Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduce Sugar production and increase conversion to ethanol, this is necessary to keep sugar Industry in good health: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
“Diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector is the need of the hour, Farmers need to become Power Suppliers, besides being Annadatha”
“Ethanol, methanol, bioethanol, bio-CNG, biodiesel, bio-LNG, green hydrogen and electric is where the future lies”
20 MAR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 20, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has given a clarion call to the sugar factories to make a shift to conversion of sugar into ethanol, in line with the realities of changing times and the needs of the nation. The Minister issued a warning to leaders of sugar and allied industries that if sugar production goes ahead as it does now, it will be harmful for the industry in times to come. Reminding them that as a country, we are rice-surplus, corn-surplus and sugar-surplus, Shri Gadkari said that what is good for our future is to reduce production of sugar and increase production of ethanol.
The Minister was addressing the Sugar & Ethanol India Conference (SEIC) 2022 in Mumbai today, 20th March 2022. The conclave, organized by ChiniMandi, news and information portal for the sugar and allied industries, sought to bring together leading domestic & global industry experts to discuss the top challenges and risk response strategies in domestic and global sugar trade and the way forward to building a more innovative and sustainable Sugar & Ethanol sector in India.
The Superior Economics of Ethanol
The Minister explained how the economics of ethanol is superior to that of vehicles run by diesel or petrol. “We have issued advisory on flex engines; Toyota, Hundai and Suzuki have assured me that they will bring flex engines within six months. Recently, we launched pilot car run by green hydrogen. Toyota Chairman informed me that their car is flex – either 100% petrol or 100% ethanol and that Toyota cars of coming days will be run on hybrid electricity, which will generate 40% electricity and run 60% of the distance using 100% ethanol. This economics will be highly advantageous in comparison to petrol.”
The Minister informed that Govt. of India has decided to open biofuel outlets for citizens to fill ethanol and that cars, scooters, motor cycles and rickshaws can be available on flex engine. “Prime Minister has inaugurated three ethanol pumps in Pune; however, no one has come so far to fill ethanol. However, Bajaj, TVS and Hero have launched motor cycles driven by flex engine; scooters and motor cycles are available on flex engines. They are ready to come up with auto rickshaws as well.”
The Minister exhorted all sugar factories who manufacture ethanol to open ethanol pumps in their factories and other areas. “This can bring in 100% ethanol-run scooters, auto rickshaws and cars and thus increase ethanol consumption, reduce pollution, bring down imports and also provide jobs to people in villages.”
“There will definitely be a big enough market for Ethanol
The Minister assured that no one needs to be concerned whether there would be a big enough market for ethanol. “Ethanol is a green and clean fuel; we are producing 465 crore litres of ethanol at present. However, when E-20 programme gets completed, our requirement will become around 1,500 crore litres. Moreover, in coming five years, when flex engines get ready, ethanol requirement will become 4,000 crore litres.” Hence, if you do not convert to ethanol and keep producing sugar, the factory will become loss-making, cautioned the Minister. A viable alternative is to produce syrup from sugarcane juice and produce ethanol from that as well, he added.
The Minister said that every factory should go into B molasses. “India has promised that we will stop sugar export subsidy after December 2023. Hence, every factory should go in to B molasses. Only if we discourage sugar production will we be able to get reasonable price for sugar. The government had reserved 245 crore litres for B molasses; however, only 55 crore litres or 22% has been supplied, which indicates a significant gap. Hence, this is a safe way by which sugar factories can also be saved and our economics will also be favourable due to ethanol.” He added that sea-heavy molasses should be discouraged and that the industry should think of producing ethanol from broken rice as well.
Using flex engines in road construction equipment is another way to promote ethanol, the Minister informed. “There has been an 80% rise in manufacturing of road construction equipment machinery; I have told them to stop using diesel engines and convert to flex engines, so that ethanol use can be promoted.” The Minister added that biodegradable plastic too has been made from ethanol by Brazil, something which can be replicated in India as well.
