Ministry of Law and Justice
Establishment of National Judicial Infrastructure
21 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information made available by the High Courts, as on 28.02.2022 there are 20,814 Court Halls and 18,319 Residential Units available for Judicial Officers/Judges in the country against the working strength of 19,350 Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts and sanctioned strength of 24,520 as on 28.02.2022. There is presently a vacancy of 5,170 Judicial Officers. As the available infrastructure also includes court halls leased from Centre/ States and rented buildings, the aim is to shift all the court halls to judiciary owned buildings and to match the Judicial Infrastructure with sanctioned strength of judges.
The primary responsibility of development of infrastructure facilities for judiciary rests with the State Governments. To augment the resources of the State Governments, the Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary by providing financial assistance to State Governments / UTs in the prescribed fund sharing pattern between Centre and States. The Scheme is being implemented since 1993-94. It covers the construction of court buildings and residential accommodations for Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Judiciary. As on date a sum of Rs. 8758.71 crore has been released under the Scheme so far since its inception, out of which Rs. 5314.40 crore (60.68 %) has been released since 2014-15. The Scheme has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 9000 crore including Central share of Rs. 5307.00 crore. Besides the construction of Court Halls and Residential Quarters, the Scheme now also covers the construction of Lawyers’ Halls, Digital Computer Rooms and Toilet Complexes in the District and Subordinate Courts.
The State-wise statement of the ratio of the cases currently pending in the court to the total number of judges is at Annexure-I.
The State-wise detail of total vacancies of Judges at present is at Annexure-II.
The Registry of Supreme Court of India has compiled data on the status of judicial infrastructure and court amenities. A proposal has been received from Chief Justice of India for setting up of National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India (NJIAI) for arrangement of adequate infrastructure for courts, as per which there will be a Governing Body with Chief Justice of India as Patron-in-Chief. The other salient features of the proposal are that NJIAI will act as a Central body in laying down the road map for planning, creation, development, maintenance and management of functional infrastructure for the Indian Court System, besides identical structures under all the High Courts. The proposal has been sent to the various State Governments/UTs, as they constitute an important stakeholder, for their views on the contours of the proposal to enable taking a considered view on the matter.
Annexure –I
ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE (As on 09.03.2022)
Sl. No.
States & UTs
Sanctioned Strength of Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
Working Strength of Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
Total pendency of District and Subordinate Courts
Ratio of Pending Cases to Judges /Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
1
Andaman and Nicobar
0
13
*
2
Andhra Pradesh
607
487
805572
1654.15
3
Arunachal Pradesh
41
32
*
*
4
Assam
467
436
436061
1000.14
5
Bihar
1954
1389
3391187
2441.46
6
Chandigarh
30
30
73262
2442.07
7
Chhattisgarh
482
407
398480
979.07
8
D & N Haveli
3
2
3706
1853.00
9
Daman & Diu
4
4
2902
725.50
10
Delhi
884
686
1123292
1637.45
11
Goa
50
40
57603
1440.08
12
Gujarat
1523
1176
1996428
1697.64
13
Haryana
772
477
1332388
2793.27
14
Himachal Pradesh
175
162
472766
2918.31
15
Jammu and Kashmir
300
240
253828
1057.62
16
Jharkhand
675
517
507853
982.31
17
Karnataka
1364
1085
2022290
1863.86
18
Kerala
569
487
1955155
4014.69
19
Ladakh
17
9
957
106.33
20
Lakshadweep
3
3
*
*
21
Madhya Pradesh
2021
1550
1916155
1236.23
22
Maharashtra
2190
1940
4949069
2551.07
23
Manipur
59
46
12706
276.22
24
Meghalaya
97
49
17005
347.04
25
Mizoram
65
41
6114
149.12
26
Nagaland
34
24
2763
115.13
27
Odisha
977
781
1546864
1980.62
28
Puducherry
26
11
34668
3151.64
29
Punjab
692
606
972103
1604.13
30
Rajasthan
1549
1272
2124411
1670.13
31
Sikkim
28
20
1920
96.00
32
Tamil Nadu
1319
1080
1411371
1306.83
33
Telangana
474
424
838703
1978.07
34
Tripura
122
106
36374
343.15
35
Uttar Pradesh
3634
2528
10254226
4056.26
36
Uttarakhand
299
272
320215
1177.26
37
West Bengal
1014
918
2648005
2884.54
Source: - National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) and MIS Portal of DoJ.
