کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کمی نہیں
پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کے لیے مختلف کوششیں جاری ہیں
16 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 مارچ کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے، بجلی اور غیر بجلی کے شعبوں میں مانگ میں کمی نے کوئلہ کمپنیوں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل کو بری طرح متاثر کیا تھا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں معدنی کوئلے کا ذخیرہ یکم اپریل 2021 کو 99.33 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھا اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں 28.66 ملین ٹن تھا۔ کوئلے کی زیادہ مقدار اور صارفین کی کم مانگ کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو منظم کیا گیا۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں۔ بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ، درآمدی کوئلے پر منحصر بجلی گھروں سے کم بجلی پیدا کرنے اور شدید بارشوں کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ کے باعث ، بجلی گھروں میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 8 اکتوبر 2021 تک 7.2 ملین ٹن تک کم ہو گیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں ، کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافے کے ساتھ کوئلے کا ذخیرہ بڑھنا شروع ہو گیا ہے اور اب 9 مارچ 2022 تک گھریلو کوئلے پر منحصر بجلی گھروں میں 26.5 ملین تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ، 13 مارچ 2022 کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے معدنی کوئلے کا ذخیرہ بالترتیب 47.95 ملین ٹن اور 4.49ملین ٹن ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. آمدنی کے اشتراک کے میکانزم پر کوئلے کی تجارتی نیلامی: آمدنی کے اشتراک کے میکانزم پر تجارتی کان کنی کی نیلامی کا آغاز 18.06.2020 کو وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ اس سکیم کے تحت کل 2 قسطیں کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور تیسری قسط فی الحال زیر عمل ہے۔ ان دو قسطوں سے کل 28 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی گئی ہے جس کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر نے 27 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے دستخط کیے ہیں۔
2. اضافی کوئلے کی پیداوار کی فروخت کی اجازت: کوئلہ کی وزارت نے معدنی رعایتی قوانین ، 1960 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پرایک محدود کان کے پٹے دار کے ذریعہ مالی سال میں تیار کئے گئے 50 فیصد تک کل کوئلے یا لگنائٹ کو ، متعلقہ کان سےمتعلقہ پلانٹ کے استعمال کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے بعد فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔ کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقیاتی اور ضابطہ) کے ایکٹ میں 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کے محدود کانوں پر نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس ترمیم کے ساتھ، حکومت نے کیپٹیو کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بلاک کی کان کنی کی صلاحیتوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعہ اضافی کوئلے کو مارکیٹ میں جاری کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جو ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی محدود پیداوار کی وجہ سے صرف جزوی طور پر استعمال کیے جا رہے تھے۔
• iii. رولنگ نیلامی: نیلامی کے انعقاد کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور ایک سال میں نیلامی کے مزید مراحل انجام دینے کے لیے، کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، ایک قسط کی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے عمل کی تکمیل پر، نیلامی کی اگلی قسط درج ذیل کانوں کے لیے شروع کی جائے گی:
(ا) وہ کانیں جہاں نیلامی کی پچھلی قسط میں کوئی بولی موصول نہیں ہوئی تھی یا صرف ایک بولی موصول ہوئی تھی (سوائے ان کانوں کے جہاں وزارت کوئلہ نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش کا فیصلہ کرتی ہے)
(ب) نئی کانیں، اگر کوئی ہیں، وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
تجارتی نیلامی کی موجودہ III قسط میں، کانوں کی II قسط سے کل 48 کوئلے کی کانیں نکالی گئی ہیں۔
1. سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس: مرکزی حکومت کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے 11 جنوری 2021 کو پہلے ہی سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل لانچ کر چکی ہے۔ یہ ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار منظوریوں اور منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب، مکمل عمل کو سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل کے ذریعہ سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جو نہ صرف متعلقہ درخواست کے لیے فارمیٹس کا نقشہ بنائے گا، بلکہ منظوری یا منظوری کے عمل کے بہاؤ میں تیزی لائے گا۔
وزارت بجلی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے پہلے ہی بجلی گھروں میں ڈسپیچ اور تعمیراتی سٹاک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہے:
• سی آئی ایل نے 2022-2023 کے دوران بجلی کے شعبے کو 565 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی)کوئلہ فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے تاکہ گھریلو کوئلے پرمنحصر بجلی گھروں کی پیداوار کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
