Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council accords Acceptance of Necessity for capital acquisition proposals of Armed Forces amounting to Rs 8,357 crore
In major boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, all proposals approved under ‘Buy (Indian IDDM)’ category
All modernisation requirements of defence forces to be indigenously sourced
22 MAR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting of 22nd March 2022 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisition proposals of Armed Forces amounting to Rs 8,357 crore. As an impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, all of these proposals have been approved under ‘Buy (Indian IDDM)’ category with focus on indigenous design & development and manufacturing in India.
AoNs accorded by DAC include procurement of Night Sight (Image Intensifier), Light Vehicles GS 4X4, Air Defence Fire Control Radar (Light) and GSAT 7B Satellite. Acquisition of these equipment and systems will enhance operational preparedness of Armed Forces by providing better visibility, enhanced mobility, improved communication and increased capability of detecting enemy aircraft.
In a path-breaking initiative to encourage innovation, the DAC also accorded consolidated AoN for procurements amounting to Rs 380.43 crore from the iDEX startups and MSMEs.
To accelerate the pace of indigenisation,achieve self-reliance in defence and to facilitate Ease of Doing Business for defence industry, DAC approved effecting the following policy initiatives in the DAP-2020:
• All modernisation requirements of defence forces to be indigenously sourced and import to be resorted to only as exception.
• To reduce financial burden on defence industry, requirement of IPBG is to be dispensed with and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to be introduced as bid security and PCIP cover upto contract stage. EMD will be applicable only for proposals of Rs 100 Cr and above and MSMEs & Startups will be exempted from EMD.
• Vendors whose products are successfully trial evaluated will be provided a certificate to that effect.
• iDEX and Make II procedures have been simplified thereby compressing timelines and ensuring early placement of contracts on successful iDEX and Make II vendors.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی خریداری کونسل میں 8357 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی مسلح دستوں کی کیپیٹل حصولیابی کی تجاویز کے لئے ضرورت کو منظوری دی
’آتم نربھربھارت ‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام تجاویز ’خریداری (انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘ زمرے کے تحت منظور کی گئیں
دفاعی افواج کی جدیدکاری کی تمام ضرورتوں کو مقامی ذرائع سے پورا کیا جائے گا
22 MAR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی زیرصدارت 22 مارچ 2022 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے مسلح افواج کی 8357 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی کیپٹل حصولیابی کی تجاویز کے لئے ضرورت کی منظوری دی۔’آتم نربھربھارت ‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام تجاویز ’خریداری (انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘ زمرے کے تحت ملک کے اندر تیار کئے گئے ڈیزائن و ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے منظور کی گئیں۔
ڈی اے سی نے جن اشیا کی ضرورت کو منظوری دی ہے ان میں نائٹ سائٹ (امیج انٹینسی فائر)، لائٹ وھیکل جی ایس 4X4 ، ایئرڈیفنس فائر کنٹرول رڈار (لائٹ) اور جی ایس اے ٹی 7 ب سیٹ لائٹ شامل ہیں۔ان آلات اور سسٹم کی حصولیابی سے مسلح افواج کی کارروائی کے لئے تیار ہونے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے نظررکھنے کی اس کی صلاحیت ، آنے جانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، ترسیل کی صلاحیت بہترہوگی اور دشمن کے طیارے کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک غیرمعمولی پہل کے طور پر ڈی اے سی نے آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے 380.43 کروڑ روپئے مالیات کی حصولیابی کے لئے ضرورت کومنظوری دی ہے۔
ملک میں سازوسامان تیار کیے جانے کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے ، دفاع کے شعبے میں خودکفیلی حاصل کرنے اور دفاعی صنعت کے لئے کاروبارکرنے کی آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ڈی اے سی نے ڈی اے پی- 2020 میں درج ذیل پالیسی اقدامات کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے:
• دفاعی افواج کی جدیدکاری کی تمام ضرورتوں کو مقامی طور پر پورا کیا جائے گا اور استثنا کے طور پر ہی سامان درآمد کیاجائے گا۔
• دفاعی صنعت پر مالیاتی بوجھ کم کرنے کے لئے آئی پی بی جی کی شرط میں چھوٹ دی جائے گی اور ٹھیکے کے دوران بڈ سیکورٹی اور پی سی آئی پی کور کے طور پر زرضمانت (ای ایم ڈی) کو شروع کیا جائے گا۔ ای ایم ڈی 100 کروڑ روپئے اور ا س سے زیادہ کی تجاویز کے لئے ہی نافذ ہوگی اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ای ایم ڈی جمع کرانے سے چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
• جانچ میں جن فروخت کنندگان کی مصنوعات کامیاب پائی جائیں گی ان کو اس سلسلے میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔
• آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور میک II طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ جس سے معینہ مدت پر زور دیا جائے گا اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور میک II کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر فروخت کنندگان کو جلد ٹھیکہ دیئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