* Data Not available on NJDG portal.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure -II
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (D) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1875 FOR ANSWER ON 17.03.2022 REGARDING ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE
(As on 09.03.2022)
Sl. No.
States & UTs
Total Sanctioned Strength of Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
Total Working Strength of Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
Total vacancy of Judges/Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts
1
Andaman and Nicobar
0
13
-13
2
Andhra Pradesh
607
487
120
3
Arunachal Pradesh
41
32
9
4
Assam
467
436
31
5
Bihar
1954
1389
565
6
Chandigarh
30
30
0
7
Chhattisgarh
482
407
75
8
D & N Haveli
3
2
1
9
Daman & Diu
4
4
0
10
Delhi
884
686
198
11
Goa
50
40
10
12
Gujarat
1523
1176
347
13
Haryana
772
477
295
14
Himachal Pradesh
175
162
13
15
Jammu and Kashmir
300
240
60
16
Jharkhand
675
517
158
17
Karnataka
1364
1085
279
18
Kerala
569
487
82
19
Ladakh
17
9
8
20
Lakshadweep
3
3
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
2021
1550
471
22
Maharashtra
2190
1940
250
23
Manipur
59
46
13
24
Meghalaya
97
49
48
25
Mizoram
65
41
24
26
Nagaland
34
24
10
27
Odisha
977
781
196
28
Puducherry
26
11
15
29
Punjab
692
606
86
30
Rajasthan
1549
1272
277
31
Sikkim
28
20
8
32
Tamil Nadu
1319
1080
239
33
Telangana
474
424
50
34
Tripura
122
106
16
35
Uttar Pradesh
3634
2528
1106
36
Uttarakhand
299
272
27
37
West Bengal
1014
918
96
TOTAL
24520
19350
5170

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قومی عدالتی ڈھانچے کا قیام
21 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہائی کورٹس کی طرف سے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، 28.02.2022 تک ملک میں جوڈیشل افسران/ججوں کے لیے 20,814 کورٹ ہالز اور 18,319 رہائشی اکائیاں دستیاب ہیں جبکہ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے 19,350 ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی ورکنگ طاقت ہے۔ اس وقت 5,170 جوڈیشل افسران کی آسامیاں خالی ہیں۔ چونکہ دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مرکز/ریاستوں سے لیز پر لیے گئے عدالتی ہال اور کرائے پر دی گئی عمارتیں بھی شامل ہیں، اس لیے اس کا مقصد تمام عدالتی ہالوں کو عدلیہ کی ملکیتی عمارتوں میں منتقل کرنا اور ججوں کی منظور شدہ طاقت کے ساتھ جوڈیشل انفراسٹرکچر کو ملانا ہے۔
عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان طے شدہ فنڈ شیئرنگ پیٹرن میں ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 1993-94 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں عدالتی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدلیہ کے عدالتی افسران کے لیے رہائشی رہائش کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 8758.71 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 5314.40 کروڑ روپے (60.68 فیصد) 2014-15 سے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس میں 9000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 5307.00 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ کورٹ ہالز اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم اب ڈسٹرکٹ اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں وکلاء کے ہال، ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز اور ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا بھی احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
عدالت میں فی الحال زیر التوا مقدمات اور ججوں کی کل تعداد کے تناسب کا ریاست وار بیان ضمیمہ-I میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس وقت ججوں کی کل خالی آسامیوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رجسٹری نے عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عدالتی سہولیات کی صورتحال پر ڈیٹا مرتب کیا ہے۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی جانب سے عدالتوں کے لیے مناسب انفراسٹرکچر کے انتظامات کے لیے نیشنل جوڈیشل انفراسٹرکچر اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (NJIAI) کے قیام کے لیے ایک تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے، جس کے مطابق ایک گورننگ باڈی ہوگی جس میں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سرپرست ہوں گے۔ چیف اس تجویز کی دیگر نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں کہ NJIAI تمام ہائی کورٹس کے تحت یکساں ڈھانچے کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کے لیے فنکشنل انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی، تخلیق، ترقی، دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کے لیے روڈ میپ ترتیب دینے میں مرکزی ادارہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ضمیمہ I
