Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support
Security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the security situation in Jammu and Kashmirin Jammu today with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Government of India and the Jammu & Kashmir administration.
The Union Home Minister appreciated the improvement in the security situation, reduction in terror incidents from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021 and decrease in number of security forces personnel martyred from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support. He directed the security forces and police to ensure real time coordination for effective counter-terrorism operations and monitoring activities of terrorists from jails. The Home Minister ordered further strengthening of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Jammu &Kashmir to choke narco terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰੋਂ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ 417 ਆਤੰਕੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 229 ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 91 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 42 ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹਗਾਹ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ (Real Time Coordination) ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਕੋ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਕੌਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCB) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।