Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rejuvenation of Dry Ponds
21 MAR 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, it is for the State Governments to take up rejuvenation of water bodies, including formulation of action plan for rejuvenation of dry ponds, puddles and wells in their jurisdiction. Role of Government of India is limited to being catalytic, providing technical support and in some cases partial financial assistance in terms with the existing schemes under implementation.
However, in order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, many initiatives have been taken by Government of India in this regard. Some of the key measures taken recently in this regard are listed below:
1. Government of India is providing financial assistance to the identified schemes under Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water Bodies component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) - Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP).
2. In 2019, Jal Shakti Abhiyan was launched by the Government. This was followed in 2021, by “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” (JSA:CTR) campaign. Focused interventions under these annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter-alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks.
3. Government has launched the first Census of Water bodies in convergence with the Sixth round of Minor Irrigation Census (reference year 2017-18), under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Irrigation Census”. The objective of the Census of Water bodies is to develop a national database of all water bodies in the country.
1. Rejuvenation of water bodies is also a component under Water Supply sector of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) Scheme under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. Such projects having total estimated cost of Rs.1878.19 crore are ongoing/completed, with 106 number of water bodies have been rejuvenated under this scheme. Further, AMRUT 2.0 launched in October, 2021, with a total outlay targets to promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provisions for public works relating to natural resource management, water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in public buildings.
(b) Water being a State subject, it is for the State Governments concerned to take up programmes and schemes for revival and recharge of ground water. However, in order to supplement the efforts of State Governments, Government of India has taken up a number of important measures for conservation, management of ground water, effective implementation of rain water harvesting including increasing the groundwater level in the country, which can be seen at http://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_ depletion_Feb2021.pdf.
Further, under Ground Water development component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY-HKKP), financial assistance is being given to States for assured ground water irrigation in favorable areas to small and marginal farmers. State-wise details in this regard, are at annexure-I
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
ANNEXURE
STATUS OF PMKSY-HKKP-GWI FUND RELEASED TO STATES SO FAR
Sl. No
State
Cost of proposal Rs. in Cr
Central assistance (CA) entitled Rs. in Cr.
Farmers to be benefitted
Target Irrigation (Hectare)
CA released Rs. in Cr
Command area created in Hectare
Farmers benefitted
Cumulative expenditure Rs. in Cr
1
Assam phase-I
246.07
221.46
19,643
19,116
164.77
18,896
19,408
162.67
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I
45.30
40.77
3,350
1,785
37.62
1,785
3,350
42.16
3
Nagaland
18.15
16.25
264
667
9.75
533
211
10.83
4
Tripura phase-I
13.31
11.91
851
339
8.34
171
405
8.12
5
Mizoram
16.04
14.44
411
553
8.66
41
39
5.90
6
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II
44.95
40.25
3,633
1,957
32.20
1,372
2,558
35.78
7
Manipur
61.68
55.51
1,445
2,057
44.41
2,020
1,320
39.47
8
Assam Phase-II
292.01
262.81
17,216
19,680
157.68
7,800
9,520
72.24
9
Tripura phase-II
48.34
43.51
1,639
2,670
26.10
250
97
6.74
10
Gujarat
163.29
97.48
3,655
3,768
34.50
359
450
10.56
11
Tamil Nadu
9.13
5.48
1,233
610
5.28
374
866
6.10
12
