Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in a prominent Real Estate Group of North India
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 14.03.2022 in the case of a leading Real Estate Group active in Northern India. The search action covered more than 45 premises in Delhi & NCR, Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Lucknow and Indore.
A large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search. The seized evidences contain unaccounted ‘on-money’ cash receipt data of the group from various customers for more than 10 years. The key employees/business heads of various projects have stated the modus operandi of the group and have admitted that the group has generated unaccounted income by accepting ‘on-money’ unaccounted cash from its customers which have not been recorded in the regular books of account. Evidence of receipt of such ‘on-money’ exceeding Rs. 3,000 crore has been gathered so far.
The perusal of evidences further reveals that they contain particulars of investors from whom, the group has received cash loans amounting to Rs. 450 crore.
The search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 25 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 5 crore. Moreover, 11 lockers have been placed under restraint, and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے شمالی بھارت کے زمین جائیداد کے ایک ممتاز گروپ پر چھاپہ ماری کی
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 14 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو شمالی بھارت میں سرگرم ایک ممتاز ریئل اسٹیٹ گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی ۔ یہ تلاشی کی کارروائی دلّی اور این سی آر ، چنڈی گڑھ ، لدھیانہ ، لکھنؤ اور اندور میں واقع 45 سے زیادہ مقامات پر کی گئی ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران ہارڈ کاپی کے دستاویزات اور ڈجیٹل ڈاٹا سمیت بڑی تعداد میں قابلِ اعتراض دستاویزات اور ثبوت پائے گئے اور ضبط کئے گئے ۔ ضبط کی گئی اشیاء میں بغیر حساب کتاب والی رقم ، نقد رقم کی وصولی کی دستاویزات اور دس سال سے زیادہ عرصے کے دوران مختلف گاہکوں سے حاصل کردہ رقم کی رسیدیں شامل ہیں ۔ مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ملازمین / بزنس سربراہوں نے گروپ کے طریقۂ کار کے بارے میں بتایا اور اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ گروپ نے اپنے گاہکوں سے بغیر حساب کتاب والی نقد رقم وصول کرکے آمدنی کی ہے اور کھاتوں کی اصل کتابوں میں درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی درج رقم کی وصولی کی رسیدیں ، جو جمع کی گئی ہیں ، اُن میں 3000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ کا اندراج ہے ۔
مزید شواہد سے انکشاف ہوتا ہے کہ گروپ نے ، جن سرمایہ کاروں سے نقد رقم حاصل کی ہے ، اُن کی رقم 450 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم قرض کے طور پر حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 25 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی نقد رقم اور تقریباً 5 کروڑ روپئے کے زیورات ضبط کئےگئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 11 لاکرس پر پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے اور انہیں آپریٹ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں ۔