Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Potash limited (IPL) signs MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
It is an important step towards increasing availability of MOP in the country; will propel agriculture production and improve lives of our farming community : Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on India- Israel partnership
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Potash limited (IPL), under Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers signed an MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 with a yearly quantity of 6 to 6.5 LMT in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today in Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Madaviya said that “India and Israel share an extensive economic, defence, and strategic relationship based on mutual trust and cooperation. Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate. India and Israel should work together in the field of Research in Fertilizer sector so that it benefits the farming community”. He said that the Indian Government is committed to increase the agricultural production and income of farmers with judicious use of fertilizers and sought cooperation of Israeli side in improving fertilizers use, use of alternate environment friendly fertilizers.
Congratulating on the signing of MoU, the Union Minister said that it is an important step towards increasing the availability of MOP in the country. This will further propel the agriculture production in the country thereby improving the lives of the farming community. It has been a matter of great satisfaction that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) is also working with Indian Potash Limited (IPL) in operating a project titled “Potash for Life focused on achieving higher fertilizer use efficiency” with an aim to increase the income of farmers, he added.
Mr. Elad Aharonson, Global President, M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited, applauded the association of his company with India through Indian Potash Limited and stated that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited will be glad to be associated with the efforts being made in India and willingness to develop a deep association for improved technologies, logistics and application in the area of downstream fertilizers.
The Israeli delegation also extended an invitation to the Hon’ble Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for visiting Israel to witness various technological advancement made by the country in the field of agriculture and fertilizer sector despite their constraints of land and water.
Besides the officials of the two companies, senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of External Affairs were also present on the occasion.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड (आईपीएल) ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और रसायन उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की उपस्थिति में 2022 से 2027 की अवधि के लिए पोटाश के म्यूरेट (एमओपी) की आपूर्ति के लिए इज़राइल केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आईसीएल) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह देश में एमओपी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगा और हमारे कृषक समुदाय के जीवन में सुधार करेगा : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यह सहयोग और नवाचार करने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है : भारत-इज़राइल साझेदारी पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग के तहत इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड (आईपीएल) ने 2022 से 2027 की अवधि के लिए 6 से 6.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन की वार्षिक मात्रा के साथ पोटाश के म्यूरेट (एमओपी) की आपूर्ति के लिए इज़राइल केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आईसीएल) के साथ आज निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और रसायन, उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि “भारत और इज़राइल आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग पर आधारित एक व्यापक आर्थिक, रक्षा और रणनीतिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यह सहयोग और नवाचार करने के पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है। भारत और इज़राइल को उर्वरक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करना चाहिए ताकि इससे कृषक समुदाय को लाभ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के साथ कृषि उत्पादन और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उर्वरकों के उपयोग, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग में सुधार के लिए इज़राइली पक्ष से सहयोग मांगा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर होने पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह देश में एमओपी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे देश में कृषि उत्पादन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे कृषक समुदाय के जीवन में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बड़े संतोष की बात है कि इज़राइल केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आईसीएल) किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से "उच्च उर्वरक उपयोग दक्षता प्राप्त करने पर केंद्रित जीवन के लिए पोटाश" नामक एक परियोजना के संचालन में इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड (आईपीएल) के साथ भी काम कर रहा है।
इज़राइल केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के वैश्विक अध्यक्ष श्री एलाद अहारोंसन ने इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड के माध्यम से भारत के साथ अपनी कंपनी के जुड़ाव की सराहना की और कहा कि इज़राइल केमिकल्स लिमिटेड को भारत में किए जा रहे प्रयासों और डाउनस्ट्रीम उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों, रसद और अनुप्रयोग के लिए एक गहरा सहयोग विकसित करने की इच्छा से जुड़ने में खुशी होगी।
इज़राइली प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भूमि और पानी की बाधाओं के बावजूद कृषि और उर्वरक क्षेत्र में देश द्वारा की गई विभिन्न तकनीकी प्रगति को देखने के लिए माननीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को इजरायल आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।
इस अवसर पर दोनों कंपनियों के अधिकारियों के अलावा उर्वरक विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।