PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
22 MAR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
• 181.56 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 23,913
• Active cases stand at 0.06%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.74%
• 2,741 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,24,70,515
• 1,581 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (0.28%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.39%)
• 78.36 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 5,68,471 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 updates
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.56 Cr
More than 34 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,913 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,581 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.39%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.56 Cr (1,81,56,01,944) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,38,677 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 34 lakh (34,19,633) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403113
2nd Dose
9991704
Precaution Dose
4369373
FLWs
1st Dose
18412260
2nd Dose
17490858
Precaution Dose
6684262
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3419633
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56294499
2nd Dose
35814910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553873437
2nd Dose
460202340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202626402
2nd Dose
183959784
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126652374
2nd Dose
114583223
Precaution Dose
10823772
Precaution Dose
2,18,77,407
Total
1,81,56,01,944
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,913 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,741 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,70,515.
1,581 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,68,471 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.36 Cr (78,36,13,628) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.28%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807957
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 183.62 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 17.02 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 22nd March 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,83,62,27,980
BALANCE AVAILABLE
17,02,22,816
More than 183.62 crore (1,83,62,27,980) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 17.02 Cr (17,02,22,816) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807956
EXORBITANT PRICES BEING CHARGED BY VACCINE MANUFACTURES
The Covaxin and Covishield are two different types of Covid-19 vaccine and their manufacturing processes are also different. The price of vaccine for procurement by Government of India is negotiated by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) and its subgroups involving detailed deliberations with the vaccine manufacturers. Under National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme, COVID-19 vaccine is available free of cost at Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs) to all eligible beneficiaries irrespective of their socio-economic status.
The vaccine manufacturers are free to fix the price of vaccine for procurement by Private Hospitals which has to be declared in a transparent manner. However, Government of India has fixed a maximum service charge of INR 150 per dose over and above the price of vaccine for vaccine administration at Private COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs). State Governments have been advised to monitor the price charged at the private hospitals.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808229

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
22 MAR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 181.56 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• वर्तमान में 23,913 सक्रिय मामले
• वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले 0.06 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 2,741 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,24,70,515 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 1,581 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.28 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.39 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 78.36 करोड़ जांच की गयी, बीते 24 घंटे में 5,68,471 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
******
graphic on covid 19 updates
कोविड-19 अपडेट
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 181.56 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 34 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 23,913 रह गए, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.06 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,581 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.39 प्रतिशत है
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 181.56 करोड़ (1,81,56,01,944) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,14,38,677 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 34 लाख (34,19,633) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403113
दूसरी खुराक
9991704
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4369373
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18412260
दूसरी खुराक
17490858
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6684262
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3419633
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
56294499
दूसरी खुराक
35814910
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
553873437
दूसरी खुराक
460202340
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202626402
दूसरी खुराक
183959784
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
126652374
दूसरी खुराक
114583223
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10823772
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,18,77,407
कुल
1,81,56,01,944
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 23,913 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,741 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,70,515 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,581 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 5,68,471 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.36 करोड़ से अधिक (78,36,13,628) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई हैर। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.39 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.28 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807978
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 183.62 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 17.02 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 के टीके को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(22 मार्च, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,83,62,27,980
शेष टीके
17,02,22,816
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 183.62 करोड़ से अधिक (1,83,62,27,980) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 17.02 करोड़ से अधिक (17,02,22,816) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना शेष है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807980
वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा अत्यधिक कीमत वसूले जाने के संबंध में
कोवैक्सीन और कोविशील्ड दो अलग-अलग प्रकार के कोविड-19 वैक्सीन हैं और उनकी निर्माण प्रक्रिया भी अलग-अलग है। भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीद के लिए टीके की कीमत पर नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड​​-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) और इसके उपसमूहों द्वारा वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत, कोविड-19 वैक्सीन सरकारी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केंद्रों में सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के बावजूद मुफ्त में उपलब्ध है।
वैक्सीन निर्माता निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा खरीद के लिए वैक्सीन की कीमत तय करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जिसे पारदर्शी तरीके से घोषित किया जाना है। हालांकि, भारत सरकार ने निजी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केंद्रों में वैक्सीन लगाने के लिए वैक्सीन की कीमत से अधिक प्रति खुराक 150 रुपये का अधिकतम सेवा शुल्क निर्धारित किया है। राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे निजी अस्पतालों में वसूले जाने वाले मूल्य की निगरानी करें।
जानकारी के लिये: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808229
ट्वीट लिंक