Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support
Security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the security situation in Jammu and Kashmirin Jammu today with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Government of India and the Jammu & Kashmir administration.
The Union Home Minister appreciated the improvement in the security situation, reduction in terror incidents from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021 and decrease in number of security forces personnel martyred from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support. He directed the security forces and police to ensure real time coordination for effective counter-terrorism operations and monitoring activities of terrorists from jails. The Home Minister ordered further strengthening of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Jammu &Kashmir to choke narco terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी जम्मू इथे जम्मू-कश्मीरच्या सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचा घेतला आढावा
दहशतवाद्यांविरोधात आक्रमक कारवाई करण्यावर आणि त्यांना सुरक्षित आश्रय किंवा आर्थिक मदत मिळू नये यावर अमित शाह यांनी दिला भर
19 MAR 2022 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज जम्मू इथे, जम्मू तसेच कश्मीर खोऱ्यातील सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेतला. जम्मू कश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा आणि केंद्र सरकार तसेच जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासनातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या प्रदेशातील सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा झाल्याबद्दल, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. 2018 मध्ये इथे दहशतवादाशी संबंधित 417 घटना झाल्या होत्या, तर 2021 मध्ये 229 घटनांची नोंद झाली. तसेच, 2018 मध्ये दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात, 91 सुरक्षारक्षक हुतात्मा झाले, 2021 मध्ये हा आकडाही 42 पर्यंत कमी झाला. या बैठकीत अमित शाह यांनी, दहशतवाद्यांविरोधात आक्रमक कारवाई करत, त्यांना सुरक्षित आश्रय किंवा आर्थिक मदत मिळणार नाही, अशी व्यवस्था करण्यावर भर दिला. दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवाया अधिक प्रभावीपणे राबवल्या जाण्यासाठी सुरक्षा रक्षक आणि पोलिस यांच्यात सदैव समन्वय असायला हवा, जेणेकरुन सुरक्षा दले, दहशतवाद विरोधी मोहिमा राबवू शकतील आणि पोलिस प्रशासन तुरुंगातून सुरु असलेल्या दहशतवाद्यांच्या कारवायांवर देखरेख ठेवू शकेल. तसेच, जम्मू काश्मीर मधील, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाला अधिक मजबूत करत, अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचे सर्व मार्ग बंद करावेत, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले.
सीमेपलीकडून होणारी घुसखोरी संपूर्णपणे थांबवण्यासाठी, इथले सुरक्षा जाळे अधिक मजबूत करावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. इथल्या दहशतवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करत जम्मू काश्मीरला शांत आणि समृद्ध प्रदेश बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करावे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले.