Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari calls for Social Entrepreneurship with Social Consciousness, Social Responsibility and Social Awareness, using Technology Creatively
Presents CSR Journal Excellence Awards in Mumbai
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 20, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the important role of Corporate Social Responsibility and social entrepreneurship in bringing about socioeconomic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society. He cited the need for social entrepreneurship with social consciousness, social responsibility and social awareness, employing technology in productive manner.
The Minister said that there is a need to use technology in the social sector to enable people to stand up on their own feet. He said this, while addressing the fourth edition of The CSR Journal Excellence Awards, held at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai, today, March 20, 2022.
The Excellence Awards 2021 honour innovative and best practices in the sphere of Corporate Social Responsibility across different categories, recognising responsible leadership from individuals and groups in humanitarian initiatives. The Awards honoured contribution to CSR in seven award categories, namely Agriculture & Rural Development, COVID-19 Relief, Education & Skill Training, Environment, Health & Sanitation, Sports and Women Empowerment & Child Welfare.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari and Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari were the chief dignitaries for the event.
Addressing the audience, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said that citizens’ social responsibility is another important part which must accompany Corporate Social Responsibility. The Governor applauded the role of corporate sector in helping construct toilets in every household, under the Government’s Swachh Bharat Mission.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said that while Corporate Social Responsibility is helping bring about a significant socio-economic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society, we should do that kind of work whereby people who receive our help once would not need to take such help from anyone in future for their entire life.
The Minister reminded the audience that there are 115 aspirational districts in the country, which are socially, economically and educationally backward. He said that people and organizations contributing to the betterment of people in these districts should be given special encouragement by the CSR sector.
Gadkari underlined the importance of conversion of knowledge and waste into wealth. “Innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research skill and successful practices are what we name knowledge. Conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. Conversion of waste into wealth is dependent on appropriate technology and appropriate vision of leadership.”
The Minister recalled when around 8 years back, he told Nagpur Mayor that they will sell sewage water, everyone was sceptical. He informed that, the district now earns Rs. 315 crore rupees per year by selling purified sewage water to power projects of the state.
Gadkari informed that the government has mandated laying of 10% rubber waste and waste plastic in bitumen roads. He said that women’s Self Help Groups are being roped in to source waste plastic and use in bitumen roads, thereby enabling creation of value from waste.
The Minister cited another example, whereby hair is being purchased from Tirupati using which amino acid based micronutrients are being produced, which are proving to be very beneficial for plants. "There are so many opportunities where technology can be used in order to benefit society" he added. The Minister stressed that CSR funds need to be used by employing technology, innovation, research and experiences to bring in economic viability and serve people.
On the occasion, Social Transformation Leader Award was given to Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, former Minister of Finance, Planning and Forests, Government of Maharashtra & current Member of the Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra who was also Special Guest for the event.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mr Dilip Vengsarkar, former Indian Cricketer & Administrator. Responsible Film Entertainer & Conservationist Award was presented to Mr Sayaji Shinde. Mr Madan Bahal, Co-founder and Managing Director, AdFactors PR received Best Practices in PR and Communications Award.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Shri. Prakash Amte & Smt. Mandakini Amte and Ms. Jyoti Mhapsekar, Stree Mukti Sanghatana. Youth Icon Award was presented to Mr. Raj Mariwala, Director, Mariwala Health Initiative.
Malvika Iyer received Inspiring Young Changemaker Award and Tanmay Bhat received Influencing Youth Icon Award.
