قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
منصفانہ عدالتی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آن لائن عدالتیں
21 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور میں زیادہ تر عدالتوں میں قیدیوں کو عدالت اور جیلوں میں لانے لے جانے کے بغیر ہی زیادہ تر ریمانڈکے معاملات کی سماعت کے لئے ورچوئل میٹ اَپ کا استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا ۔ کووڈ – 19 کے پیش نظر ، اس تجربے نے عدالت میں سماعت کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سے منعقد کرنے میں مدد دی ۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میں یکسانیت اور ایک معیار قائم کرنے کی خاطر معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 6 اپریل ، 2020 کو ایک حکم جاری کیا ، جس کی رو سے وی سی کے ذریعہ کی گئی سماعت کو قانونی جواز حاصل ہو گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 5 ججوں کی ایک کمیٹی نے وی سی کے لئے ماڈل ضابطے مرتب کئے ، جنہیں مقامی عدالتوں میں استعمال کرنے کی خاطر تمام ہائی کورٹوں کو یہ ضابطے فراہم کئے گئے ۔ 23 ہائی کورٹوں نے پہلے ہی ، ان ماڈل رولز کو اپنا لیا ہے ۔ کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ( وی سی ) عدالتوں کی اہم کارروائی ثابت ہوئی کیونکہ اس دوران عدالتوں میں سب کی حاضری کے ساتھ عام سماعت ممکن نہیں تھی ۔ جب سے کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہوا ہے ، ضلع عدالتوں نے 11140223 معاملات کی سماعت اور ہائی کورٹوں نے 31 جنوری ، 2022 ء تک 6021688 معاملات کی سماعت ( کل 1.71 کروڑ معاملات ) ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کی ہیں ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 8 جنوری ، 2022 ء تک سپریم کورٹ نے 181909 معاملات کی سماعت وی سی کے ذریعہ کی ہے ۔ عدالتوں میں وی سی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر تعلقہ کی سطح سمیت تمام عدالتوں کے کمپلکس میں ایک ایک وی سی کا ساز و سامان فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 14443 عدالتی کمروں میں 2506 وی سی کیبن قائم کرنے کی خاطر فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 1500 وی سی لائسنس حاصل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ 3240 عدالتوں کے احاطوں اور 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان وی سی کی سہولیات پہلے ہی موجود ہیں ۔ دستاویزات کو دیکھنے کے لئے 1732 مشینوں کی خریداری کی خاطر 7.60 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ڈجیٹل فرق کو دور کرنے کی خاطر حکومت نے ای – سیوا کیندر قائم کرنے کے لئے 12.54 کرو ڑروپئے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ 31 جنوری ، 2022 ء تک 25 ہائی کورٹوں کے تحت 475 ای – سیوا کیندر کام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ عدالتی کمپلیکس میں ای – فائیلنگ کے لئے 1732 ہیلپ ڈیسک بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ تمام کمپیوٹر سے لیس عدالتوں میں عدالتی سروس سینٹر قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جو مدعی / وکیلوں کے ذریعہ پٹیشن داخل کرنے ، عدالت میں جاری مقدمات کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرنے وغیرہ کاموں کے لئے ایک واحد ونڈو کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ اترا کھنڈ اور تلنگانہ ہائی کورٹوں میں معاملات کا جلد فیصلہ کرنے کی خاطر وائی فائی اور کمپیوٹر سے لیس ای – کورٹ وین بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں ۔ ڈجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے اور لوگوں کو عدالت کے ڈجیٹل کام کاج کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کی خاطر مختلف فریقوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً تربیتی پروگراموں اور بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ وکیلوں کو ای – فائلنگ کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کی خاطر تمل ناڈو ، گوا اور دلّی بار کونسل کے ذریعے ای – فائلنگ پر ویبینار کا انعقاد جون ، 2020 ء میں کیا گیا ، جس میں 19000 سامعین نے شرکت کی ۔ ای – فائلنگ کے لئے ’’ ای – فائلنگ کے لئے قدم بہ قدم گائیڈ ‘‘ نامی ایک مینوول تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ای – فائلنگ پورٹل پر ڈالا گیا ہے ، جو ہندی اور انگریزی میں ہے اور اسے وکیل اور مدعی حضرات استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اسے 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم کے تحت ای – کورٹ سروس کے نام سے یو ٹیوب چینل تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں فریقین کو ویڈیو کے ذریعہ سمجھایا گیا ہے ۔ مذکورہ ویڈیو ای – فائلنگ پورٹل ہیلپ ڈیسک پر اور ای - کمیٹی یو ٹیوب چینل کے ذریعہ سوشل میڈیا پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ ای کورٹ سروس کے تحت ای سی ایم ٹی ٹول اور تربیت کاروں کی تربیت قومی سطح پر سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ہائی کورٹوں میں 5409 ماسٹر تربیت کاروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔ یہ ماسٹر تربیت کار ملک کے ہر ضلع میں وکیلوں کو ، ان کی علاقائی زبانوں میں ای – فائلنگ کے بارے میں تربیت دے رہے ہیں اور ماسٹر ٹرینر ایڈوکیٹ کی بھی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب کرن ریجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Online courts for ensuring fair trial
