Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Potash limited (IPL) signs MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
It is an important step towards increasing availability of MOP in the country; will propel agriculture production and improve lives of our farming community : Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on India- Israel partnership
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Potash limited (IPL), under Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers signed an MoU with Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) for the supply of Muriate of Potash (MOP) for the period 2022 to 2027 with a yearly quantity of 6 to 6.5 LMT in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today in Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Madaviya said that “India and Israel share an extensive economic, defence, and strategic relationship based on mutual trust and cooperation. Agriculture sector in India has huge potential and provides ample opportunities to collaborate and innovate. India and Israel should work together in the field of Research in Fertilizer sector so that it benefits the farming community”. He said that the Indian Government is committed to increase the agricultural production and income of farmers with judicious use of fertilizers and sought cooperation of Israeli side in improving fertilizers use, use of alternate environment friendly fertilizers.
Congratulating on the signing of MoU, the Union Minister said that it is an important step towards increasing the availability of MOP in the country. This will further propel the agriculture production in the country thereby improving the lives of the farming community. It has been a matter of great satisfaction that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited (ICL) is also working with Indian Potash Limited (IPL) in operating a project titled “Potash for Life focused on achieving higher fertilizer use efficiency” with an aim to increase the income of farmers, he added.
Mr. Elad Aharonson, Global President, M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited, applauded the association of his company with India through Indian Potash Limited and stated that M/s. Israel Chemicals Limited will be glad to be associated with the efforts being made in India and willingness to develop a deep association for improved technologies, logistics and application in the area of downstream fertilizers.
The Israeli delegation also extended an invitation to the Hon’ble Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for visiting Israel to witness various technological advancement made by the country in the field of agriculture and fertilizer sector despite their constraints of land and water.
Besides the officials of the two companies, senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of External Affairs were also present on the occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ (آئی پی ایل) نے مرکزی وزیر صحت، خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل فرٹیلائزر پٹ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی موجودگی میں 2022 سے 2027 کی مدت کے لیے پوٹاش کے میوریٹ (ایم او پی) کی فراہمی کے لیے اسرائیل کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (آئی سی ایل) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
یہ ملک میں ایم او پی کی دستیابی بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے، اس سے زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہماری کسان برادری کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
بھارت میں زرعی شعبے میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور یہ تعاون اور اختراع کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے: بھارت- اسرائیل شراکت پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
21 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزارت کے ماتحت ،کیمیاوی کھادوں کے محکمے کے تحت انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹیڈ (آئی پی ایل) نے پوٹاش کے میورئیٹ( ایم او پی )کی سپلائی کے لئے اسرائیل کیمیکلز لمیٹیڈ (آئی سی ایل) کے ساتھ 2022 سے 2027 تک کی مدت کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔ جس کے تحت 6 سے 6.5 ایل ایم ٹی کی سالانہ مقدار کی سپلائی کی جائے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی موجودگی میں نئی دہلی کے نرمان بھون میں دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد اور تعاون پر مبنی ایک وسیع معیشت، دفاع اور اہم تعلق ہے۔ بھارت میں زرعی شعبوں میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے اور یہ اشتراک اور اختراع کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھارت اور اسرائیل کو کیمیاوی کھادوں کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے میدان میں مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ اس سے کسان براداری کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند زرعی پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی عہدبند ہے جس کے لئے کیمیاوی کھادوں کا مناسب طریقہ سے استعمال کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال اور متبادل ماحول دوست کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال میں بہتری کے لئے اسرائیل کا تعاون چاہا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے جانے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرنے کہا کہ یہ ملک میں ایم او پی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے کسان برادری کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ بات انتہائی قابل اطمینان ہے کہ میسرز اسرائیل کیمیکلز لمیٹیڈ (آئی سی ایل)، ’’کیمیاوی کھادوں کو اور زیادہ استعداد کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ، زندگی کے لئے پوٹاش ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹیڈ (آئی پی ایل) کے ساتھ بھی کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
میسرز اسرائیل کیمیکل لمیٹیڈ کے عالمی صدر جناب ایلاد اہرونسن نے انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت کے ساتھ اپنی کمپنی کی شراکت کو سراہا اور کہاکہ میسرز اسرائیل کیمیکل لمیٹیڈ کوبھارت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں میں شامل ہونے پر خوشی ہے اور وہ چاہے گی کہ کیمیاوی کھادوں کے شعبے میں ٹکنالوجی ، لاجسٹکس اور ان کے استعمال میں بہتری کے لئے شراکت میں مزید گہرائی لائی جائے۔
اسرائیل کے وفد نے وزیرموصوف ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کو زراعت اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے شعبے میں ملک کی طرف سے مختلف ٹکنالوجی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اسرائیل کے دورے کی دعوت دی ۔
دونوں کمپنیوں کے افسران کیمیاوی کھادوں کے محکمے کے سینئرافسران اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئرافسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