قومی عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کا قیام (09.03.2022 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور یو ٹی
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی منظور شدہ طاقت
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی کام کرنے کی طاقت
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے کل زیر التوا معاملے
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران اور زیر التوا مقدمات کا تناسب
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
13
*
*
2
آندھرا پردیش
607
487
805572
1654.15
3
اروناچل پردیش
41
32
*
*
4
آسام
467
436
436061
1000.14
5
بہار
1954
1389
3391187
2441.46
6
چندی گڑھ
30
30
73262
2442.07
7
چھتیس گڑھ
482
407
398480
979.07
8
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی
3
2
3706
1853.00
9
دمن اور دیپ
4
4
2902
725.50
10
دہلی
884
686
1123292
1637.45
11
گوا
50
40
57603
1440.08
12
گجرات
1523
1176
1996428
1697.64
13
ہریانہ
772
477
1332388
2793.27
14
ہماچل پردیش
175
162
472766
2918.31
15
جموں و کشمیر
300
240
253828
1057.62
16
جھارکھنڈ
675
517
507853
982.31
17
کرناٹک
1364
1085
2022290
1863.86
18
کیرالہ
569
487
1955155
4014.69
19
لداخ
17
9
957
106.33
20
لکشدیپ
3
3
*
*
21
مدھیہ پردیش
2021
1550
1916155
1236.23
22
مہاراشٹر
2190
1940
4949069
2551.07
23
منی پور
59
46
12706
276.22
24
میگھالیہ
97
49
17005
347.04
25
میزورم
65
41
6114
149.12
26
ناگالینڈ
34
24
2763
115.13
27
اوڈیشہ
977
781
1546864
1980.62
28
پڈوچیری
26
11
34668
3151.64
29
پنجاب
692
606
972103
1604.13
30
راجستھان
1549
1272
2124411
1670.13
31
سکم
28
20
1920
96.00
32
تمل ناڈو
1319
1080
1411371
1306.83
33
تلنگانہ
474
424
838703
1978.07
34
تریپورہ
122
106
36374
343.15
35
اتر پردیش
3634
2528
10254226
4056.26
36
اتراکھنڈ
299
272
320215
1177.26
37
مغربی بنگال
1014
918
2648005
2884.54
ماخذ: - نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (NJDG) اور DoJ کا MIS پورٹل
* ڈیٹا NJDG پورٹل پر دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔
ضمیمہ II
قومی عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے بارے میں 17.03.2022 کو راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1875 کے حصہ (D) کے جواب میں دیا گیا بیان
(09.03.2022 کے مطابق)
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور یو ٹی
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی کل منظور شدہ طاقت
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی کل کام کرنے کی طاقت
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی کل آسامیاں
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
13
-13
2
آندھرا پردیش
607
487
120
3
اروناچل پردیش
41
32
9
4
آسام
467
436
31
5
بہار
1954
1389
565
6
چندی گڑھ
30
30
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
482
407
75
8
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی
3
2
1
9
دمن اور دیپ
4
4
0
10
دہلی
884
686
198
11
گوا
50
40
10
12
گجرات
1523
1176
347
13
ہریانہ
772
477
295
14
ہماچل پردیش
175
162
13
15
جموں و کشمیر
300
240
60
16
جھارکھنڈ
675
517
158
17
کرناٹک
1364
1085
279
18
کیرالہ
569
487
82
19
لداخ
17
9
8
20
لکشدیپ
3
3
0
21
مدھیہ پردیش
2021
1550
471
22
مہاراشٹر
2190
1940
250
23
منی پور
59
46
13
24
میگھالیہ
97
49
48
25
میزورم
65
41
24
26
ناگالینڈ
34
24
10
27
اوڈیشہ
977
781
196
28
پڈوچیری
26
11
15
29
پنجاب
692
606
86
30
راجستھان
1549
1272
277
31
سکم
28
20
8
32
تمل ناڈو
1319
1080
239
33
تلنگانہ
474
424
50
34
تریپورہ
122
106
16
35
اتر پردیش
3634
2528
1106
36
اتراکھنڈ
299
272
27
37
مغربی بنگال
1014
918
96
کل
24520
19350
5170