Ministry of Defence
In a first, Padma awardees 2022 visit National War Memorial, New Delhi;
Pay floral tributes to the bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the Nation
22 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a new initiative taken by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Padma award winners for the year 2022 visited the National War Memorial (NWM), New Delhi for the first time, on March 22, 2022. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind had conferred two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 21, 2022. The Civil Investiture Ceremony–II is scheduled to be held on March 28, 2022. Those who visited NWM include Padma Bhushan winners Shri Devendra Jhajharia & Shri Sachchidanand Swami and Padma Shri winners Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi, Shri Kaajee Singh and Pandit Ram Dayal Sharma.
The awardees went around the memorial, paying floral tributes to the Armed Forces personnel who, since Independence, have made supreme sacrifice to protect the nation’s borders. The awardees appreciated the Government’s initiative of organising the visit to NWM and its efforts to popularise the monument as a place for people, especially the youth, to visit. The awardees were of the view that the visit to the memorial helps in inculcating the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage & sacrifice and instils the feeling of nationalism.
“The NWM is an important monument as it will be a source of inspiration for generations to come. It has gained wider popularity because youth can now pay their respects and know more about their role models with just a click of a button from anywhere through the Virtual Museum. The digital kiosks set up within the NWM premises is another good initiative,” said Padma Shri award winner (Trade & Industry) Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi.
Another Padma Shri recipient (Art) Shri Kaajee Singh appreciated the distinct design and architecture of NWM and thanked both the President and the Prime Minister for providing such a unique opportunity for them to closely experience the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces.
The NWM was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the gallant soldiers since Independence. The monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days. Every evening, Next-of-Kin (NoK) ceremony is held during which NoK of a fallen hero lays wreath at the Memorial, remembering the supreme sacrifice made by the soldier. Dignitaries from home and abroad visit the NWM as part of their schedule and pay homage to the country’s brave hearts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
2022 के पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने नई पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली का भ्रमण किया
राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना जीवन बलिदान करने वाले बहादुर जवानों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
22 MAR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई एक नई पहल के तहत वर्ष 2022 के पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पहली बार 22 मार्च, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक (एनडब्ल्यूएम), नई दिल्ली का भ्रमण कराया गया। राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 21 मार्च, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में हुए नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह-1 में वर्ष 2022 के दो पद्म विभूषण, आठ पद्म भूषण और 54 पद्म श्री पुरस्कारों का वितरण किया गया था। नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह-2 28 मार्च, 2022 को होना है। एनडब्ल्यूएम का भ्रमण करने वालों में पद्म भूषण विजेता श्री देवेंद्र झाझरिया और श्री सच्चिदानंद स्वामी एवं पद्म श्री विजेता सरदार जगजीत सिंह दर्दी, श्री काजी सिंह और पंडित राम दयाल शर्मा शामिल थे।
पुरस्कार विजेता स्मारक गए, जहां उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद राष्ट्र की सीमाओं की रक्षा में अपनी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने सरकार की एनडब्ल्यूएम के भ्रमण के आयोजन और जनता, विशेषकर युवाओं के स्थल के रूप में स्मारक को भ्रमण के लिए लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयासों से जुड़ी पहल की सराहना की। पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने कहा कि स्मारक के भ्रमण से देशभक्ति, कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण, साहस और बलिदान के मूल्यों को विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है और इससे राष्ट्रवाद की भावना पैदा होती है।
पद्म श्री विजेता (व्यापार एवं उद्योग) सरदार जगजीत सिंह दर्दी ने कहा, एनडब्ल्यूएम एक महत्वपूर्ण स्मारक है, क्योंकि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेगा। इसे खासी लोकप्रियता मिली है, क्योंकि युवा अब उन्हें सम्मान दे सकते हैं और वर्चुअल संग्रहालय के माध्यम से किसी भी स्थान से एक बटन के क्लिक से अपने आदर्शों के बारे में जान सकते हैं। एनडब्ल्यूएम परिसरों के भीतर डिजिटल कियोस्क की स्थापना एक अन्य अच्छी पहल है।
एक अन्य पद्म श्री विजेता (कला) श्री काजी सिंह ने एनडब्ल्यूएम के उत्कृष्ट डिजाइन वास्तुकला की प्रशंसा की और राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री दोनों को सशस्त्र बलों के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों को करीब से अनुभव करने का ऐसा अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 फरवरी, 2019 एनडब्ल्यूएम को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। यह आजादी के बाद वीर सैनिकों द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान का प्रमाण है। स्मारक में लगातार एक ज्योति प्रज्वलित होती रहती है जो एक सैनिक द्वारा कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए किए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान की मिसाल के रूप में उसे अमर बनाती है। इसके शुभारम्भ के बाद से, सभी श्रद्धांजलि समारोह एनडब्ल्यूएम में आयोजित होते हैं, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय दिवस भी शामिल हैं। हर शाम, नेक्स्ट-ऑफ-किन (एनओके) समारोह होता है, जिसमें जिसके शहीद हुए नायक के एनओके द्वारा सर्वोच्च बलिदान को याद करते हुए स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया जाता है। देश-विदेश के गणमान्य व्यक्ति अपने कार्यक्रम के तहत एनडब्ल्यूएम का भ्रमण करते हैं और देश के बहादुर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं।