Ministry of Mines
Rules and Measures in Place to Curb Illegal Mining In States
21 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative purview of the State Governments.
Further, the MMDR Act, inter-alia, has the following provisions to curb illegal mining:
(i) Penalty for illegal mining was made more stringent by amendment of the MMDR Act in 2015. Penalties for contravention of Section 4(1) and 4(1A) of the Act have been increased from Rs. 25 thousand per hectares to Rs. 5 Lakh per hectare and the term of imprisonment has been increased from 2 years to 5 years. Further, Section 30B of the Act provides for constitution of Special courts by State Governments for speedy trial of Illegal mining/Transportation/Storage cases and 30C of the Act provides that such Special Courts shall be deemed to be a Court of Session.
(ii) Rule 45 of the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, (MCDR) 2017 makes it mandatory for all miners, traders, stockist, exporters and end-users of minerals to register with Indian Bureau of Mines and submit online returns on the production, trade and utilization of minerals to the State Government(s) and Indian Bureau of Mines.
(iii) The Ministry of Mines, through Indian Bureau of Mines, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) to use space technology for reporting any illegal mining activity to the State Government who will take necessary action. Mining Surveillance System (MSS) is a satellite-based monitoring system which aims to detect illegal mining activity beyond the lease area through use of satellite images.
(iv) In pursuance of the provisions of Section 23(C) of the Act, 21 State Governments have framed rules to curb illegal mining.
Also, 22 State Governments have set up Task Forces to control illegal mining and review the action taken by member departments for checking the illegal mining activities at state and district levels.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کےلئے قواعد اور اقدامات
21 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 مارچ ،2022
کانیں اور معدنیات قانون (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کی شق 23 سی ریاستی حکومتوں کو معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے قواعد وضع کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔ لہذا، غیر قانونی کان کنی کا اختیار ریاستی حکومتوں کے قانون سازی اور انتظامی دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
اس کےعلاوہ ،ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کےلئے درج ذیل دفعات ہیں:
• 2015 میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرکے غیر قانونی کان کنی کے لیے جرمانے کو مزید سخت کر دیا گیا تھا۔ قانون کی دفعہ 4(1) اور 4(اے 1) کی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانے کو 25 ہزار فی ہیکٹرسے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ فی ہیکٹر کردیا گیا اور قید کی مدت کو 2 سال سے بڑھا کر 5 سال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، قانون کی دفعہ بی 30 کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کےلئے غیر قانونی کان کنی/نقل و حمل /ذخیرہ کرنے کے معاملوں کی تیزی سے سماعت کے لیے خصوصی عدالتوں کی تشکیل دینے کا التزام ہے اور ایکٹ کی سی 30 کے تحت ایسی خصوصی عدالتوں کو سیشن عدالت تصور کئے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• معدنیات کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد، (ایم سی ڈی آر2017)کا قاعدہ 45 ،تمام کان کنوں ، تاجروں، ذخیرہ اندوزوں، برآمد کنندگان اور معدنیات کے آخری استعمال کنندگان کے لیے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے ساتھ اندراج کرانے اور پیداوار پر آن لائن ریٹرن جمع کروانے ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے لیے معدنیات کی تجارت اور استعمال کو لازمی بناتا ہے۔
• کان کنی کی وزارت نے، ریاستی حکومت کو کسی بھی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمی کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کےلئے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے ذریعے، مائننگ سرویلانس سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس) تیار کیا ہے جو اس سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی کرے گی۔ مائننگ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس) ایک سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام ہے جس کا مقصد سیٹلائٹ تصاویر کے ذریعے لیز ایریا سے باہر غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگانا ہے۔
• قانون کی شق23(سی) کی دفعہ کے مطابق، 21 ریاستی حکومتوں نے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے قواعد وضع کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، 22 ​​ریاستی حکومتوں نے غیر قانونی کان کنی پر قابو پانے اور ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر غیر قانونی کان کنی سرگرمیوں کی جانچ کے لیے رکن محکموں کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس قائم کی ہیں۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے یہ معلومات دی۔