• سی آئی ایل نے پہلے ہی آر سی آر موڈ کے ذریعہ اپنی ہائی سٹاک کانوں سے 11.2 ملین ٹن کوئلہ مختص کر دیا ہے جسے پلانٹ میں اسٹاک بنانے کے لیے مختلف گڈس شیڈ/پرائیویٹ واشریز سے اٹھایا جانا ہے۔
• ریلوے سے مسلسل درخواست کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ پاور جنریٹرز کو ریک کی فراہمی میں ترجیح دیں۔
• سی آئی ایل نے پہلے ہی اپنے ریلوے مقامات پرا سٹاک بنانا شروع کر دیا ہے تاکہ پاور سیکٹر کے لیے مناسب ریک لوڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
31 مارچ 2021 تک ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والی کوئلے کی کانوں کی تعداد 442 ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور استعمال کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
گھریلو پیداوار
گھریلو ترسیل
کل در آمدات
مجموعی استعمال
(گھریلو ترسیل +درآمدات
2020-21*
716.08
690.88
215.25
906.13
*
عارضی
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Coal
No Shortage of Coal
Varied Efforts Underway to Further Increase Production
16 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to Covid-19 pandemic, the subdued demand in power and non-power sectors had adversely affected coal dispatch from the coal companies. The pithead coal stock at Coal India Limited was 99.33 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 1st April, 2021 and 28.66 MT at the Thermal Power Plants end. The coal production got regulated due to high levels of coal inventory and less demand from the consumers.
There is no shortage of coal in the country. Due to increased demand of power, less power generation by imported coal based power plants and some interruption in supply of coal due to heavy rains, the coal stock at the power plants depleted to 7.2 MT as on 8th October, 2021. Subsequently with increased coal supplies, the coal stock has started increasing and has now reached 26.5 MT as on 09.03.2022 with respect to the plants based on domestic coal. In addition, coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 13.03.2022 is 47.95 MT and 4.49MT respectively.
The following action has been taken by Government to further enhance the production and supply of coal in the country:
1. Commercial Auction of coal on revenue share mechanism: Auction of commercial mining on Revenue Sharing Mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Under this scheme, total of 2 tranches have been successfully completed and third Tranche is currently under process. From these two tranches total of 28 coal mines have been successfully auctioned for which Vesting order have in signed for 27 coal mines.
2. Allow sale of excess coal production: The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale of coal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine. The Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act had been amended in 2021. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines. With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs.
3. Rolling auction: In order to expedite the process for conducting auction and to carryout more rounds of auction in a year, a mechanism of rolling auctions of coal mines has been planned. Under this mechanism, upon completion of the electronic auction process of a tranche, the next tranche of auction would be launched for following mines:
a. Mines where no bid or only single bid was received in the previous tranche of auction (except for those mines where Ministry of Coal decides to go for second attempt of auction)
b .New mines, if any, identified by Ministry of Coal.
In the current III tranche of commercial auction, total of 48 coal mines have been rolled over from the II tranche of mines.
1. Single Window Clearance: The Union government has already launched Single Window Clearance portal on 11.01.2021 for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approval or clearances.
Considering the increased demand as projected by the Ministry of Power, Coal India Limited (CIL) has already taken steps to augment the dispatch & build-up stock at power plants end which is as under:
• CIL has planned to supply 565 Million Tonne (MT) during 2022-2023 to the power sector to meet the generation requirement of domestic coal-based power generators.
• CIL has already additionally allocated 11.2 MT of coal from its high stock mines through RCR mode which is to be lifted from different Goods Shed/Private Washeries to build up stock at the plant end.
• Railways are regularly being requested to give priority in supply of rakes to the power generators.
• CIL has already started building stock at its railway sidings to facilitate adequate rake loading for power sector.
The number of functioning coal mines in India as on 31.03.2021 is 442.
The details of production and consumption of coal in the country during the year 2020-21is as under:
(Fig. in MT)
Year
Domestic
Production
Domestic Dispatch
Total Import
Total Consumption (Domestic Dispatch + Import
% Import
2020-21*
716.08
690.88
215.25
906.13
23.75
*Provisional
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.