Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Access to Working Capital for MSMEs
21 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives for providing financial assistance to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to cope with the financial impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, including access to working capital. These include the following:
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) - maximum project cost is Rs. 25 lakh, which includes capital expenditure and working capital.
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) - maximum 85% guarantee is extended upto credit facility of Rs. 200 lakh, for both term loan and working capital. As per the Budget Announcement 2022-23, to facilitate an increased flow of credit, Rs. 2 lakh crore additional credit facility will be provided to Micro & Small Enterprises under this scheme.
2. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) - announced as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in May, 2020 to provide Collateral free Automatic Loans for businesses, including MSMEs. Initially, the admissible limit of the guarantee was Rs. 3 lakh crore which was later enhanced to Rs. 4.5 lakh crore. As per the Budget Announcement 2022-23, the ECLGS is being extended up to March 2023 with an expanded guarantee cover of Rs. 5 lakh crore. The additional guarantee cover of Rs. 50,000 crore is earmarked exclusively for the hospitality and related enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
MSMEs માટે કાર્યકારી મૂડીની ઍક્સેસ
21 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્યકારી મૂડીની પહોંચ સહિત કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની નાણાકીય અસરનો સામનો કરવા માટે સરકારે સૂક્ષ્મ, નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs)ને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે. આમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) - મહત્તમ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ રૂ. 25 લાખ, જેમાં મૂડી ખર્ચ અને કાર્યકારી મૂડીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
2. ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (CGS) - મહત્તમ 85% ગેરંટી રૂ. 200 લાખની ક્રેડિટ સુવિધા સુધી વિસ્તૃત છે. ટર્મ લોન અને કાર્યકારી મૂડી બંને માટે. 2022-23ની બજેટ જાહેરાત મુજબ, ધિરાણના વધતા પ્રવાહને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, રૂ. 2લાખ કરોડની આ યોજના હેઠળ સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના ઉદ્યોગોને વધારાની ક્રેડિટ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
3. ઇમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (ECLGS) - MSME સહિત વ્યવસાયો માટે કોલેટરલ ફ્રી ઓટોમેટિક લોન આપવા માટે મે, 2020માં આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પેકેજના ભાગ રૂપે જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી. શરૂઆતમાં, ગેરંટીની સ્વીકાર્ય મર્યાદા રૂ. 3 લાખ કરોડ હતી. જે પાછળથી વધારીને રૂ. 4.5 લાખ કરોડ કરાઈ છે. બજેટની જાહેરાત 2022-23 મુજબ, ECLGSને માર્ચ 2023 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી રહી છે જેમાં રૂ. 5 લાખ કરોડના વિસ્તૃત ગેરંટી કવર છે. વધારાના ગેરંટી કવર રૂ. 50,000 કરોડ માત્ર હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત સાહસો માટે જ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સૂક્ષ્મ લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભાનુ પ્રતાપ સિંહ વર્માએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.