Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in a prominent Real Estate Group of North India
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 14.03.2022 in the case of a leading Real Estate Group active in Northern India. The search action covered more than 45 premises in Delhi & NCR, Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Lucknow and Indore.
A large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search. The seized evidences contain unaccounted ‘on-money’ cash receipt data of the group from various customers for more than 10 years. The key employees/business heads of various projects have stated the modus operandi of the group and have admitted that the group has generated unaccounted income by accepting ‘on-money’ unaccounted cash from its customers which have not been recorded in the regular books of account. Evidence of receipt of such ‘on-money’ exceeding Rs. 3,000 crore has been gathered so far.
The perusal of evidences further reveals that they contain particulars of investors from whom, the group has received cash loans amounting to Rs. 450 crore.
The search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 25 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 5 crore. Moreover, 11 lockers have been placed under restraint, and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા વિભાગે ઉત્તર ભારતના અગ્રણી રિયલ એસ્ટેટ જૂથમાં સર્ચ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધર્યું
22 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા વિભાગે 14.03.2022 ના રોજ ઉત્તર ભારતમાં સક્રિય એક અગ્રણી રિયલ એસ્ટેટ જૂથના કિસ્સામાં શોધ અને જપ્તીની કામગીરી હાથ ધરી હતી. સર્ચ એક્શનમાં દિલ્હી અને એનસીઆર, ચંદીગઢ, લુધિયાણા, લખનૌ અને ઈન્દોરમાં 45થી વધુ જગ્યાઓ આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
સર્ચ દરમિયાન હાર્ડ કોપી દસ્તાવેજો અને ડિજિટલ ડેટા સહિત મોટી સંખ્યામાં ગુનાહિત પુરાવાઓ મળી આવ્યા છે અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જપ્ત કરાયેલા પુરાવાઓમાં 10 વર્ષથી વધુ સમયથી વિવિધ ગ્રાહકો પાસેથી જૂથની બિનહિસાબી 'ઓન-મની' રોકડ રસીદનો ડેટા છે. વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના મુખ્ય કર્મચારીઓ/વ્યવસાયના વડાઓએ જૂથની મોડસ ઓપરેન્ડી દર્શાવી છે અને સ્વીકાર્યું છે કે જૂથે તેના ગ્રાહકો પાસેથી 'ઓન-મની' બિનહિસાબી રોકડ સ્વીકારીને બિનહિસાબી આવક ઊભી કરી છે જે એકાઉન્ટના નિયમિત પુસ્તકોમાં નોંધાયેલ નથી. અત્યાર સુધીમાં રૂ. 3,000 કરોડથી વધુની આવી ‘ઓન-મની’ પ્રાપ્તિના પુરાવા એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પુરાવાઓના અવલોકનથી વધુ જાણવા મળે છે કે તેમાં એવા રોકાણકારોની વિગતો છે કે જેમની પાસેથી જૂથને રૂ. 450 કરોડની રોકડ લોન મળી છે.
સર્ચ કાર્યવાહીમાં રૂ. 25 કરોડથી વધુની બિનહિસાબી રોકડ અને રૂ. 5 કરોડની જ્વેલરી જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. તદુપરાંત, 11 લોકર અંકુશ હેઠળ મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેને હવે સંચાલિત કરાશે.
વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.