Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Potash limited (IPL) signs MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
It is an important step towards increasing availability of MOP in the country; will propel agriculture production and improve lives of our farming community : Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on India- Israel partnership
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Potash limited (IPL), under Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers signed an MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 with a yearly quantity of 6 to 6.5 LMT in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today in Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Madaviya said that “India and Israel share an extensive economic, defence, and strategic relationship based on mutual trust and cooperation. Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate. India and Israel should work together in the field of Research in Fertilizer sector so that it benefits the farming community”. He said that the Indian Government is committed to increase the agricultural production and income of farmers with judicious use of fertilizers and sought cooperation of Israeli side in improving fertilizers use, use of alternate environment friendly fertilizers.
Congratulating on the signing of MoU, the Union Minister said that it is an important step towards increasing the availability of MOP in the country. This will further propel the agriculture production in the country thereby improving the lives of the farming community. It has been a matter of great satisfaction that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) is also working with Indian Potash Limited (IPL) in operating a project titled “Potash for Life focused on achieving higher fertilizer use efficiency” with an aim to increase the income of farmers, he added.
Mr. Elad Aharonson, Global President, M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited, applauded the association of his company with India through Indian Potash Limited and stated that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited will be glad to be associated with the efforts being made in India and willingness to develop a deep association for improved technologies, logistics and application in the area of downstream fertilizers.
The Israeli delegation also extended an invitation to the Hon’ble Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for visiting Israel to witness various technological advancement made by the country in the field of agriculture and fertilizer sector despite their constraints of land and water.
Besides the officials of the two companies, senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of External Affairs were also present on the occasion.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2022 ರಿಂದ 2027ರ ನಡುವಣ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮ್ಯೂರಿಯೇಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ (ಎಂ.ಒ.ಪಿ.) ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಜೊತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಅಂಕಿತ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಪಿ. ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ; ಇದರಿಂದ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜೀವನ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲಿದೆ:ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ.
ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ಭಾರೀ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಗು ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ: ಭಾರತ-ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಕುರಿತು ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು 2022 ರಿಂದ 2027 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮ್ಯೂರಿಯೇಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ (ಎಂ.ಒ.ಪಿ. ) ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಜೊತೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 6 ರಿಂದ 6.5 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಎಂ.ಒ.ಪಿ. ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ “ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ಭಾರೀ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹಾಗು ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗೆ ವಿಪುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಗಳು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದರು. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯೋಚಿತ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು, ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಇಸ್ರೇಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದೆ ಎಂದವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಪಿ. ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೊಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ರಮ ಎಂದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಲಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜೀವನ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಮೆ. ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ “ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಗಮನ ನೀಡುವ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಫಾರ್ ಲೈಫ್” ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಜೊತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಸಮಾಧಾನದ ಸಂಗತಿ ಎಂದೂ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೆ. ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಇಲಾಡ್ ಅಹ್ರಾನ್ಸನ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಂಪೆನಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಜೊತೆ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆ. ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸಂತಸದ ಸಂಗತಿ ಎಂದರು. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಿತಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಸ್ರೇಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು.
ಎರಡು ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶೀ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.