Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Relocation of Trees
21 MAR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The relocation/transplantation of trees is done by the State Government authorities keeping in view the prevalent climatic and edaphic factors as well as the physiological condition of the trees. However, the transplantation/relocation of trees is an evolving technique which is relatively new to the Country.
Permission for felling of trees is accorded by the concerned State/UT Government authorities as per the State Specific Acts,Rules,Guidelines and the orders of Hon’ble courts. However, the permission for diversion of forest land for non –forestry purpose is accorded with a condition that the minimum number of trees should be felled. The identification of trees fit for translocation is done by the field officers depending upon the ground situation and various climatic, edaphic and physiological conditions.
During last five years (2016-17 to 2020-21) forest land diversion proposals involving 1,20,33,775 trees were approved under the provisions of Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 and 20,81,04,094seedlings were planted under Compensatory Afforestation.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
درختوں کی منتقلی
21 MAR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 مارچ 2022:
درختوں کی منتقلی/پیوند کاری ریاستی حکومت کے حکام کے ذریعے مروجہ موسمی اور ایڈافک عوامل کے ساتھ ساتھ درختوں کی جسمانی حالت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم درختوں کی پیوند کاری/منتقلی ایک ترقی پذیر تکنیک ہے جو ملک کے لیے نسبتاً نئی ہے۔
درختوں کی کٹائی کی اجازت متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری حکام ریاست کے مخصوص ایکٹ، ضوابط، رہ نما خطوط اور عزت مآب عدالتوں کے احکامات کے مطابق دیتے ہیں۔ تاہم جنگلات کی زمین کو غیر جنگلاتی مقصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت اس شرط کے ساتھ دی جاتی ہے کہ کم سے کم درخت کاٹ جائیں۔ منتقلی کے لیے موزوں درختوں کی شناخت زمینی صورت حال اور مختلف موسمی، ایڈافک اور جسمانی حالات پر منحصر فیلڈ افسران کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں (2016-17 سے 2020-21) کے دوران جنگلات کی زمین کے استعمال کی تجاویز جن میں 1,20,33,775 درخت شامل تھے، کو جنگلات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1980 کی دفعات کے تحت منظوری دی گئی اور 20,81,04,094 پودے تلافی شجرکاری کے تحت لگائے گئے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی ہیں۔