Ethanol to be used more in Aviation Sector
The Minister said that the government is thinking of ways to increase use of ethanol in aviation sector and in the Indian Air Force. “I am also exploring how to use ethanol in aviation industry. Two years ago, fighter jets which participated in Republic Day Parade had used 100% bio-ethanol. I am in discussion with Air Force Chief and Defence Ministry officials; we are thinking on how to increase use of ethanol in aviation and Indian Air Force.” We can also consider using ethanol in four lakh telecom mobile towers, the Minister added.
Ethanol: An import-substituting, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous solution
The Minister emphasized that there is no remedy for the sugar industry in India other than to reduce sugar consumption and increasing conversion of sugar to ethanol. We have to progress towards this at a fast pace, he said.
We need to move towards green revolution, for which we need to increase production of ethanol, said the Minister. “Total petroleum imports in our country is at present Rs. 8 lakh crore, which is expected to become Rs. 25 lakh crore in next 5 years. Now, importing Rs. 25 lakh crore of petroleum products will create an economic difficulty. Moreover, new problems will arise due to influx of fossil fuels at such a high magnitude.” The Minister hence pitched for use of ethanol and green fuels, citing the need to adopt import-substituting, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous solutions.
II. India needs to become an Energy Exporting Nation, Farmers should become Power Suppliers
The Minister underlined in no uncertain terms the urgent need for a shift to green fuels and for agriculture to diversify into energy and power sector. “Ethanol, methanol, bioethanol, bio-CNG, biodiesel, bio-LNG, green hydrogen and electric is where the future lies. From being an energy-importing nation, we need to become an energy-exporting nation. We need to make farmers power suppliers, not just grain suppliers; since grain is in surplus and power is in shortage. Diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector is the need of the hour.” If sugar factories too take this seriously, this transformation will happen fast, said the Minister.
The Minister said that farmers have to plan their production, considering the forces in the global economy. All of us have to determine our policies in view of this. “Conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future of the country. It is the vision of appropriate leadership which can convert waste into wealth; hence using biotechnology we need to generate biomass and transform into biofuel – whether it be bio-CNG, bio-LNG or bioethanol. This is necessary for reducing sound, air and water pollution.” Conversion of Mathura’s sludge into water is an example of this, the Minister added.
The Minister highlighted the importance and increasing adoption of electric cars and their role in reducing imports. “Electric cars are being introduced to such an extent that I have declared that in one to one and half years, electric cars will be available at same price as that for petrol-driven cars.”
III. “LNG is the future fuel for the country
The Minister stated that LNG is the future fuel for the sector and for the country. “The economics of LNG is so good. It is very easy to convert biomass into bio-CNG and bio-LNG. We have brought a scheme to supply CNG through pipelines, CNG pumps are being opened in all places, LNG is also becoming available; so, we are progressing towards a gas economy. Hence the government’s priority is on CNG and LNG instead of petrol and diesel. In coming times, using biomass for biomass and bio-CNG will be very productive.”
Bioethanol can be made from bamboo as well, the Minister said. “In coming days, using bamboo from wasteland is an opportunity. This can be used in the form of white coal; this will also help bring down coal imports.”
The industry should also think of green hydrogen, noted the Minister. “The day is not far when green hydrogen will be available. Methane can be produced from organic waste separated from municipal waste. Once carbon dioxide is separated from this, green hydrogen, bio-LNG and bio-CNG can also be produced.”
Green hydrogen can be produced from sewage water as well, noted the Minister. “Sewage water is easily available in municipal towns and corporations. Electrolysers have been developed whereby sewage water can be used to produce green hydrogen.”