The presentation ceremony can be watched here.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے ٹیکنالوجی کو تخلیقی طور سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے سماجی شعور، سماجی ذمہ داری اور سماجی بیداری کے ساتھ سماجی صنعتکاری پر زور دیا
انھوں نے ممبئی میں سی ایس آر جرنل ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ پیش کئے
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں میں سماجی واقتصادی کا یاپلٹ کے لئے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اور سماجی صنعتکاری کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو تخلیقی طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے سماجی شعور، سماجی ذمہ داری اور سماجی بیداری کے ساتھ سماجی صنعتکاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سوشل سیکٹر میں ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ عوام خود اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہوسکیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بات آج 20 مارچ 2022 کو ممبئی میں یشونت راؤ چوہان سینٹر میں چوتھے سی ایس آر جرنل ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ 2021 کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے میدان میں اختراعی اور بہترین کاموں کے ہیں اور مختلف زمروں کے تحت افراد یا گروپوں کی جانب سے انسانیت کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور کاوشوں کے اعتراف میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔ سی ایس آر ایوارڈ سات زمروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جو ہیں:۔ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی، کووڈ-19 ریلیف، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کا فروغ، ماحولیات ، صحت اور حفظان صحت ، کھیل کود اور عورتوں کو تفویض اختیارات اور بچوں کی بہبود۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری اور مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اس پروگرام کی اہم شخصیات تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیار ی نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی سماجی ذمہ داری ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ہوناچاہئے۔ گورنر موصوف نے حکومت کے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں ٹوائلٹ تعمیر کرانے میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی مدد کی تعریف کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اگر چہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری سماج کے کمزور طبقے کی سماجی واقتصادی کایا پلٹ میں مدد کررہی ہے، لیکن ہمیں اس طرح کام کرنا چاہئے کہ جس کو بھی مدد ملے اسے زندگی میں پھر کبھی مدد نہ مانگنی پڑے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حاضرین کو یاد دلایا کہ ملک میں 115 امنگوں والے اضلاع ہیں سماجی اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے پسماندہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اضلاع میں عوام کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کے کام انجام دینے والے افراد اور تنظیموں کو سی ایس آر سیکٹر کی جانب سے خصوصی حوصلہ افزائی حاصل ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب گڈکری نے علم کی منتقلی اور بیکار چیزوں سے دولت حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اختراع، صنعتکاری ، سائنس ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیقی ہنر اور کامیاب طریقہ کار مل کر علم کا نام حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ علم کو دولت میں بدلنا ہی مستقبل ہے۔ اس کے لئے مناسب ٹیکنالوجی اور قیادت ویژن ضروری ہے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تقریبا آٹھ سال قبل جب انھوں نے ناگپور کے میئر سے کہا تھا کہ وہ سیویج کے پانی کو فروخت کریں گے، تو تمام لوگ شک میں پڑ گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ ضلع سالانہ 315 کروڑ روپے صاف کیا ہوا سیویج کا پانی ریاست کے بجلی گھروں کو فروخت کرکے حاصل کررہا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے بٹمن روڈز پر دس فی صد بیکارربر وپلاسٹک کو ڈالنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عورتوں کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو بیکار پلاسٹک ان سڑکوں پر استعمال کرنے کے لئے ساتھ لیا گیاہے اور اس طرح بیکار چیزوں سے فائدے حاصل ہورہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک اور مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے تروپتی سے بال خریدنے کا ذکر کیا جس سے ایمنوایسڈ پر مبنی مائیکرو نیو ٹرینٹ بنائے جاتے ہیں جو پودوں کے لئے بے حد فائدہ مند ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے بے شمار مواقع ہیں کہ سماج کے فائدے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی ایس آر فنڈ کو ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع ، تحقیق میں استعمال کرکے اقتصادی ترقی اور عوام کی بہبود کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے۔
اس موقع پر سوشل ٹرانسفورمیشن لیڈر ایوارڈ جناب سدھیر منگنٹیوار کو دیا گیا جو حکومت مہاراشٹر کے سابق وزیر خزانہ اور مہاراشٹر اسمبلی کے موجودہ رکن اسمبلی ہیں۔ وہ اس موقع پر خصوصی مہمان بھی تھے۔
لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ جناب دلیپ وینگسکر کر کودیا گیا جو سابق ہندوستانی کرکٹر اور ایڈمنسٹریٹر ہیں۔ ذمہ دارانہ فلمی تفریح اور تحفظ کا ایوارڈ محترمہ سائجی شندے ، جناب مدن بہل کو دیا گیا جبکہ ساتھی بانی اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر ایڈفیکٹرز پی آر کو پی آر اور کمیونکیشن ایوارڈد یا گیا۔
لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ جناب پرکاش آمٹے اور محترمہ منداکنی آمٹے اور محترمی جیوتی مہاپیسکر کو پیش کیا گیا۔ یوتھ آئکن ایوارڈ جناب راج مریوالا کو پیش کیا گیا۔
مالویکاایئر کو ینگ چینج میکر ایوارڈ اور تنمے بھٹ کو نوجوانوں پر اثر انداز ہونے کا ایوارڈ پیش کیا گیا۔
پریزنٹیشن کی تقریبدیکھنے کے لئےیہاںکلک کریں۔