Uttar Pradesh
46.37
27.82
15,252
28,085
16.69
15,910
12,418
18.72
13
Uttarakhand
15.89
14.30
1,075
1,030
8.58
55
79
7.20
Total
1,020.530
851.99
69,667
82,317
554.57
49,566
50,721
426.49

جل شکتی وزارت
خشک تالابوں کی تازہ کاری
21 MAR 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پانی ایک سرکاری معاملہ ہے اوریہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرے کار میں موجود خشک تالابوں، جوہڑوں اور کنووں کی تازہ کاری کے لئے لائحہ عمل کی تشکیل سمیت پانی کے ذخیروں کی تازہ کاری کا کام کرے۔ جہاں تک موجودہ اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی بات ہے ،حکومت ہند کا رول اس کام میں تیزی لانے، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے اور کچھ کیسوں میں جزوی مالی مدد فراہم کرنے تک محدود ہے۔
البتہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں میں مدد دینے کے خاطر حکومت ہند نے اس سلسلے میں بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں حال ہی میں کئے گئے کچھ اقدامات اس طرح ہیں۔
1. حکومت ہند پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے حصے کے طور پر ہر کھیت کو پانی ، ایچ کے کے پی کے تحت آبی ذخیروں کی مرمت ، جدیدکاری اور بحالی کے کام کے تحت نامزد اسکیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
2. 2019 میں حکومت نے جل شکتی ابھیان کا آغاز کیا تھا۔اس پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے 2021 میں جل شکتی ابھیان : بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا مہم چلائی گئی تھی۔ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی سرکاروں نے اس سالانہ مہم کے تحت مداخلت کی جس میں روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر/ ٹینک ، آبی ذخیروں کی گنتی، جیو-ٹیگنگ اور سبھی آبی ذخیروں کی جدید کاری اور ٹینکوں ، جھیلوں پر سے ناجائز قبضے ہٹانا اور ٹینکوں سے گاد نکالنا شامل ہے۔
3. حکومت نے مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی اسکیم، سینچائی سے متعلق اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے کے کام کے تحت چھوٹے پیمانہ پر کی جانے والی سینچائی کے اعدادوشمار سے متعلق ( حوالہ سال 18-2017) کے چوتھے مرحلے کے ساتھ آبی ذخیروں کے پہلے اعدادوشمار کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ آبی ذخیروں کے اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے کے مقصد ، ملک میں تمام آبی ذخیروں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹابیس تیار کرنا ہے۔
4. آبی ذخیروں کی تازہ کاری اور شہری یکسرتبدیلی کی اسکیم کے آبی سپلائی کے شعبے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ جو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ماتحت ہے۔ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کی تخمینہ لاگت 1878.19 کروڑ ہے۔ جس کے تحت 106 آبی ذخیروں کو تازہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
5. مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم میں قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست سے متعلق تعمیرات عامہ اور پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق شقیں موجود ہیں۔ اس کے تحت زیرزمین پانی میں اضافہ اور اس میں بہتری لانے کے لئے واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کا ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ابھی تک ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی – ایچ کے کے پی – جی ڈبلیو آئی فنڈ کی صورتحال
Sl. No
State
Cost of proposal Rs. in Cr
Central assistance (CA) entitled Rs. in Cr.
Farmers to be benefitted
Target Irrigation (Hectare)
CA released Rs. in Cr
Command area created in Hectare
Farmers benefitted
Cumulative expenditure Rs. in Cr
1
Assam phase-I
246.07
221.46
19,643
19,116
164.77
18,896
19,408
162.67
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I
45.30
40.77
3,350
1,785
37.62
1,785
3,350
42.16
3
Nagaland
18.15
16.25
264
667
9.75
533
211
10.83
4
Tripura phase-I
13.31
11.91
851
339
8.34
171
405
8.12
5
Mizoram
16.04
14.44
411
553
8.66
41
39
5.90
6
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II
44.95
40.25
3,633
1,957
32.20
1,372
2,558
35.78
7
Manipur
61.68
55.51
1,445
2,057
44.41
2,020
1,320
39.47
8
Assam Phase-II
292.01
262.81
17,216
19,680
157.68
7,800
9,520
72.24
9
Tripura phase-II
48.34
43.51
1,639
2,670
26.10
250
97
6.74
10
Gujarat
163.29
97.48
3,655
3,768
34.50
359
450
10.56
11
Tamil Nadu
9.13
5.48
1,233
610
5.28
374
866
6.10
12
Uttar Pradesh
46.37
27.82
15,252
28,085
16.69
15,910
12,418
18.72
13
Uttarakhand
15.89
14.30
1,075
1,030
8.58
55
79
7.20
Total
1,020.530
851.99
69,667
82,317
554.57
49,566
50,721
426.49