Ministry of Home Affairs
DEVELOPMENT OF JAMMU & KASHMIR
22 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has instituted a robust security and intelligence grid along with proactive operations against terrorists. Therefore, the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) has improved substantially and there has been a significant decline in terrorist incidents and infiltration of terrorists from across the border. The details are as below:
Description
2018
2019
2020
2021
Estimated net infiltration
143
138
51
34
Number of terrorist incidents
417
255
244
229
Terrorists killed
257
157
221
180
The Government has taken several steps to boost development of J&K. Some of these measures are: -
1. The progress of projects being implemented in the Union Territory (UT) of J&K under the Prime Minister's Development Package-2015 has been accelerated. 53 projects pertaining to 15 Ministries are being implemented at a cost of Rs. 58,477 crore, in various sectors such as Roads, Power, Health, Education, Tourism, Agriculture, Skill Development etc., out of which 25 projects have been completed/substantially completed.
1. A New Central Sector Scheme has been notified on 19/02/2021 for the Industrial Development of the UT of J&K, with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore, which is likely to provide employment to over 4.5 lakh people while boosting the industrial development of J&K.
1. The Government of J&K has approved a business revival package of Rs. 1,352.99 crore on 25th September, 2020.
1. Under languishing projects programme, 1,193 projects worth Rs.1,984 crore were completed, including 5 projects which were incomplete for more than 20 years, 15 projects for more than 15 years and 165 projects for more than 10 years.
1. J&K has been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) under Swachh Bharat Mission.
1. 100 percent saturation has been achieved in 17 Individual beneficiary centric schemes, including Saubhagya, Ujala, Ujjwala and Indradhanush schemes.
1. During the year 2020-21, 1,289 road construction works were completed at a cost of Rs.1,638 crore. The construction work of 14,500 km of roads has been completed so far under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna, which has connected about 2,000 places.
1. Work has been taken up for setting up of one All India Institute of Medical Sciences each in J&K Divisions at a cost of Rs. 2,000 crore each, besides 7 other medical colleges in the UT of J&K.
1. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu and Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu have been made functional.
1. 21 hydro power projects with aggregate capacity of 5,186 MW have been taken up for development in next five years.
1. An international flight from Srinagar to Sharjah has been started on 23.10.2021. In addition, night flights from Jammu and Srinagar have also been started.
1. The scope of High Density Plantation Scheme for Apple has been expanded to include Mango, Litchi, Cherry, Walnut etc. Kashmiri Saffron has been given the Geographical Indication(GI) tag.
1. Under fast-track recruitment, 26,330 posts have been identified in various departments in the UT of J&K and taken up for recruitment. Presently selection process has been completed with respect to 11,324 posts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی
22 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
حکومت نے دہشت گردوں کے خلاف سرگرم کارروائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مضبوط سیکورٹی اور انٹیلی جنس گرڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ اسی لیے، جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) میں سیکورٹی کی حالت قدرے بہتر ہوئی ہے اور دہشت گردانہ واقعات اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردوں کی دراندازی میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تفصیل
2018
2019
2020
2021
تخمینی مجموعی دراندازی
143
138
51
34
دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تعداد
417
255
244
229
مارے گئے دہشت گرد
257
157
221
180
حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) جموں و کشمیر میں وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکیج -2015 کے تحت زیر تکمیل پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سڑک، بجلی، صحت، تعلیم، سیاحت، زراعت، ہنرمندی کے فروغ وغیرہ جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں 58477 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 15 وزارتوں کے 53 پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے، جن میں سے 25 پروجیکٹ مکمل/کافی حد تک مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
2. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے 2021/02/19 کو 28400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہے، جس سے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار ملنے اور جموں و کشمیر کیں صنعتی ترقی میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
3. حکومت جموں و کشمیر نے 25 ستمبر، 2020 کو 1352.99 کروڑ روپے کے تجارتی احیاء کے پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔
4. 1984 کروڑ روپے کے جو 1193 پروجیکٹ زیر التوا تھے، ان کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے، جن میں 5 ایسے پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں جو 20 سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التوا تھے، 15 پروجیکٹ 15 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے لٹکے ہوئے تھے اور 165 پروجیکٹ 10 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التوا تھے۔
5. جموں و کشمیر کو سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
6. 17 انفرادی مستفیدین پر مرکوز اسکیموں کو 100 فیصد مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے، جس میں سوبھاگیہ، اُجالا، اجولا اور اندر دھنش اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔
7. سال 21-2020 کے دوران، 1638 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1280 سڑک کی تعمیر کے کاموں کو مکمل کیا گیا۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت ابھی تک 14500 کلومیٹر سڑک کی تعمیر کا کام پورا ہو چکا ہے، جن کی وجہ سے 2000 مقامات کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔
8. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں 7 دیگر میڈیکل کالج کے علاوہ، جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ایک ڈویژن میں 2000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
9. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جموں اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) جموں کو شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
10. 5186 میگا واٹ کی اوسط صلاحیت والے 21 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کو اگلے پانچ سالوں میں مکمل کرنے کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
11. 23.10.2021 کو سرینگر سے شارجہ کی ایک انٹرنیشنل فلائٹ شروع کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، جموں اور سرینگر سے رات کی پروازیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
12. سیب کی اعلیٰ کثافت والی شجرکاری اسکیم کے دائرہ کو بڑھا کر اس میں آم، لیچی، چیری، اخروٹ وغیرہ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کشمیری زعفران کو جغرافیائی نشان (جی آئی) والا ٹیگ دیا گیا ہے۔
13. فاسٹ ٹریک تقرری کے تحت، یو ٹی جموں و کشمیر کے متعدد محکموں میں 26330 عہدوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان پر تقرری کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال ، 11324 عہدوں پر تقرری کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