Ministry of Home Affairs
WOMEN OFFICERS IN DELHI POLICE
22 MAR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Details of sanctioned strength and personnel posted (men and women) in Delhi Police as on 28.02.2022 are as under:
Sanctioned strength
Personnel posted
Men
Women
Total
94,358
67,903
10,205
78,108
To augment the representation of women in the Police Forces of all the Union Territories (UTs) including Delhi Police, Government of India has approved 33 percent reservation for women in direct recruitment in Non-Gazetted posts from Constable to Sub-Inspector, on 20.03.2015.
Occurrence of vacancies, inter-alia on account of retirements, creation of posts etc. is a dynamic process and accordingly filling up vacancies is a continuous process. Delhi Police has already initiated the recruitment process to fill up the vacant posts.
Crime depends on many factors including socio-economic conditions, demography, materialism, consumerism, impact of mass media, anonymity, mental health, unplanned urbanization, institutional arrangement etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دہلی پولیس میں خواتین افسران
22 MAR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 28.02.2022 تک دہلی پولیس میں تعینات منظور شدہ افرادی قوت اور اہلکاروں (مرد اور خواتین) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
منظور شدہ افرادی قوت
تعینات اہلکار
مرد
خواتین
کُل
94,358
67,903
10,205
78,108
دہلی پولیس سمیت تمام مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (UTs) کی پولیس فورسز میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 20.03.2015 کو کانسٹیبل سے سب انسپکٹر تک نان گزیٹیڈ عہدوں میں براہ راست بھرتی میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔
خالی اسامیوں کی موجودگی، ریٹائرمنٹ کی وجہ سے دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عہدوں کی تخلیق وغیرہ ایک متحرک عمل ہے اور اس کے مطابق اسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ دہلی پولیس نے خالی اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع کر دیا ہے۔
جرائم کا انحصار بہت سے عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جن میں سماجی و اقتصادی حالات، آبادی، مادیت، صارفیت، ذرائع ابلاغ کے اثرات، گمنامی، ذہنی صحت، غیر منصوبہ بند شہر کاری، ادارہ جاتی انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