Ministry of Education
Development of Children in Sports
21 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Curriculum Framework, Health and Physical Education is a Compulsory subject from Class I to X. In this regard, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has brought out material for Class VI, VII and VIII as Teachers Guide and for Class IX Textbooks on Health and Physical Education (HPE). In addition, Central Board of Secondary Examination (CBSE) has introduced a streamlined and well designed Health and Physical Education (HPE) Program to mainstream health and physical education in schools for students of class I - XII. CBSE has made Health and Physical Education compulsory in all classes from I-XII. The Board has directed schools to keep one period of HPE for classes I-XII each day. All students from these classes are compulsorily required to participate in at least two sports activities as per their interest and capability and this has been included in the eligibility criteria to appear in Board Examinations of classes X and XII .
University Grants Commission (UGC) has prepared guidelines for institutional fitness plan. These guidelines encourage higher educational institutions to adopt policies and practices towards fitness and well being of students and staff. The indicative guidelines inter-alia suggest denoting minimum one hour per day on fitness activities. UGC also provided Financial Assistance to eligible colleges under the scheme “Development of Sports Infrastructure & Equipment” for promotion of sports with an idea to produce enough sports persons to participate in elite sports.
Department of School Education and Literacy has launched an Integrated Scheme –Samagra Shiksha for School Education. Realizing the need for holistic development of children, under the Samagra Shiksha, Sports and Physical Education component has been introduced for the first time for encouragement of Sports, Physical activities, Yoga, Co-curricular activities etc. A provision has been made for grants for sports equipments in all government schools at the rate of Rs. 5000 to Rs. 25,000 for various levels in schools per annum. In addition, as per new norms of the scheme, an additional grant upto Rs. 25000 per school will be provided to schools in case at least 2 students of that school win the medal in Khelo India National school games competition. During the Year 2021-22, an outlay of Rs. 822.19 Crore has been approved under Sports Grant for Government Schools.
Ministry has issued guidelines to States and UTs to ensure proper utilization of sports grant. These guidelines include an indicative list of age appropriate sports equipments for government schools. States and UTs have been advised to encourage schools to include traditional/regional games of the respective State/Region. This department has also advised to all the States/UTs to encourage students to avail the sports facilities available with the Department of Sports in the States/UTs free of cost as per the guidelines issued by Sports Authority of India (SAI). As per affiliation bye-laws of CBSE, all schools are compulsorily required to possess playground, other sports facilities for students and compulsory recruitment of Physical Education teacher at each level. The Board also ensures availability of these facilities through physical inspection.
Further, with a view to achieving the twin objectives of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports, the Government has introduced the Scheme of “Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports”. The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports which aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence. The Khelo India programme includes playfield development; community coaching development; promotion of community sports; establishment of a strong sports competition structure at both school and university level as also for rural / indigenous sports, sports for persons with disability and women sports; filling up of critical gaps in sports infrastructure, including creation of hubs of sports excellence in select universities; talent identification and development; support to sports academies; implementation of a national physical fitness drive for school children; and sports for peace and development.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کھیل کود میں بچوں کی ترقی
21 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کے مطابق، صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کلاس 1 سے X تک ایک لازمی مضمون ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آرٹی ) نے ٹیچرز گائیڈ کے طور پر کلاس VI، VII اور VIII کے لیے مواد لایا ہے۔ صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم (ایچ پی ای) پر کلاس IX کی نصابی کتب کے لیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایگزامینیشن (سی بی ایس ای ) نے کلاس I - XII کے طلباء کے لیے اسکولوں میں صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ایک منظم اور اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کردہ ہیلتھ اینڈ فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایچ پی ای ) پروگرام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ سی بی ایس ای نے I-XII سے تمام کلاسوں میں صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ بورڈ نے اسکولوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ہر دن کلاس I-XII کے لئے ایچ پی ای کا ایک پیریڈ رکھیں۔ ان کلاسوں کے تمام طلباء کو لازمی طور پر ان کی دلچسپی اور صلاحیت کے مطابق کم از کم دو کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے کلاس X اور XII کے بورڈ امتحانات میں شرکت کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے ادارہ جاتی فٹنس پلان کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ طلباء اور عملے کی تندرستی اور تندرستی کے لیے پالیسیاں اور طرز عمل اپنائیں۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اشارے والے رہنما خطوط فٹنس سرگرمیوں پر کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ فی دن بتانے کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔ یو جی سی نے کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے ‘‘کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات کی ترقی’’ اسکیم کے تحت اہل کالجوں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے تاکہ اشرافیہ کے کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کافی کھلاڑی پیدا کیے جاسکیں۔
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے ایک مربوط اسکیم - سمگرشکشا کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ بچوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، سمگر شکشا کے تحت، کھیلوں، جسمانی سرگرمیوں، یوگا، ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پہلی بار کھیل اور جسمانی تعلیم کا حصہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ تمام سرکاری سکولوں میں کھیلوں میں 5000سے 25000تک سالانہ اسکول کی مختلف سطحوں کے لئے کھیلوں کے آلات کے لئے گرانٹس کی گنجائش بنائی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں اسکیم کے نئے اصولوں کے مطابق 25000کا اضافی گرانٹ ان اسکولوں کی دی جائیگی جس میں اسکول کے کم سے کم دوطلباء کھیلوں انڈیا قومی اسکول گیم مسابقے میں میڈل جیتیں گے ۔سال 22-2021کے دوران گورنمنٹ اسکولوں کے کھیل کودگرانٹ کے تحت تخمینہ جاتی 822.19کروڑروپے منظورکئے گئے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے کھیلوں کی گرانٹ کے مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں سرکاری اسکولوں کے لیے عمر کے لیے موزوں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی فہرست شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاست/خطے کے روایتی/علاقائی کھیلوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ اس محکمہ نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ طلباء کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی ) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں محکمہ کھیل کے ساتھ دستیاب کھیلوں کی سہولیات مفت حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ سی بی ایس ای کے الحاق کے ضمنی قوانین کے مطابق، تمام اسکولوں کو لازمی طور پر کھیل کے میدان، طلباء کے لیے دیگر کھیلوں کی سہولیات اور ہر سطح پر جسمانی تعلیم کے استاد کی لازمی بھرتی کی ضرورت ہے۔ بورڈ جسمانی معائنہ کے ذریعے ان سہولیات کی دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کھیلوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے دو مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ‘‘کھیلو انڈیا - کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام’’ کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا اور ملک میں کھیلوں کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنا ہے اس طرح عوام کو اس کے ہمہ گیراثر و رسوخ کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام میں کھیل کے میدان کی ترقی، کمیونٹی کوچنگ کی ترقی؛ کمیونٹی کھیلوں کے فروغ؛ اسکول اور یونیورسٹی دونوں سطحوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی/دیسی کھیلوں، معذور افراد کے لیے کھیلوں اور خواتین کے کھیلوں کے لیے بھی مضبوط کھیلوں کے مقابلے کے ڈھانچے کا قیام؛ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم خلا کو پُر کرنا، جس میں منتخب یونیورسٹیوں میں کھیلوں کی عمدگی کے مرکزوں کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے۔صلاحیت کی شناخت اور ترقی؛ کھیل اکیڈمیوں کی حمایت؛ اسکولی بچوں کے لیے قومی جسمانی فٹنس مہم کا نفاذ؛ اور امن اور ترقی کے لیے کھیل شامل ہے ۔