Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari calls for Social Entrepreneurship with Social Consciousness, Social Responsibility and Social Awareness, using Technology Creatively
Presents CSR Journal Excellence Awards in Mumbai
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 20, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the important role of Corporate Social Responsibility and social entrepreneurship in bringing about socioeconomic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society. He cited the need for social entrepreneurship with social consciousness, social responsibility and social awareness, employing technology in productive manner.
The Minister said that there is a need to use technology in the social sector to enable people to stand up on their own feet. He said this, while addressing the fourth edition of The CSR Journal Excellence Awards, held at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai, today, March 20, 2022.
The Excellence Awards 2021 honour innovative and best practices in the sphere of Corporate Social Responsibility across different categories, recognising responsible leadership from individuals and groups in humanitarian initiatives. The Awards honoured contribution to CSR in seven award categories, namely Agriculture & Rural Development, COVID-19 Relief, Education & Skill Training, Environment, Health & Sanitation, Sports and Women Empowerment & Child Welfare.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari and Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari were the chief dignitaries for the event.
Addressing the audience, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said that citizens’ social responsibility is another important part which must accompany Corporate Social Responsibility. The Governor applauded the role of corporate sector in helping construct toilets in every household, under the Government’s Swachh Bharat Mission.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said that while Corporate Social Responsibility is helping bring about a significant socio-economic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society, we should do that kind of work whereby people who receive our help once would not need to take such help from anyone in future for their entire life.
The Minister reminded the audience that there are 115 aspirational districts in the country, which are socially, economically and educationally backward. He said that people and organizations contributing to the betterment of people in these districts should be given special encouragement by the CSR sector.
Gadkari underlined the importance of conversion of knowledge and waste into wealth. “Innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research skill and successful practices are what we name knowledge. Conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. Conversion of waste into wealth is dependent on appropriate technology and appropriate vision of leadership.”
The Minister recalled when around 8 years back, he told Nagpur Mayor that they will sell sewage water, everyone was sceptical. He informed that, the district now earns Rs. 315 crore rupees per year by selling purified sewage water to power projects of the state.
Gadkari informed that the government has mandated laying of 10% rubber waste and waste plastic in bitumen roads. He said that women’s Self Help Groups are being roped in to source waste plastic and use in bitumen roads, thereby enabling creation of value from waste.
The Minister cited another example, whereby hair is being purchased from Tirupati using which amino acid based micronutrients are being produced, which are proving to be very beneficial for plants. "There are so many opportunities where technology can be used in order to benefit society" he added. The Minister stressed that CSR funds need to be used by employing technology, innovation, research and experiences to bring in economic viability and serve people.
On the occasion, Social Transformation Leader Award was given to Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, former Minister of Finance, Planning and Forests, Government of Maharashtra & current Member of the Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra who was also Special Guest for the event.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mr Dilip Vengsarkar, former Indian Cricketer & Administrator. Responsible Film Entertainer & Conservationist Award was presented to Mr Sayaji Shinde. Mr Madan Bahal, Co-founder and Managing Director, AdFactors PR received Best Practices in PR and Communications Award.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Shri. Prakash Amte & Smt. Mandakini Amte and Ms. Jyoti Mhapsekar, Stree Mukti Sanghatana. Youth Icon Award was presented to Mr. Raj Mariwala, Director, Mariwala Health Initiative.
Malvika Iyer received Inspiring Young Changemaker Award and Tanmay Bhat received Influencing Youth Icon Award.
