Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support
Security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the security situation in Jammu and Kashmirin Jammu today with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Government of India and the Jammu & Kashmir administration.
The Union Home Minister appreciated the improvement in the security situation, reduction in terror incidents from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021 and decrease in number of security forces personnel martyred from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support. He directed the security forces and police to ensure real time coordination for effective counter-terrorism operations and monitoring activities of terrorists from jails. The Home Minister ordered further strengthening of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Jammu &Kashmir to choke narco terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں جموں و کشمیر میں سکیورٹی کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا
جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردوں کے خلاف سرگرم مہم چلانے اور انھیں محفوظ پناہ گاہ یا مالی مدد سے محروم کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن اور خوش حال جموں و کشمیر کے خواب کو عملی شکل دینے کے لئے سرحد پار سے صفر اندازی یقینی بنانے اور دہشت گردی کو پوری طرح سے ختم کرنے کے لئے سکیورٹی گرڈ کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہئے
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/مارچ 2022 ۔ امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور بھارت سرکار نیز جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر میں سکیورٹی کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سکیورٹی کی صورت حال میں بہتری، 2018 میں ہوئے 417 دہشت گردانہ واقعات کے کم ہوکر 2021 میں 229 رہ جانے اور 2018 میں شہید ہوئے حفاظتی دستوں کے جوانوں کی تعداد 91 سے کم ہوکر 2021 میں 42 رہ جانے کی ستائش کی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردوں کے خلاف سرگرم مہم چلانے اور انھیں محفوظ پناہ گاہ یا مالی مدد سے محروم کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے حفاظتی دستوں اور پولیس کو مؤثر دہشت گردی مخالف مہم اور جیلوں سے دہشت گردوں کی نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے حقیقی وقت پر مبنی تال میل (ریئل ٹائم کورآرڈنیشن) کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے نارکو دہشت گردی کو روکنے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن و خوش حال جموں و کشمیر کے خواب کو عملی دینے کے لئے سرحد پار سے صفر دراندازی کو یقینی بنانے اور دہشت گردی کو پوری طرح سے ختم کرنے کے لئے سکیورٹی گرڈ کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہئے۔