பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகள்: பாதுகாப்புத்துறை தகவல்
21 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகள், தனியார் பள்ளிகள்/ மாநில அரசுகள் பங்களிப்புடன் 100 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் ஏற்கனவே இயங்கும் சைனிக் பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து வேறுபடும். இந்த பள்ளிகள் எற்கனவே உள்ள பள்ளியைப் போன்றே கல்வியுடன் கூடிய மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான பாடத்திட்டம், வாழ்க்கை திறன்கள், என்.சி.சி. விளையாட்டு ஆகியவற்றில் தேச உணர்வு, நெறிமுறைகளைத் தவறாது கடைப்பிடித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் கூடிய பாடத்திட்டத்தை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
http://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் 379 விண்ணப்பங்கள் சைனிக் பள்ளி சங்கத்தால் பெறப்பட்டு, பரிசீலனை செய்யப்பட்டு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் பட் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
Sainik School Society
21 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6 onwards, with an effort to cover as many States and UTs as possible, under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence. These new Sainik Schools are intended to run in an exclusive vertical, distinct and different from existing Sainik Schools. Notwithstanding, the new Sainik Schools will be required to follow the Academic Plus curriculum, similar to that in existing Sainik Schools which includes value based curriculum and activities training in life skills, NCC and sports to develop the ethos of national spirit, indomitable courage, unfailing commitment to values of respect for country and society while providing “Academics Plus” type of educational environment and training of similar order.
379 applications have been received by Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence from NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments through web portal http://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in, which are subject to short-listing for approval based on meeting of qualifying requirements framed for the purpose and agreeing to the Rules & Regulations of New Sainik Schools in Partnership mode and signing of the Memorandum of Agreement with the Sainik Schools Society.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Indu Bala Goswami in Rajya Sabha on March 21, 2022.