21 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the pre-Covid period, the virtual hearing setup was being used by most of the courts primarily for conducting remand matters without movement of prisoners between court and jails. This experience helped in expanding the video-conferencing (VC) of court hearings in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.To bring about uniformity and standardization in the conduct of VC, an overarching order was passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 6th April 2020 which gave legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through VC. Further, Model VC rules were framed by a 5-judge committee which was circulated to all the High Courts for adoption after local contextualization. 23 High Courts have already adopted these Model Rules. Video conferencing emerged as the mainstay of the Courts during the Covid lockdown period as physical hearings and normal court proceedings in the congregational mode were not possible. Since Covid lockdown started, the District courts heard 1,11,40,223 cases while the High Court heard 60,21,688 cases (totalling 1.71 cr) till 31.01.2022 using video conferencing. The Supreme Court held 1,81,909 hearings till 08.01.2022 since the beginning of lockdown period.To augment the VC infrastructure of the Courts, one VC equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes including Taluk level courts and additionally funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms. Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available. Additional 1500 VC Licenses have been acquired. VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails. A sum of Rs. 7.60 crore has been released for procurement of 1732 Document Visualizers.
To bridge digital divide, Government has released Rs. 12.54 crore for setting up eSewa Kendras. As on 31.01.2022, 475 eSewa Kendras have been made functional under 25 High Courts. Rs. 12.12 cr has been allocated for creating 1732 Help Desk counters for e-Filing in Court Complexes; Judicial Service Centres have been established at all computerized courts to serve as a single window for filing petitions and applications by litigants / lawyers and for disseminating judicial information related to cause lists and other case related information to the lawyers and litigants through Info Kiosks. Mobile e-courts van equipped with Wi-Fi and computers for video conferencing for speedy disposal of cases have also been started in Uttarakhand and Telangana High Courts.Training programs and awareness campaigns have been conducted from time to time to train various stakeholders to bridge digital divide and familiarise them with court digitisation initiatives. Towards creating awareness and familiarization of e-Filing amongst lawyers, Webinars on e-Filing for Tamil Nadu, Goa, Maharashtra and Delhi Bar Council was organized during June 2020 which had more than 19,000 viewers. A Manual on e-Filing entitled as “Step by Step Guide for e-Filing” has been prepared and made available on the e-Filing portal, in both English and Hindi, for use of advocates and litigants. It has also been released in 11 regional languages. The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has issued user manual for e-Courts Services Mobile Application and uploaded it on the official website of e-Committee in 14 languages namely English, Hindi, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu. A Brochure in English and Hindi on “How to register for e-Filing” has been made available on the e-Filing portal for the use of lawyers. It has also been released in 12 regional languages. As part of awareness campaign, a YouTube Channel has been created in the name of eCourts Services where video tutorials on e-Filing have been made available for larger outreach to stakeholders. 12 self-help videos on e-Filing in 7 regional languages apart from Hindi and English was prepared and circulated for the advocates as part of awareness raising programme. The said videos are available in the e filing portal help desk and also in the social media through the eCommittee YouTube channel. To conduct awareness programme for advocates on eFiling and ECMT tools under eCourt Services, training of trainers has already been undertaken by eCommittee of the Supreme Court at the National and State level. 25 Master Trainers have been trained in each High Court who in turn has already trained 5409 Master Trainers across the country. These, 5409 Master Trainers have in turn imparted training programme on eCourt Services and eFiling in each district of the country for advocates in their regional languages and also identified Master Trainer Advocates.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.