The Minister’s speech can be watched here.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
चीनी उत्पादन में कमी लाएं और एथेनॉल में रूपांतरण बढ़ाएं, चीनी उद्योग की बेहतरी के लिए यह आवश्यक: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
"ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्र की ओर कृषि का विविधीकरण अभी समय की आवश्यकता है, किसानों को अन्नदाता होने के अतिरिक्त बिजली आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की भी अवश्यकता"
"इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बायोएथेनॉल, बायो-सीएनजी, बायोडीजल, बायो-एलएनजी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक में ही भविष्य निहित है"
20 MAR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने चीनी मिलों को बदलते समय की वास्तविकताओं और राष्ट्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने की अपील की है। श्री गडकरी ने चीनी और संबद्ध उद्योगों के नेताओं को चेतावनी जारी की कि यदि चीनी का उत्पादन अभी की ही तरह आगे बढ़ता रहा, तो यह आने वाले समय में उद्योग के लिए हानिकारक होगा। यह स्मरण कराते हुए कि एक देश के रूप में, हम चावल-अधिशेष, मक्का-अधिशेष और चीनी-अधिशेष हैं, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारे भविष्य के लिए चीनी का उत्पादन कम करना और इथेनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाना बेहतर है।
श्री गडकरी आज 20 मार्च 2022 को मुंबई में चीनी और इथेनॉल भारत सम्मेलन (एसईआईसी) 2022 को संबोधित कर रहे थे। चीनी और संबद्ध उद्योगों के लिए समाचार और सूचना पोर्टल चीनीमंडी द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में घरेलू और वैश्विक चीनी व्यापार में शीर्ष चुनौतियों और जोखिम प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों तथा भारत में एक अधिक नवोन्मेषी और स्थिर चीनी और इथेनॉल क्षेत्र का निर्माण करने की भविष्य की योजना पर चर्चा करने के लिएघरेलू और वैश्विक उद्योग के विख्यात विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाने की इच्छा जताई गई थी।
इथेनॉल के उत्कृष्ट अर्थशास्त्र
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि किस प्रकार एथेनॉल का अर्थशास्त्र डीजल या पेट्रोल द्वारा संचालित वाहनों से उत्कृष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने फ्लेक्स इंजन पर परामर्शी जारी की है; टोयोटा, हुंडई और सुजुकी ने मुझे आश्वासन दिया है कि वे छह महीने के भीतर फ्लेक्स इंजन लाएंगे। हाल ही में, हमने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली पायलट कार लॉन्च की है। टोयोटा अध्यक्ष ने मुझे बताया कि उनकी कार फ्लेक्स है- या तो 100 प्रतिशत पेट्रोल या 100 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल और आने वाले दिनों में टोयोटा कारों को हाइब्रिड बिजली पर चलाया जाएगा, जो 40 प्रतिशत बिजली उत्पादित करेगी तथा100 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल का उपयोग करके60 प्रतिशत दूरी तय करेगी। पेट्रोल की तुलना में यह आर्थिक तरीका अत्यधिक लाभप्रद होगा।”
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने नागरिकों के लिए इथेनॉल भरने के लिए जैव ईंधन आउटलेट खोलने का निर्णय लिया है और कार, स्कूटर, मोटर साइकिल और रिक्शा फ्लेक्स इंजन पर उपलब्ध हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे में तीन इथेनॉल पंपों का उद्घाटन किया है; हालांकि अभी तक कोई एथनॉल भरने नहीं आया है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि बजाज, टीवीएस और हीरो ने फ्लेक्स इंजन से चलने वाली मोटर साइकिलें लॉन्च की हैं; फ्लेक्स इंजन पर स्कूटर और मोटर साइकिल उपलब्ध हैं। वे एथेनॉल से चलने वाला ऑटो रिक्शा भी लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करने वाली सभी चीनी मिलों को अपने कारखानों और अन्य क्षेत्रों में इथेनॉल पंप खोलने को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे100 प्रतिशत स्कूटर, ऑटो रिक्शा और कार एथेनॉल से चल सकते हैं और इस प्रकार इथेनॉल उपभोग में वृद्धि होगी, प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी, आयात कम होगा और गांवों में लोगों को रोजगार भी उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।"
"इथेनॉल के लिए निश्चित रूप से एक बहुत बड़ा बाजार उपलब्ध होगा"
