Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SHIFT TOWARDS ZERO BUDGET NATURAL FARMING
22 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Evidences from implementation of Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) from various parts of the country indicates that shift towards ZBNF helps in substantially lowering the cost. Being a chemical free system based on natural nutrient cycling, it ensures safe food and soil health restoration.
Government is promoting Natural Farming through Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) introduced during 2020-21 as a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming. The scheme mainly emphasises on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and other plant-based preparations. Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis. Until now, under natural farming an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released to 8 States across the country. The State –wise details of funds released and area under BPKP is given at below.
Annexure- I
The State –wise details of funds released and area covered under Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhthi (BPKP)
Sl. No.
States
Released date
Area in Ha
Amount released (Rs in lakh)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
30.09.20
100000
750.00
2.
Chhattisgarh
09.12.20
85000
1352.52
3.
Kerala
30.09.20
84000
1336.60
4.
Himachal Pradesh
24.12.20
12000
286.42
5
Jharkhand
02.12.20
3400
54.10
6.
Odisha
02.02.21
24000
381.89
7.
Madhya Pradesh
16.02.21
99000
787.64
8.
Tamil Nadu
16.02.21
2000
31.82
Total
409400
4980.99
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
از سر نو سرمایہ کاری کر کے قدرتی زراعت کی طرف تبدیلی
22 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں ، از سر نو سرمایہ کار کرکے قدرتی زراعت (زیڈ بی این ایف) پر عمل در آمد کے شواہد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ زیڈ بی این ایف کی طرف پیش رفت سے ، لاگت کو خاطر خواہ کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ قدرتی تغذیاتی اجزاء کی تجدید پر مبنی کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک ایک نظام کے طور پر ، اس سے محفوظ خوراک اور مٹی کی زر خیزی کی بحالی کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی کے پی کے) کے ذریعہ قدرتی زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جسے قدرتی زراعت سمیت روایتی دیسی طور طریقوں سے فروغ کے لئے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر 21-2020 کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سبھی مصنوعی کیمیاوی مادوں کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے اور بائیو ماس کو جمع کرنے ، کھیتوں میں بائیو ماس کی تجدید ، گائے کے گوبر اور پیشاب سے تیار زرعی مصنوعات نیز پودوں پر مبنی دیگر مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ بی پی کے پی کے تحت تین سال کے لئے 12 ہزار 200 فی ہیکٹئر روپے کی مالی مدد ، کلسٹر کی تشکیل ، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت یافتہ عملے کی طرف سے لگا تار مدد ، سرٹیفکیشن اور باقیات کے تجزیئے کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔ ابھی تک قدرتی زراعت کے تحت 4.09 لاکھ رقبے میں فصل اگائی گئی ہے اور بی پی کے پی کے تحت رقوم جاری کی گئی ہیں، جن کی ریاست وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ضمیمہ-1
بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقوم اور اس اسکیم میں استعمال کیا جانے والا رقبہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
رقبہ ہیکٹیئر میں
جاری کی رقوم (لاکھ روپے میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
30.09.20
100000
750.00
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
09.12.20
85000
1352.52
3.
کیرالہ
30.09.20
84000
1336.60
4.
ہماچل پردیش
24.12.20
12000
286.42
5
جھار کھنڈ
02.12.20
3400
54.10
6.
اڈیشہ
02.02.21
24000
381.89
7.
مدھیہ پردیش
16.02.21
99000
787.64
8.
تمل ناڈو
16.02.21
2000
31.82
میزان
409400
4980.99