Ministry of Rural Development
Houses for Middle Class and EWS Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY)
80 lakh houses will be completed during the FY 2022-23 for the identified eligible beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana
22 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister in her budget speech for FY 2022-23 has announced that 80 lakh houses will be completed during the financial year for the identified eligible beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana, both rural (52 lakh) and urban (28 lakh); and Rs. 48,000 crore has been allocated for this purpose.
In order to achieve “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities. The eligibile households were those who were either houseless or had houses upto 2 kachcha rooms and figured either in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) based Permanent Wait List or Awaas Plus Survey. As on 16th March, 2022, cumulative 2.28 crore houses have been sanctioned by the States/Union Territories (UTs), out of which 1.75 crore houses have already been completed. During FY 2022-23, a total of 52.78 lakh PMAY-G houses are projected for completion.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs under the vision of ‘Housing for All’, is supplementing the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) for construction of houses for all eligible families/ beneficiaries especially Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs), since 25.06.2015. Eligible beneficiaries can avail the benefit of PMAY-U through four verticals, i.e. Beneficiary-led Construction or enhancement (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), ‘In-Situ’ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). So far, around 1.15 crore houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U, out of which, nearly 55.45 lakh have been completed/ delivered to beneficiaries and 28 lakh houses are slated for completion during FY 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடுத்தர பிரிவினர் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்தா பிரிவினருக்கு வீடுகள்
22 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு இந்த நிதியாண்டின் போது 80 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டித்தரப்படும் என்று 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தமது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் 52 லட்சம் வீடுகள் மற்றும் நகர்புற பகுதிகளில் 28 லட்சம் வீடுகள் என இந்த 80 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டித்தரப்பட உள்ளன. இதற்காக ரூபாய் 48,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைவருக்கும் வீடு எனும் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்காக பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தை (கிராமப்புறம்) 2016 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய 2.95 கோடி சிறந்த வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022 மார்ச் 16 நிலவரப்படி 2.28 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு 1.75 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கான பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் (கிராமப்புறம்) கீழ் 52.78 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கான பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808302