ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریشم کی صنعت
16 MAR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ
ریشم کی صنعت ملک کے بڑے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تاہم، روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ہندوستانی ریشم کی صنعت سے حاصل ہونے والا زرمبادلہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
:
سال
برآمدات کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والا زرمبادلہ(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2018-19
291
2019-20
247
2020-21
198
2021-22
(دسمبر 2021 تک)
211
سیری کلچر زراعت پر مبنی ایک صنعت ہے جو ہمارے ملک کی دیہی معیشت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ روزگار کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت، زیادہ منافع، مقررہ وقفوں پر مستقل آمدنی، پیشہ کی خواتین دوست اور ماحول دوست نوعیت، سیری کلچر کی چند نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ریشم اور ریشم کی اشیاء کی گھریلو کھپت اور برآمد بھی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران خام ریشم کی پیداوار، کھپت، ملک میں ریشم کی درآمد اور برآمد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
خام ریشم کی پیداوار(ایم ٹیز)
خام ریشم کی درآمد(ایم ٹیز)
کھپت
(ایم ٹیز)
برآمدی آمدنی
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2018-19
35,468
2,785
38,253
291
2019-20
35,820
3,315
39,135
247
2020-21
33,770
1,804
35,574
198
2021-22
(دسمبر 2021 تک)
26,587
1,377
31,620
211
خام ریشم کی پیداوار کے اہداف طے کیے گئے اور پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کامیابیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال
خام ریشم کی پیداوار(ایم ٹی)
اہداف
حصولیابیاں
2018-19
35,960
35,468
2019-20
38,530
35,820
2020-21
39,000
33,770
2021-22
(دسمبر 2021 تک)
39,500
26,587*

Ministry of Textiles
Indian Silk Industry
16 MAR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Silk industry is one of the major employment generating sectors of the country. However, the employment generation data is not maintained centrally. The foreign exchange generated by the Indian silk industry during the last three years and the current year is given below:
Year
Foreign Exchange generated through Exports (Mn. US$)
2018-19
291
2019-20
247
2020-21
198
2021-22
(Till Dec-2021)
211
Sericulture is an agriculture-based industry playing a vital role in development of the rural economy of our country. High employment potential, high returns, regular income at fixed intervals, women friendly & eco-friendly nature of occupation, are some of the salient features of sericulture.Further, the domestic consumption and export of silk & silk goods also contributes to the economy.
Raw silk production, consumption, import and export of silk in the country during each of the last three years and the current year are given below:
Year
Raw silk Production (MTs)
Import of Raw silk (MTs)
Consumption
(MTs)
Export Earnings
(Mn. US$)
2018-19
35,468
2,785
38,253
291
2019-20
35,820
3,315
39,135
247
2020-21
33,770
1,804
35,574
198
2021-22
(Till Dec-2021)
26,587
1,377
31,620
211
The raw silk production targets fixed and achievements made during the last three years and the current year are given below:
Year
Raw silk Production (MT)
Target
Achievement
2018-19
35,960
35,468
2019-20
38,530
35,820
2020-21
39,000
33,770
2021-22
(*Till Dec-2021)
39,500
26,587*
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.