Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes for SC Students To Study Abroad
23 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment implements the Central-sector scheme namely National Overseas Scholarship, to facilitate the low income students belonging to the Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, Landless Agricultural Labourers and Traditional Artisans category to obtain higher education viz., Masters degree or Ph. D courses by studying abroad thereby improving their Economic and Social status.
The details of students belonging to SC category who went abroad for study during the last five years under the scheme of NOS, and the funds allocated during the said period are as under:-
S.No.
Selection Year
Number of Students
Funds allocated (in Rs Crore)
B.E.
R.E.
1
2016-17
46
15.00
15.00
2
2017-18
63
15.00
15.00
3
2018-19
43
15.00
15.00
4
2019-20
42
20.00
20.00
5
2020-21
64
20.00
30.00
This information was given by the Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
એસસી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે વિદેશમાં અભ્યાસ કરવાની યોજનાઓ
23 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા વિભાગ અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, વિચલિત વિચરતી અને અર્ધ-વિચરતી જનજાતિ, ભૂમિહીન ખેતમજૂરો અને પરંપરાગત કારીગરો કેટેગરીના ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ મેળવવા માટે ઓછી આવક ધરાવતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સુવિધા આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિદેશી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ નામની કેન્દ્રીય-ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાનો અમલ કરે છે, જેનાથી માસ્ટર્સ ડિગ્રી અથવા પીએચ. ડી અભ્યાસક્રમો વિદેશમાં અભ્યાસ કરીને તેમની આર્થિક અને સામાજિક સ્થિતિ સુધારે છે.
NOSની યોજના હેઠળ છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં અભ્યાસ માટે વિદેશ ગયેલા SC વર્ગના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની વિગતો અને આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ફાળવવામાં આવેલ ભંડોળ નીચે મુજબ છે:-
ક્રમ
પસંદગીનું વર્ષ
વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સંખ્યા
વિતરિત ફંડ (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
બી.ઈ.
R.E.
1
2016-17
46
15.00
15.00
2
2017-18
63
15.00
15.00
3
2018-19
43
15.00
15.00
4
2019-20
42
20.00
20.00
5
2020-21
64
20.00
30.00
આ માહિતી રાજ્ય, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રી શ્રી એ. નારાયણસ્વામીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.