Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Setting up of Old Age Homes
22 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) (a component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana) under which grants in aid is provided to implementing agencies like NGOs/Voluntary Organizations etc. for running and maintenance of, inter alia, senior citizens homes (old age homes). The Scheme guidelines have been revised w.e.f. 01.04.2021 and a provision has been made for establishing a senior citizen home in each district.
At present there are 16 Senior Citizen Homes run by NGOs assisted by this Department under IPSrC in Telangana.
The Department invites proposals on e-Anudaan portal for running and maintenance of senior citizens homes in uncovered districts in every financial year.
Quality of services provided to senior citizens in the senior citizen homes assisted under IPSrC is monitored by Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) of this Department as per guidelines of the Scheme. Grant in aid has been stopped for 02 Sr citizen homes in Telengana State as unsatisfactory services to the destitute senior citizens found by PMU in the financial year 2020-21.
This information was given by the Minister of state for social justice and empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اولڈ ایج ہوم کا قیام
22 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کا محکمہ ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا نام ہے انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام برائے سینئر سٹیزنز (IPSrC) (اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا کا ایک جزو) جس کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے این جی اوز/ رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کو دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز) کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 01.04.2021 کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور ہر ضلع میں ایک سینئر سٹیزن ہوم کے قیام کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
اس وقت تلنگانہ میں آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت اس محکمہ کی مدد سے این جی اوز کے ذریعہ 16 سینئر سٹیزن ہوم چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
محکمہ ہر مالی سال میں غیر احاطہ شدہ اضلاع میں بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ای-انودان پورٹل پر تجاویز طلب کرتا ہے۔
IPSrC کے تحت تعاون یافتہ بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں میں بزرگ شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے معیار کی نگرانی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اس محکمہ کے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (PMU) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 میں پی ایم یو کے ذریعہ پائے جانے والے بے سہارا بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے غیر اطمینان بخش خدمات کے طور پر ریاست تلنگانہ میں 02 بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کے لیے گرانٹ روک دی گئی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