श्री गडकरी ने आश्वासन दिया कि किसी को भी इसकी चिंता करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है कि क्या इथेनॉल के लिए पर्याप्त बड़ा बाजार उपलब्ध हो सकेगा। उन्होंने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा, “इथेनॉल एक हरा और स्वच्छ ईंधन है; हम वर्तमान में465 करोड़ लीटर एथेनॉल का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। यद्यपि, जब ई-20 कार्यक्रम पूरा हो जाएगा, तो हमारी आवश्यकता लगभग 1,500 करोड़ लीटर की हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, आने वाले पांच वर्षों में, जब फ्लेक्स इंजन तैयार हो जाएंगे, तो इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता 4,000 करोड़ लीटर हो जाएगी। इसलिए, यदि आप इथेनॉल में रुपांतरित नहीं होते हैं और चीनी का उत्पादन जारी रखते हैं, तो मिल घाटे में चली जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प गन्ने के रस से सिरप का उत्पादन करना और उससे इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करना भी है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हर फैक्ट्री को बी शीरा का उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने वादा किया है कि हम दिसंबर 2023 के बाद चीनी निर्यात सब्सिडी बंद कर देंगे। इसलिए, हर मिल को बी शीरा का उपयोग करना चाहिए। चीनी उत्पादन को निरुत्साहित करने से ही हमें चीनी का न्यायसंगत मूल्य मिल सकेगा। सरकार ने बी शीरा के लिए 245 करोड़ लीटर आरक्षित किया था; हालाँकि, केवल 55 करोड़ लीटर या 22 प्रतिशत की आपूर्ति की गई है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर दर्शाता है। इसलिए यह एक सुरक्षित तरीका है जिससे चीनी मिलों को भी बचाया जा सकता है और एथेनॉल के कारण हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था भी अनुकूल होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सी-हैवी शीरे को निरूत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और उद्योग को टूटे चावल से भी इथेनॉल बनाने के बारे में विचार करना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि सड़क निर्माण उपकरण में फ्लेक्स इंजन का उपयोग भी एथेनॉल को बढ़ावा देने का एक और तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा, “सड़क निर्माण उपकरण मशीनरी के निर्माण में 80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है; मैंने उन्हें डीजल इंजन का इस्तेमाल बंद करने और फ्लेक्स इंजन में रूपांतरित होने को कहा है, जिससे कि एथेनॉल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ब्राजील द्वारा एथेनॉल से बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक भी बनाया गया है, जिसे भारत में भी दोहराया जा सकता है।
विमानन क्षेत्र में एथेनॉल का अधिक उपयोग होगा
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार विमानन क्षेत्र और भारतीय वायु सेना में इथेनॉल के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा,“मैं इस संभावना पर भी विचार कर रहा हूं कि विमानन उद्योग में इथेनॉल का उपयोग किस प्रकार किया जाए। दो वर्ष पूर्व, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने वाले फाइटर जेट्स ने 100 प्रतिशत बायो-एथेनॉल का उपयोग किया था। मैं वायु सेना प्रमुख और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा कर रहा हूं; हम सोच रहे हैं कि विमानन और भारतीय वायु सेना में इथेनॉल का उपयोग कैसे बढ़ाया जाए। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम चार लाख दूरसंचार मोबाइल टावरों में एथेनॉल के उपयोग पर भी विचार कर सकते हैं।
इथेनॉल: एक आयात-प्रतिस्थापन, लागत प्रभावी, प्रदूषण मुक्त और स्वदेशी समाधान
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में चीनी उद्योग के लिए चीनी के उपभोग को कम करने और चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने के अतिरिक्त कोई उपाय नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस दिशा में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमें हरित क्रांति की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए हमें एथेनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, "हमारे देश में कुल पेट्रोलियम आयात वर्तमान में 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है जिसके अगले 5 वर्षों में 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है। अब 25 लाख करोड़रुपये के पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का आयात करने से आर्थिक कठिनाई उत्पन्न होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इतनी अधिक मात्रा में जीवाश्म ईंधन के आने के कारण नई समस्याएं पैदा होंगी।" इसलिए श्री गडकरी ने आयात-प्रतिस्थापन, लागत प्रभावी, प्रदूषण मुक्त और स्वदेशी समाधानों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता को संदर्भित करते हुए इथेनॉल और हरित ईंधन के उपयोग पर बल दिया।
