Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Cabinet approves continuation of National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP, Phase-V) from 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2026
Annual new HIV infections in India has declined by 48% against the global average of 31% and annual AIDS-related deaths have declined by 82% against the global average of 42% (the baseline year of 2010)
21 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approves continuation of National AIDS and STD Control Programme, a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by the Government of India from 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2026 with an outlay of Rs 15471.94 crore by approving phase-V of the Programme.
The Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the continuation of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP, Phase-V) as a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by the Government of India for a period of five years from 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2026. The total outlay will be Rs. 15471.94 crore. The national AIDS response was initiated by the Government of India in 1992 with the launch of the first phase of the National AIDS and STD Control Programme. Since then, four phases of NACP have been successfully completed. The Phase-IV (Extension) of NACP concluded on 31st March 2021.
The national AIDS response under NACP is globally considered to be an extremely successful programme. The annual new HIV infections in India has declined by 48% against the global average of 31% (the baseline year of 2010). The annual AIDS-related deaths have declined by 82% against the global average of 42% (the baseline year of 2010). As a result, the HIV prevalence in India continues to be low with an adult HIV prevalence of 0.22%.
Several gamechanger initiatives taken after 2014, like the HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control Act (2017), Test and Treat Policy, Universal Viral Load Testing, Mission Sampark, Community-Based Screening, transition to Dolutegravir-based Treatment Regimen etc have augmented the success of NACP. As a result, around 14.20 lakh People Living with HIV (PLHIV) are taking lifelong, free, high-quality anti-retroviral treatment (ART) from the Programme supported facilities. This is one of the World’s largest cohorts of PLHIV under government-funded treatment programmes.
The NACP Phase-V will take the national AIDS and STD response till Financial Year 2025-26 towards the attainment of United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals 3.3 of ending the HIV/AIDS epidemic as a public health threat by 2030 through a comprehensive package of prevention, detection and treatment services.
Benefits:
• Around 8 crores of people will be covered annually with a tailored package of prevention-detection-treatment services.
• More than 99.5% of the adult population will be kept HIV free.
• Around 27 crore HIV tests will be undertaken, including around 14 crore among pregnant women, in five years of NACP Phase-V.
• Twenty-one lakh HIV infected people will be on Anti-Retroviral Treatment (ART) by the end of the project period.
• Around 80 lakh viral load tests will be conducted among on-ART HIV infected people to monitor the effectiveness of treatment towards the attainment of viral load suppression.
The Programme will offer free HIV Prevention, detection and treatment services in facility and community settings to high-risk, vulnerable and other ‘at-risk’ populations and PLHIV without any stigma and discrimination promoting equity and inclusiveness. The Programme includes community system strengthening through formal and informal engagement with an emphasis on the decentralized model of district-level programme monitoring and community feedback loop. The Programme will continue special attention to most at-risk populations, youth, and pregnant women offering a comprehensive package of services. The community will be engaged in the design, concurrent appraisal and feedback to the project for providing strategic guidance and mid-course corrections.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 अप्रैल 2021 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक राष्ट्रीय एड्स एवं एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएसीपी, चरण-V) को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
भारत में वार्षिक नए एचआईवी संक्रमण में गिरावट 31 प्रतिशत वैश्विक औसत के मुकाबले 48 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई और एड्स के कारण सालाना मृत्‍यु में 42 प्रतिशत वैश्विक औसत (आधार वर्ष 2010) के मुकाबले 82 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है
21 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय एड्स एवं एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को 1 अप्रैल 2021 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है जो भारत सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह वित्त पोषित एक केंद्रीय योजना है। इस कार्यक्रम के चरण-V को 1,5471.94 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने राष्ट्रीय एड्स एवं एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएसीपी, चरण-V) को पूरी तरह सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित केंद्रीय योजना के रूप में जारी रखने के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसे 1,5471.94 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्‍यय के साथ 1 अप्रैल 2021 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक पांच साल की अवधि के लिए जारी रखने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी गई है। राष्ट्रीय एड्स एवं एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण के शुभारंभ के साथ 1992 में भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय एड्स प्रतिक्रिया की शुरुआत की गई थी। तब से अब तक एनएसीपी के चार चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया जा चुका है। एनएसीपी का चौथा चरण (विस्तार) 31 मार्च 2021 को संपन्न हुआ।
एनएसीपी के तहत राष्ट्रीय एड्स प्रतिक्रिया को वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अत्यंत सफल कार्यक्रम माना जाता है। भारत में वार्षिक नए एचआईवी संक्रमण में गिरावट 31 प्रतिशत वैश्विक औसत (आधार वर्ष 2010) के मुकाबले 48 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। इसी प्रकार, एड्स के कारण सालाना मृत्यु में 42 प्रतिशत वैश्विक औसत (आधार वर्ष 2010) के मुकाबले 82 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। परिणामस्‍वरूप वयस्‍कों में एचआईवी का 0.22 प्रतिशत प्रसार के साथ भारत में एचआईवी के प्रसार का स्‍तर कम बरकरार है।
साल 2014 के बाद की गई कई महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल ने एनएसीपी की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाया है। इनमें एचआईवी/ एड्स रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण अधिनियम (2017), टेस्‍ट एंड ट्रीट पॉलिसी, यूनिवर्सल वायरल लोड टेस्टिंग, मिशन संपर्क, समुदाय-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग, डोलटेग्रेविर आधारित उपचार रेजिमेन आदि शामिल हैं। परिणामस्‍वरूप एचआईवी (पीएलएचआईवी) के साथ जीने वाले लगभग 14.20 लाख लोग इस कार्यक्रम के जरिये आजीवन, मुफ्त, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल उपचार (एआरटी) करा रहे हैं। यह सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित कार्यक्रमों के तहत उपचार हासिल करने वाले विश्‍व का एक सबसे बड़ा पीएलएचआईवी समूह है।
एनएसीपी चरण-V के तहत राष्ट्रीय एड्स एवं एसटीडी प्रतिक्रिया वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक जारी रहेगी ताकि व्‍यापक रोकथाम, जांच एवं उपचार सेवाओं के जरिये 2030 तक सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खतरे के तौर पर एचआईवी/ एड्स वैश्विक महामारीको खत्‍म करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य 3.3 को हासिल किया जा सके।
लाभ:
• रोकथाम- पहचान- उपचार सेवाओं के लिए तैयार पैकेज के साथ सालाना लगभग 8 करोड़ लोगों को कवर किया जाएगा।
• 99.5 प्रतिशत से अधिक वयस्क आबादी को एचआईवी मुक्त रखा जाएगा।
• एनएसीपी चरण-V के पांच वर्षों में लगभग 27 करोड़ एचआईवी परीक्षण किए जाएंगे जिसमें लगभग 14 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।
• परियोजना अवधि के अंत तक 21 लाख एचआईवी संक्रमित लोग एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल उपचार (एआरटी) पर होंगे।
• वायरल लोड को कम करने की दिशा में उपचार की प्रभावशीलता की निगरानी के लिए ऑन-एआरटी एचआईवी संक्रमित लोगों के बीच लगभग 80 लाख वायरल लोड परीक्षण किए जाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम उच्च जोखिम, कमजोर एवं अन्य 'जोखिम में' आबादी और पीएलएचआईवी के लिए सुविधा एवं सामुदायिक व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत मुफ्त एचआईवी रोकथाम, पहचान एवं उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और बिना किसी भेदभाव के समानता एवं समावेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा। इस कार्यक्रम में जिला स्तरीय कार्यक्रम निगरानी एवं सामुदायिक फीडबैक लूप के विकेन्द्रीकृत मॉडल पर जोर देते हुए औपचारिक एवं अनौपचारिक जुड़ाव के जरिये सामुदायिक प्रणाली को मजबूत करना शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम सेवाओं के व्यापक पैकेज की पेशकश के साथ सबसे अधिक जोखिम वाली आबादी, युवाओं और गर्भवती महिलाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देना जारी रखेगा। समुदाय रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और मध्यवर्ती सुधार के लिए परियोजना के डिजाइन, समवर्ती मूल्यांकन और प्रतिक्रिया में शामिल होगा।