Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in a prominent Real Estate Group of North India
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 14.03.2022 in the case of a leading Real Estate Group active in Northern India. The search action covered more than 45 premises in Delhi & NCR, Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Lucknow and Indore.
A large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search. The seized evidences contain unaccounted ‘on-money’ cash receipt data of the group from various customers for more than 10 years. The key employees/business heads of various projects have stated the modus operandi of the group and have admitted that the group has generated unaccounted income by accepting ‘on-money’ unaccounted cash from its customers which have not been recorded in the regular books of account. Evidence of receipt of such ‘on-money’ exceeding Rs. 3,000 crore has been gathered so far.
The perusal of evidences further reveals that they contain particulars of investors from whom, the group has received cash loans amounting to Rs. 450 crore.
The search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 25 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 5 crore. Moreover, 11 lockers have been placed under restraint, and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने उत्तर भारत के एक प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट समूह में छापेमारी की
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने उत्तर भारत में सक्रिय एक प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट समूह के मामले में 14.03.2022 को तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान के तहत दिल्ली और एनसीआर, चंडीगढ़, लुधियाना, लखनऊ और इंदौर में 45 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान दस्तावेजों की हार्ड कॉपी और डिजिटल डेटा सहित बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्‍य मिले हैं और इन्‍हें जब्त कर लिया गया हैं। जब्त किए गए साक्ष्‍यों में 10 से अधिक वर्षों के लिए विभिन्न ग्राहकों से समूह की ‘ऑन-मनी’ नकद प्राप्ति डेटा शामिल है। विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के प्रमुख कर्मचारियों/व्यवसाय प्रमुखों ने स्वीकार किया है कि समूह ने अपने ग्राहकों से ‘ऑन-मनी’ के माध्‍यम से बेहिसाब नकदी स्वीकार करते हुए बेहिसाब आय अर्जित की है जिसे खाते की नियमित पुस्तकों में दर्ज भी नहीं किया गया है। अब तक तीन हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ‘ऑन-मनी’ की प्राप्ति के प्रमाण मिल चुके हैं।
साक्ष्यों को देखने से यह पता चलता है कि उनमें उन निवेशकों का विवरण है जिनसे समूह ने 450 करोड़ रुपये का नकद ऋण प्राप्त किया है।
तलाशी अभियान में 25 करोड़ की नगदी और 5 करोड़ मूल्‍य के आभूषण भी बरामद हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, 11 लॉकरों को जब्त कर दिया गया है, और उनकी जानकारी जुटाना अभी बाकी है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।