Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Various steps have been taken to reduce import of Crude Oil
21 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the production of crude oil till February 2022 has been 28.51 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) against the target of 31.80MMT during current financial year. The decline in production of crude oil in recent years has been due to natural decline and increase in water cut in wells of matured fields.
Various steps have been taken to reduce import of Crude Oil. These inter alia include demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy, promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime, Discovered Small Field Policy, Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, etc.
Government has also provided functional freedom to National Oil Companies and for wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including electronic single window mechanism. To give a major thrust to Ethanol Blending Programme, Government of India through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are establishing 2G Ethanol plants across the country, also for promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has been launched under which oil Marketing Companies are inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from potential entrepreneurs to produce CBG.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
خام تیل کی درآمد میں کمی کرنے کےلئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے
21 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران فروری 2022 تک خام تیل کی پیداوار 31.80 ملین میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 28.51 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) رہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں خام تیل کی پیداوار میں کمی قدرتی کمی اور پکے کھیتوں کے کنوؤں میں پانی کی کمی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔
خام تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ معیشت میں قدرتی گیس کے حصے کو بڑھانے اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھنے کی سمت میں ملک بھر میں ایندھن/فیڈ اسٹاک کو قدرتی گیس کے طور پر استعمال کو فروغ دے کر مانگ کا متبادل، قابل تجدید اور متبادل ایندھن جیسے ایتھنول، سیکنڈ جنریشن ایتھنول، کمپریسڈ بائیو کا فروغ دینا ،گیس اور بائیو ڈیزل، ریفائنری کے عمل میں بہتری، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا، پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کانٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی )،حکومت کے تحت مختلف پالیسیوں کے ذریعے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی کوششیں، دریافت شدہ چھوٹی فیلڈ پالیسی، ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے قومی تیل کمپنیوں کو الیکٹرانک سنگل ونڈو میکانزم سمیت منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے نجی شعبے کی وسیع تر شرکت کے لیے فعال آزادی بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام پر مزید زور دینے کےلئے،حکومت ہند تین کی مارکینٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں جی 2 ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم کررہی ہے، ساتھ ہی کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی ) کے آٹو موٹیو فیول کے طور پر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ،جس کے تحت تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں سی بی جی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ کاروباری افراد سے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی ) کو مدعو کر رہی ہیں۔