II. भारत को ऊर्जा निर्यातक देश बनने की आवश्यकता, किसान को बिजली आपूर्तिकर्ता बनना चाहिए
श्री गडकरी ने स्पष्ट शब्दों में हरित ईंधन की ओररूपांतरित होने और कृषि के लिए ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्र में विविधता लाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बायोएथेनॉल, बायो-सीएनजी, बायोडीजल, बायो-एलएनजी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक में हीअब भविष्य निहित है। ऊर्जा का आयात करने वाला देश होने के बजाए हमें ऊर्जा का निर्यात करने वाला देश बनने की आवश्यकता है। हमें सिर्फ अनाज आपूर्तिकर्ता नहीं, बल्कि किसानों को बिजली आपूर्तिकर्ता बनाने की आवश्यकता है; चूंकि अनाज अधिशेष में है और बिजली की कमी है। ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्र की ओर कृषि का विविधीकरण समय की आवश्यकता है।” यदि चीनी मिलें भी इस पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार करती हैं, तो यह रूपांतरणशीघ्रता से होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में विद्यमान शक्तियों को देखते हुए किसानों को अपने उत्पादन की योजना बनानी होगी। इसे देखते हुए हम सभी को अपनी नीतियां निर्धारित करनी होंगी। उन्होंने कहा, "ज्ञान को संपदा में बदलना ही देश का भविष्य है। यह उपयुक्त नेतृत्व का विजन है जो अपशिष्ट को संपदा में परिवर्तित कर सकती है; इसलिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए हमें बायोमास उत्पन्न करने और जैव ईंधन में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता है - चाहे वह बायो-सीएनजी हो, बायो-एलएनजी हो या बायोएथेनॉल हो। यह ध्वनि, वायु और जल प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए आवश्यक है।" श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मथुरा के कीचड़ को पानी में रूपांतरितकरना इसका एक उदाहरण है।
उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के महत्व और उनके बढ़ते अंगीकरण तथाआयात को कम करने में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, "इलेक्ट्रिक कारों को इस सीमा तक प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है कि मैंने घोषणा की है कि एक से डेढ़ वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रिक कारें पेट्रोल से चलने वाली कारों के समान कीमत पर उपलब्ध होंगी।"
III. "एलएनजी देश के लिए भविष्य का ईंधन है"
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एलएनजी इस सेक्टर और देश के लिए भविष्य का ईंधन है। उन्होंने कहा, "एलएनजी का अर्थशास्त्र बहुत सरल है। बायोमास को बायो-सीएनजी और बायो-एलएनजी में रूपांतरित करना बहुत आसान है। हम पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से सीएनजी की आपूर्ति की योजना लेकर आए हैं, सभी जगहों पर सीएनजी पंप खोले जा रहे हैं, एलएनजी भी उपलब्ध हो रहा है; इसलिए, हम एक गैस अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। इसलिए सरकार की प्राथमिकता पेट्रोल और डीजल की जगह सीएनजी और एलएनजी पर है। आने वाले समय में बायोमास और बायो-सीएनजी के लिए बायोमास का उपयोग बहुत उत्पादक होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि बांस से भी बायोएथेनॉल बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा“आने वाले दिनों में, बंजर भूमि से बांस का उपयोग करना एक अवसर है। इसका उपयोग सफेद कोयले के रूप में किया जा सकता है; इससे कोयले के आयात को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा उद्योग को भी हरित हाइड्रोजन के बारे में सोचना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “वह दिन दूर नहीं जब ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उपलब्ध होगी। नगर निगम के अपशिष्ट से अलग किए गए जैविक अपशिष्ट से मीथेन का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। जब कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड इससे अलग हो जाता है, तो ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, बायो-एलएनजी और बायो-सीएनजी का भी उत्पादन किया जा सकता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा सीवेज के पानी से भी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “नगरपालिका कस्बों और निगमों में सीवेज का पानी आसानी से उपलब्ध है। इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विकसित किए गए हैं जिससे सीवेज के पानी का उपयोग हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।"
मंत्री का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें