Ministry of Food Processing Industries
LAW REGARDING FOOD PROCESSING
22 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce multiplicity and consolidate various laws related to food industry, as well as to establish the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Government has enacted the ‘Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006’ in the year 2006. This Act lays down science-based standards for articles of food and for regulating their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import, for ensuring availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. This Act amalgamated Prevention of FoodAdulteration Act, 1954 and various other food related orders regulated by different Ministries and Departments, into one integrated legislative framework.
Also, as part of Ease of Doing Business, the Government of India has launched an online portal “National Single Window System (NSWS)” in September 2021, for investors and businesses including food processing industry/businesses. This online system is a onestop-shop for approvals & clearances from many Departments of Central and State Governments.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے متعلق قانون
22 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی صنعت سے متعلق تنوع کو کم کرنے اور مختلف قوانین کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (FSSAI) کے قیام کے لیے حکومت نے سال 2006 میں 'فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2006 نافذ کیا تھا۔ یہ ایکٹ انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت بخش خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوراک کی اشیا اور ان کی تیاری، ذخیرہ کرنے، تقسیم کرنے، فروخت اور درآمد کرنے کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ نے خوراک میں ملاوٹ کی روک تھام ایکٹ، 1954 اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے منظم کیے گئے کھانے سے متعلق دیگر مختلف احکامات کو ایک مربوط قانون سازی کے فریم ورک میں ضم کر دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند نے ستمبر 2021 میں سرمایہ کاروں اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری/ کاروباروں سمیت دیگر کاروباروں کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل ”نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (NSWS)“ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ آن لائن سسٹم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کئی محکموں سے منظوریوں اور اجازتوں کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ شاپ ہے۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