Ministry of Defence
In a first, Padma awardees 2022 visit National War Memorial, New Delhi;
Pay floral tributes to the bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the Nation
22 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a new initiative taken by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Padma award winners for the year 2022 visited the National War Memorial (NWM), New Delhi for the first time, on March 22, 2022. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind had conferred two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 21, 2022. The Civil Investiture Ceremony–II is scheduled to be held on March 28, 2022. Those who visited NWM include Padma Bhushan winners Shri Devendra Jhajharia & Shri Sachchidanand Swami and Padma Shri winners Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi, Shri Kaajee Singh and Pandit Ram Dayal Sharma.
The awardees went around the memorial, paying floral tributes to the Armed Forces personnel who, since Independence, have made supreme sacrifice to protect the nation’s borders. The awardees appreciated the Government’s initiative of organising the visit to NWM and its efforts to popularise the monument as a place for people, especially the youth, to visit. The awardees were of the view that the visit to the memorial helps in inculcating the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage & sacrifice and instils the feeling of nationalism.
“The NWM is an important monument as it will be a source of inspiration for generations to come. It has gained wider popularity because youth can now pay their respects and know more about their role models with just a click of a button from anywhere through the Virtual Museum. The digital kiosks set up within the NWM premises is another good initiative,” said Padma Shri award winner (Trade & Industry) Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi.
Another Padma Shri recipient (Art) Shri Kaajee Singh appreciated the distinct design and architecture of NWM and thanked both the President and the Prime Minister for providing such a unique opportunity for them to closely experience the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces.
The NWM was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the gallant soldiers since Independence. The monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days. Every evening, Next-of-Kin (NoK) ceremony is held during which NoK of a fallen hero lays wreath at the Memorial, remembering the supreme sacrifice made by the soldier. Dignitaries from home and abroad visit the NWM as part of their schedule and pay homage to the country’s brave hearts.

وزارت دفاع
پہلی بار پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان 2022 نے نیشنل وار میموریل، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا
قوم کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادروں کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
22 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی بار، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2022 کے پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان نے نئی دہلی کے نیشنل وار میموریل (این ڈبلیو ایم) کا دورہ کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے 21 مارچ 2022 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ سول انویسٹیچر تقریب میں سال 2022 کے لیے دو پدم وبھوشن، آٹھ پدم بھوشن اور 54 پدم شری ایوارڈ سے نوازا تھا۔ دوسری سول انویسٹیچر تقریب 28 مارچ 2022 کو منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ جن لوگوں نے این ڈبلیو ایم کا دورہ کیا ان میں پدم بھوشن حاصل کرنے والے جناب دیویندر جھجھریا اور جناب سچدانند سوامی اور پدم شری یافتہ سردار جگجیت سنگھ دردی، جناب کاجی سنگھ اور پنڈت رام دیال شرما شامل ہیں۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان نے یادگار کے گرد طواف کیا اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے جنھوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان نے این ڈبلیو ایم کے دورے کے انعقاد کے حکومتی اقدام اور اس یادگار کو لوگوں خصوصاً نوجوانوں کے گھومنے کی جگہ کے طور پر مقبول بنانے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کا خیال تھا کہ یادگار کا دورہ حب الوطنی، فرض شناسی، ہمت اور قربانی کی اقدار کو ابھارنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور قوم پرستی کے احساس کو ابھارتا ہے۔
"این ڈبلیو ایم ایک اہم یادگار ہے کیوں کہ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہوگی۔ اس نے وسیع تر مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے کیوں کہ نوجوان اب ورچوئل میوزیم کے ذریعے کہیں سے بھی بٹن کے صرف ایک کلک کے ساتھ اپنے رول ماڈلز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکتے ہیں اور مزید جان سکتے ہیں۔ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ (تجارت و صنعت) سردار جگجیت سنگھ دردی نے کہا کہ این ڈبلیو ایم احاطے کے اندر قائم کردہ ڈیجیٹل کھوکھے ایک اور اچھی پہل ہے۔
ایک اور پدم شری یافتہ (آرٹ) جناب کاجی سنگھ نے این ڈبلیو ایم کے الگ الگ ڈیزائن اور فن تعمیر کو سراہا اور صدر جمہوریہ اور وزیر اعظم دونوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے مسلح افواج کی بہادری کے کارناموں کو قریب سے جاننے کا اتنا منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔
این ڈبلیو ایم کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 فروری 2019 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ یہ آزادی کے بعد بہادر فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی یادگار ہے۔ اس یادگار میں ابدی شعلہ ہے جو سپاہی کی فرض شناسی اور عظیم قربانی کا استعارہ ہے جو لازوال اور امر رہتا ہے۔ اس کے افتتاح کے بعد سے تمام تقریبات صرف این ڈبلیو ایم میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں جن میں قومی دن بھی شامل ہیں۔ ہر شام نیکسٹ آف کن (این او کے) کی تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے جس کے دوران شہیدوں کے رشتے دار گلپوشی کرتے ہیں اور فوجی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ اندرون اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے معزز افراد اپنے شیڈول کے حصے کے طور پر این ڈبلیو ایم کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور ملک کے جیالوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