Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari calls for Social Entrepreneurship with Social Consciousness, Social Responsibility and Social Awareness, using Technology Creatively
Presents CSR Journal Excellence Awards in Mumbai
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 20, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the important role of Corporate Social Responsibility and social entrepreneurship in bringing about socioeconomic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society. He cited the need for social entrepreneurship with social consciousness, social responsibility and social awareness, employing technology in productive manner.
The Minister said that there is a need to use technology in the social sector to enable people to stand up on their own feet. He said this, while addressing the fourth edition of The CSR Journal Excellence Awards, held at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai, today, March 20, 2022.
The Excellence Awards 2021 honour innovative and best practices in the sphere of Corporate Social Responsibility across different categories, recognising responsible leadership from individuals and groups in humanitarian initiatives. The Awards honoured contribution to CSR in seven award categories, namely Agriculture & Rural Development, COVID-19 Relief, Education & Skill Training, Environment, Health & Sanitation, Sports and Women Empowerment & Child Welfare.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari and Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari were the chief dignitaries for the event.
Addressing the audience, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said that citizens’ social responsibility is another important part which must accompany Corporate Social Responsibility. The Governor applauded the role of corporate sector in helping construct toilets in every household, under the Government’s Swachh Bharat Mission.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said that while Corporate Social Responsibility is helping bring about a significant socio-economic transformation in the disadvantaged sections of society, we should do that kind of work whereby people who receive our help once would not need to take such help from anyone in future for their entire life.
The Minister reminded the audience that there are 115 aspirational districts in the country, which are socially, economically and educationally backward. He said that people and organizations contributing to the betterment of people in these districts should be given special encouragement by the CSR sector.
Gadkari underlined the importance of conversion of knowledge and waste into wealth. “Innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research skill and successful practices are what we name knowledge. Conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. Conversion of waste into wealth is dependent on appropriate technology and appropriate vision of leadership.”
The Minister recalled when around 8 years back, he told Nagpur Mayor that they will sell sewage water, everyone was sceptical. He informed that, the district now earns Rs. 315 crore rupees per year by selling purified sewage water to power projects of the state.
Gadkari informed that the government has mandated laying of 10% rubber waste and waste plastic in bitumen roads. He said that women’s Self Help Groups are being roped in to source waste plastic and use in bitumen roads, thereby enabling creation of value from waste.
The Minister cited another example, whereby hair is being purchased from Tirupati using which amino acid based micronutrients are being produced, which are proving to be very beneficial for plants. "There are so many opportunities where technology can be used in order to benefit society" he added. The Minister stressed that CSR funds need to be used by employing technology, innovation, research and experiences to bring in economic viability and serve people.
On the occasion, Social Transformation Leader Award was given to Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, former Minister of Finance, Planning and Forests, Government of Maharashtra & current Member of the Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra who was also Special Guest for the event.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mr Dilip Vengsarkar, former Indian Cricketer & Administrator. Responsible Film Entertainer & Conservationist Award was presented to Mr Sayaji Shinde. Mr Madan Bahal, Co-founder and Managing Director, AdFactors PR received Best Practices in PR and Communications Award.
Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Shri. Prakash Amte & Smt. Mandakini Amte and Ms. Jyoti Mhapsekar, Stree Mukti Sanghatana. Youth Icon Award was presented to Mr. Raj Mariwala, Director, Mariwala Health Initiative.
Malvika Iyer received Inspiring Young Changemaker Award and Tanmay Bhat received Influencing Youth Icon Award.
The presentation ceremony can be watched here.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, சமூக உணர்வு, சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் சமூக விழிப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய சமூக தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
20 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினருக்கு சமூகப் பொருளாதார மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதில் பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் சமூக தொழில்முனைவோரின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக பயன்பாட்டுடன் , சமூக உணர்வு, சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் சமூக விழிப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய சமூக தொழில்முனைவோரின் அவசியத்தை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
மக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்தக் காலில் நிமிர்ந்து நிற்பதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டிய தேவை இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இன்று, (மார்ச் 20, 2022) மும்பையில் உள்ள யஷ்வந்த்ராவ் சவான் மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சிஎஸ்ஆர் ஜர்னல் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் விருதுகளின் நான்காவது பதிப்பில் உரையாற்றிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில், மனிதாபிமான முயற்சிகளில் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் குழுக்களின் பொறுப்பான தலைமைப் பண்பை அங்கீகரித்து, பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் துறையில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் உள்ள புதுமையான மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
விவசாயம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, கோவிட்-19 நிவாரணம், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் பயிற்சி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் துப்புரவு, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலன் ஆகிய ஏழு பிரிவுகளில் பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பிற்கான பங்களிப்பிற்காக அவர் இந்த விருதுகளை வழங்கி கௌரவித்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, குடிமக்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு என்பது நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டிய மற்றொரு முக்கியமான பகுதியாகும் என்றார். மத்திய அரசின் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுவதற்கு உதவுவதில் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை ஆளுநர் பாராட்டினார்.
சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சமூக-பொருளாதார மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கு பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு உதவுகிறது என்றும், ஒருமுறை நம் உதவியைப் பெறுபவர்கள், எதிர்காலத்தில் தங்கள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் அத்தகைய உதவியை யாரிடமிருந்தும் பெறத் தேவையில்லாத வகையில் பணிகளை நாம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி ஆகியவற்றில் 115 மாவட்டங்கள் பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உதவிடும் வகையில் மக்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புத் துறை மூலம் சிறப்பு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அறிவுசார் திறன் மற்றும் கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக மாற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய கட்கரி, "புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சி திறன் மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிவு எனப் நாம் பெயரிடுகிறோம். அறிவை செல்வமாக மாற்றுவது தான் எதிர்காலம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக மாற்றுவது, பொருத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் சரியான பார்வையைப் பொறுத்தது என்றார்.
சுமார் 8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நாக்பூர் மேயரிடம் கழிவு நீரை விற்பனை செய்வோம் என்று கூறியதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார், அனைவருக்கும் அது குறித்த சந்தேகம் இருந்த போது, மாநிலத்தின் மின் திட்டங்களுக்கு சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுநீரை விற்பனை செய்வதன் மூலம் மாவட்டத்தில் தற்போது ஆண்டுக்கு 315 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிடுமன் சாலைகளில் 10% ரப்பர் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை பயன்படுத்த அரசு கட்டாயப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார். பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை பெறவும், அவற்றை பிடுமன் சாலைகளில் பயன்படுத்தவும், மகளிர் சுயஉதவி குழுக்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் கழிவுகளிருந்து மதிப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807420