Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funding for Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
22 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Additional fund requirement are considered at Revised Estimate (RE) stage, based on expenditure progress at that stage and committed liabilities, pending proposals, etc.
The Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 Crores.
Formation & promotion of FPOs are to be done through Implementing Agencies (IAs), which further engage Cluster Based Business Organizations(CBBOs) to form & provide professional handholding support to FPOs for a period of 05 years including preparation and execution of business plan for the concerned FPOs for ensuring better marketing & market linkages on sustainable basis.
Under the said Central Sector Scheme, Implementing Agencies (IAs) have been allocated a total of 4965 FPO produce clusters, out of which a total of 2315 number of FPOs have been registered in the country.
So far, a total of Rs. 410 Crores has been released to respective Implementing Agencies under the scheme to form & promote FPOs which includes:-
1. an amount of Rs. 14.05 Crores transferred to 352 FPOs towards matching equity grant, which is required to strengthen financial base of FPOs and help them to get credit from financial institutions for their projects and working capital requirements for business development.
1. An amount of Rs. 108.82 crores as FPO Management Cost is transferred to concerned Implementing Agencies for onward transferring to the respective FPOs. This will provide financial support to the FPOs to the extent provided to make them sustainable and economically viable.
Further, in order to ensure access of FPOs to credit a dedicated Credit Guarantee Fund(CGF) has created with NABARD.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے لیے فنڈنگ
22 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر جواب میں بتایا کہ نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) مرحلے پر اضافی فنڈ کی ضرورت پر غور کیا جاتا ہے، اس مرحلے پر اس کی بنیاد اخراجات کی پیش رفت اور ذمہ داریاں، زیر التواء تجاویز وغیرہ ہیں ۔
10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم 10,000 نئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے کل تخمینہ جاتی بجٹ 6865 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایز) کے ذریعے کیا جانا ہے، جو مزید کلسٹر بیسڈ بزنس آرگنائزیشنز (سی بی بی اوز) کو شامل کرتے ہیں تاکہ ایف پی اوز کو 05 سال کی مدت کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کریں جس میں متعلقہ ایف پی اوز کے لئے کاروباری منصوبے کی تیاری اور اس پر عمل درآمد بھی شامل ہےتاکہ پائیدار بنیادوں پر بہتر مارکیٹنگ اور مارکیٹ روابط کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
مذکورہ مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کے تحت، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایز) کو کل 4965 ایف پی او پروڈکشن کلسٹرز مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے ملک میں کل 2315 ایف پی اوز رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔
اب تک مجموعی طور پر کل 410 کروڑ روپے اس اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ایف پی اوز کو تشکیل اور فروغ دیا جا سکے اس میں یہ بھی شامل ہیں :-
1. 14.05 کروڑ روپے 352 ایف پی اوز کو مماثل ایکویٹی گرانٹ کے لیے منتقل کیے گئے، جس کی ضرورت ایف پی اوز کی مالی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان کے پراجیکٹس اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کے لیے مالیاتی اداروں سے کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
2. 108.82 کروڑ روپے ایف پی او مینجمنٹ لاگت کے طور پر متعلقہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو منتقل کر دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انہیں متعلقہ ایف پی او کو آگے منتقل کیا جا سکے یہ انہیں پائیدار اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
مزید یہ کہ، ایف پی اوز کی کریڈٹ کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نابارڈ کے ساتھ ایک وقف شدہ کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ (سی جی ایف) بنایا گیا ہے۔