The presentation ceremony can be watched here.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रचनात्मक तरीके से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए सामाजिक चेतना, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सामाजिक जागरूकता के साथ सामाजिक उद्यमिता की अपील की
मुंबई में सीएसआर जर्नल उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने समाज के वंचित वर्गों के बीच सामाजिक आर्थिक परिवर्तन लाने में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामाजिक उद्यमिता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी का उत्पादक तरीके से उपयोग करते हुए सामाजिक चेतना, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सामाजिक जागरूकता के साथ सामाजिक उद्यमिता की आवश्यकता को संदर्भित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को अपने पांवों पर खड़ा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए सामाजिक क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह बात आज 20 मार्च, 2022 को मुंबई के यशवंतराव चव्हाण केंद्र में आयोजित सीएसआर जर्नल एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड्स के चौथे संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2021 मानवीय पहलों में व्यक्तियों तथा समूहों के जिम्मेदार नेतृत्व को सम्मानित करते हुए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को पुरस्कृत करता है। इन पुरस्कारों में सात पुरस्कार श्रेणियों अर्थात कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास, कोविड-19 राहत, शिक्षा और कौशल प्रशिक्षण, पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, खेल और महिला अधिकारिता तथा बाल कल्याण में सीएसआर में योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति थे।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नागरिकों की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी एक और महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है जिसे अनिवार्य रूप से कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। राज्यपाल ने सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत हर घर में शौचालय बनाने में सहायता करने में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की भूमिका की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि जहां कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व समाज के वंचित वर्गों में एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन लाने में सहायता कर रहा है, वहीं हमें उस तरह का काम करना चाहिए जिससे एक बार हमारी सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों को भविष्य में अपने समस्त जीवन के लिए इस तरह की और मदद लेने की आवश्यकता न हो।
श्री गडकरी ने जनसमूह को स्मरण दिलाया कि देश में 115 आकांक्षी जिले हैं, जो सामाजिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षिक रूप से पिछड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन जिलों में लोगों की बेहतरी में योगदान देने वाले लोगों और संगठनों को सीएसआर सेक्टर द्वारा विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने ज्ञान और अपशिष्ट को संपदा में बदलने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "नवोन्मेषण, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल और सफल अभ्यास वे हैं जिन्हें हम ज्ञान कहते हैं। ज्ञान को संपदा में रुपांतरित करना ही भविष्य है। अपशिष्ट को संपदा में रुपांतरित करना उपयुक्त तकनीक और नेतृत्व के उपयुक्त विजन पर निर्भर करता है।
उन्होंने स्मरण दिलाया कि लगभग 8 साल पहले जब उन्होंने नागपुर के मेयर से कहा था कि वे सीवेज का पानी बेचेंगे, तो इस बात पर सभी को संदेह था। उन्होंने बताया कि यह जिला अब राज्य की बिजली परियोजनाओं को शुद्धीकृत सीवेज पानी बेचने के जरिए 315 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष की आय प्राप्त कर रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि सरकार ने कोलतार वाली सड़कों में 10 प्रतिशत रबर अपशिष्ट और अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक डालने का आदेश दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक प्राप्त करने और बिटुमेन सड़कों में उपयोग करने के लिए महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जोड़ा जा रहा है, जिससे कि अपशिष्ट से मूल्य के सृजन में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
उन्होंने एक अन्य उदाहरण का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें तिरुपति से बाल की खरीद की जा रही है, जिसका उपयोग करते हुए अमीनो एसिड आधारित सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जो पौधों के लिए बहुत लाभप्रद साबित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसे कई अवसर हैं जहां प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।" श्री गडकरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता लाने और लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवोन्मेषण, अनुसंधान और अनुभवों का उपयोग करके सीएसआर फंड का इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पूर्व वित्त, योजना और वन मंत्री तथा महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के वर्तमान सदस्य श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, जो इस कार्यक्रम के विशेष अतिथि भी थे, को सामाजिक परिवर्तन नेता पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार पूर्व भारतीय क्रिकेटर और प्रशासक श्री दिलीप वेंगसरकर को दिया गया। श्री सयाजी शिंदे को रिस्पॉन्सिबल फिल्म एंटरटेनर एंड कंजर्वेशनिस्ट पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। एडफैक्टर्स पीआर के सह-संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मदन बहल ने पीआर और संचार में सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धति पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार स्त्री मुक्ति संगठन के श्री प्रकाश आमटे और श्रीमती मंदाकिनी आमटे तथा सुश्री ज्योति म्हापसेकर को दिया गया। मारीवाला हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव के निदेशक श्री राज मारीवाला को यूथ आइकन पुस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
मालविका अय्यर को इंस्पायरिंग यंग चेंजमेकर अवार्ड और तन्मय भट को इन्फ्लुएंसिंग यूथ आइकॉन पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
समारोह प्रस्तुतीकरण यहां देखा जा सकता है।