کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکز کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ سال2018-23 کے دوران کان کنی سیکٹر میں 8.5 فیصد کا اضافہ حاصل کیا جائے
16 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے ،کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:نیتی آیوگ کی حکمت عملی برائے نیو انڈیا @ 75 رپورٹ 2019 کے مطابق،مقصد یہ ہے کہ 2017-18 میں کان کنی کے شعبے کی 3 فیصد کی نمو کو اوسطا 8.5 فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے۔2018-23 کے دوران 14 فیصد کیا جائے ۔ کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے میں سال 2014-15 کی سال کے اعتبار سے مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ(جی وی اے) کی اب تک کی شرح نمو ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔گوا اور کرناٹک میں کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے قومی جی ڈی پی گھریلو مجموعی پیداوار میں کان کنی کے شعبے کے حصہ پر اثرات کا جائزہ ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ضمیمہ 16.03.2022 میں کان کنی سیکٹر کی نموں کے حوالے سے ایل ایس یو ایس کیو نمبر 2456 کا جواب ضمیمے میں دیا گیا ہے۔
جدول: 2014-15سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں جی وی اے مستقل قیمتوں پر
سال
جی وی اے (کروڑمیں)
ترقی (فیصد)
2014-15
2,88,685
9.72
2015-16
3,17,974
10.15
2016-17
3,49,248
9.84
2017-18
3,29,612
-5.62
2018-19
3,26,815
-0.85
2019-20
3,21,766
-1.54
2020-21
2,94,024
-8.62
2021-22 (2nd AE)
3,30,945
12.56
پیشگی تخمینہ: ذرائع: اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ سے متعلق وزارت
ضمیمہ II
کان کنی شعبے کی ترقی
2014-15 سے ملک کی گھریلو پیداوار میں( جی ڈی پی) میں معدنیات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے دائرہ کار کے تحت(ایم سی ڈ ی آر) میں دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات کے جی وی اے کا فیصد درج ذیل دیا گیا ہے:
سال
مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں حصہ (فیصد)
2014-15
0.53
2015-16
0.51
2016-17
0.58
2017-18
0.52
2018-19
0.47
2019-20
0.45
نوٹ: اعداود شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ سے متعلق وزارت کی طرف سے شائع کردہ قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار میں فراہم کردہ بیان 8.5 (کان کنی اور پتھر نکالنے سے حاصل کردہ ویلیوایڈڈ)سے لیا گیا ہے۔2020-21 کے اعداد و شمار دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
گوا اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں میں کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں پر اثرات کے حوالے سے، یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ گوا میں ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی پیداوار کی مالیت کا فیصد شیئر ،ملک کے ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی پیداوار کی کل قیمت میں سال2017-18 میں 2.1 فیصد پہلے ہی کافی کم تھا۔سال 2018-19 کے بعد سےاعداد و شمار نہ ہونے کے برابر ہیں۔کرناٹک کے معاملے میں ریاست کا فیصد حصہ، جو2017-18 میں 14.5فیصد تھا،2018-19 میں گھٹ کر 11.5 فیصدجبکہ 2019-20میں تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوکر8479 کروڑہوگیا تھااور2019-20 میں مزید کم ہوکر 8129 کروڑ روپےہوگیا تھا۔ تاہم، کرناٹک ریاست میں ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی پیداوار کی مالیت ملک کی ایم سی ڈی آر معدنی پیداوار کی کل مالیت میں 12.6 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ سال 2020-21 میں بڑھ کر 9922 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Centre Aims 8.5 per cent Growth In Mining Sctor During 2018 - 23
16 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per the NITI Aayog’s Strategy for New India @ 75 Report 2019, the objective was to “accelerate the growth of the mining sector from 3 per cent in 2017-18 to 14 per cent, with an average growth of 8.5 per cent during 2018-23.” The year-wise Gross Value Added (GVA) by the Mining and Quarrying Sector and percentage growth since 2014-15 is provided at Table in Annexure-I. An assessment of the impact in mining activities in Goa and Karnataka on the mining sector’s share of national GDP is given in Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to LS USQ No. 2456 answered on 16.03.2022 regarding ‘GROWTH OF MINING SECTOR’
Table: GVA in Mining Sector since 2014-15 at Constant Prices
Year
GVA (Rs crore)
Growth (%)
2014-15
2,88,685
9.72
2015-16
3,17,974
10.15
2016-17
3,49,248
9.84
2017-18
3,29,612
-5.62
2018-19
3,26,815
-0.85
2019-20
3,21,766
-1.54
2020-21
2,94,024
-8.62
2021-22 (2nd AE)
3,30,945
12.56
AE: Advanced Estimate; Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Annexure-II
GROWTH OF MINING SECTOR
The percentage share of GVA of metallic and non-metallic minerals under the ambit of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR) in the country’s GDP since 2014-15 is given below:
Year
Contribution to GDP (%)
2014-15
0.53
2015-16
0.51
2016-17
0.58
2017-18
0.52
2018-19
0.47
2019-20
0.45
Note: Calculated from Statement 8.5 (Outputs & Value Added from Mining and Quarrying) provided in the National Accounts Statistics published by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. Figures for 2020-21 not yet available
As regards impact in mining activities in the States of Goa and Karnataka, it is mentioned that the percentage share of value of production of MCDR minerals in Goa to the total value of production of MCDR minerals of the country was already quite low, at 2.1% in the year 2017-18. From 2018- 19 onward, the figure has been negligible. In the case of Karnataka, the percentage share of the State, which was 14.5% in 2017-18, declined to 11.5% in 2018-19 and 10.5% in 2019-20. The value of production of MCDR minerals in Karnataka had marginally declined from Rs. 8,681 crores in 2017-18 to Rs. 8,479 crore in 2018-19 and further to Rs. 8,129 crores in 2019-20. However, the value of production of MCDR minerals in the State of Karnataka has increased to Rs. 9,922 crores in 2020-21, with an increase in the percentage contribution to total value of MCDR mineral production of the country to 12.6%.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.