Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support
Security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the security situation in Jammu and Kashmirin Jammu today with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Government of India and the Jammu & Kashmir administration.
The Union Home Minister appreciated the improvement in the security situation, reduction in terror incidents from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021 and decrease in number of security forces personnel martyred from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support. He directed the security forces and police to ensure real time coordination for effective counter-terrorism operations and monitoring activities of terrorists from jails. The Home Minister ordered further strengthening of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Jammu &Kashmir to choke narco terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா ஆய்வு
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து, துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
காஷ்மீரில் கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு, 417-ஆக இருந்த தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 229-ஆக குறைந்துள்ளதையும், 2018ம் ஆண்டில் 91 ஆக இருந்த வீரர்களின் பலி எண்ணிக்கை, 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 42 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளதையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
தீவிரவாதிகளுக்கு எதிராக கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் எனவும், காஷ்மீர் புகலிடமாகவும், நிதி உதவி பெறும் இடமாகவும் இருக்கக் கூடாது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தீவிரவாதத் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரும், போலீசாரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், சிறையில் தீவிரவாதிகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலைத் தடுக்க, போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
எல்லையில் தீவிரவாத ஊடுருவல் சம்பவம் நடைபெறாததை உறுதி செய்யுவும், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கான அமைதியான மற்றும் செழிப்பான் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை அடையவும் எல்லையில் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.