Ministry of Rural Development
Participation of Rural Women in MGNREGS
Women participation rate in FY 2021-22 remains at 54.54%
22 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment programme which provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
As per the Para 15 of Schedule-II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, “Priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work. Efforts to increase participation of single women and the disabled shall be made”.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a gender positive programme which promotes participation of women by providing wage parity with men, provision of separate schedule of rates of wages for women, facilities for crèche, work-side sheds for children and child care services. In convergence with Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), women mates have also been introduced, which again facilitate the participation of women. The Scheme also endeavors to provide works near the residence of the beneficiaries. These measures enhance participation of women.
The rate of participation of women and the computed women persondays in Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last three financial years and current financial year 2021-22 (as on 19.03.2022) is given below:
Financial Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Women participation rate (%)
54.59
54.78
53.19
54.54
computed women person-days
(in crore)
125.12
145.36
206.96
187.38
(As per MIS)
As per the Schedule I of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, construction of check dams are permissible under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. The details of completed and ongoing works of check dams along with expenditure incurred under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS since inception as on 19.03.2022 is given below:
The details of completed and ongoing works of check dams constructed under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS since inception as on 19.03.2022
Number of completed check dams
Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
Number of ongoing works of check dams
Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
11,10,862
23093.82
2,31,810
6991.84
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) میں دیہی خواتین کی شراکت داری
مالی سال 2022-21 میں خواتین کی شراکت داری کی شرح 54.54 فیصد رہی ہے
22 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت کا روزگار پروگرام ہے جو ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت روزگار فراہم کرکے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں خاندانوں کی روزی روٹی کو تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ہر اس خاندان کو جس کے بالغ ارکان رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرتے ہیں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ایکٹ کے شیڈول-II کے پیرا 15 کے مطابق، ‘‘خواتین کو اس طرح ترجیح دی جائے گی کہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی وہ خواتین ہوں گی جنہوں نے رجسٹریشن اور کام کے لیے درخواست کی ہے۔ اکیلی خواتین اور معذور افراد کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی’’۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایک صنفی مثبت پروگرام ہے جو مردوں کے ساتھ اجرت کی برابری، خواتین کے لیے اجرت کی شرحوں کے الگ شیڈول کی فراہمی، دودھ پلانے کی سہولیات، بچوں کے لیے کام کی جگہ پر سایہ اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرکے خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن( این آر ایل ایم- ڈی اے وائی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، خواتین کے ساتھیوں کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، اس کے ذریعہ بھی خواتین کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو رہائش گاہ کے قریب کام فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے خواتین کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس میں گزشتہ تین مالیاتی سالوں اور موجودہ مالیاتی سال 2022-21 (19.03.2022 تک) کے دوران خواتین کی شراکت داری کی شرح اور شمار شدہ خواتین کے دن درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
خواتین کی شراکت داری کی شرح(%)
54.59
54.78
53.19
54.54
شمار شدہ خواتین کے دن
(کروڑ میں)
125.12
145.36
206.96
187.38
(ایم آئی ایس کے مطابق)
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے شیڈول I کے مطابق، مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت چیک ڈیموں کی تعمیر کی اجازت ہے۔ 19.03.2022 تک مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ہوئے اخراجات کے ساتھ ساتھ چیک ڈیموں کے مکمل اور جاری کاموں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
19.03.2022 تک مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے چیک ڈیموں کے مکمل اور جاری کاموں کی تفصیلات
مکمل چیک ڈیمو کی تعداد
اخراجات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
چیک ڈیمو کی جاری کاموں کی تعداد
اخراجات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
11,10,862
23093.82
2,31,810
6991.84