மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கல்வியில் சர்வதேச தரங்களை எட்டுவதற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
21 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த கல்வித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஸ் சர்க்கார் கீழ்காணும் விவரங்களை வழங்கினார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் ஒப்புதலுக்கு பிறகு 2020 ஜூலை 29 அன்று தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது. ஐஐடிக்கள், ஐஐஎம்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இணையாக, முழுமையான மற்றும் பல்முனை கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக, பல்முனை கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020 பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
அனைத்து கல்வித் திட்டங்கள், படிப்புகள், பாடங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை உலகத் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாக கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை மேலும் கூறுகிறது. ஒழுங்குமுறை, அங்கீகாரங்கள், நிதி வழங்கல், மற்றும் கல்வித்தர நிர்ணயம் ஆகிய நான்கு சுதந்திரமான பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆணையத்தை உருவாக்க தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆணைய மசோதாவை உருவாக்குவதில் அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. உயர்கல்வியில் மாணாக்கர் சேர்க்கை விகிதங்களை, 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 50 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கவேண்டும் என்ற தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் பரிந்துரையைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு நிபுணர் குழு ஒன்றைப் பல்கலைக்கழக மானிய குழு அமைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807642

Ministry of Education
Education Reforms to meet global standards in education in India
21 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has announced the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 on 29.07.2020 after obtaining approval of the Union Cabinet. The NEP-2020, inter-alia, envisions setting up of Model public Universities for holistic and multidisciplinary education, at par with IITs, IIMs, etc., called MERUs (Multidisciplinary Education and Research Universities) which will aim to attain the highest global standards in quality education. NEP further states that all programmes, courses, curricula, and pedagogy across subjects, including those in-class, online, and in ODL modes as well as student support will aim to achieve global standards of quality. The NEP-2020 also envisions setting up of a Higher Education Commission of India as an umbrella body with four independent verticals to perform distinct functions of regulation, accreditation, funding, and academic standard setting. Accordingly, the Ministry is in the process of drafting a Higher Education Commission of India Bill.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has informed that it has notified the UGC (Open and Distance Learning Programmes and Online Programmes) Regulations, 2020 on 04.09.2020 and further amendment on 01.07.2021. These regulations lay down the minimum standards of instruction for the grant of degrees through Open and Distance Learning mode and online mode.
The UGC has further informed that in view of the recommendation of National Education Policy (NEP)-2020 to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education including vocational education from 26.3% (2018) to 50% by 2035 and to further promote Open and Distance Learning (ODL) and online education, the UGC has constituted an Expert Committee to review existing ODL and Online regulatory framework while ensuring quality, driven by simplified recognition system and processes.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.