Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today
Shri Amit Shah emphasises on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support
Security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the security situation in Jammu and Kashmirin Jammu today with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Government of India and the Jammu & Kashmir administration.
The Union Home Minister appreciated the improvement in the security situation, reduction in terror incidents from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021 and decrease in number of security forces personnel martyred from 91 in 2018 to 42 in 2021. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on proactive operations against terrorists and denying them safe haven or financial support. He directed the security forces and police to ensure real time coordination for effective counter-terrorism operations and monitoring activities of terrorists from jails. The Home Minister ordered further strengthening of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Jammu &Kashmir to choke narco terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero cross-border infiltration and to eliminate terrorism completely in order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মুতে কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
শ্রী শাহ জঙ্গিদের বিরুদ্ধে সক্রিয় অভিযান এবং তাদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয় বা আর্থিক সহায়তা থেকে বঞ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন
19 MAR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মুতে কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর প্রশাসনের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ সার্বিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতিতে অগ্রগতি হওয়ায় সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করে বলেন, ২০১৮-তে জঙ্গি হানার ঘটনা ৪১৭ থেকে কমে ২০২১-এ ২২৯ হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের শহীদ হওয়ার সংখ্যাও ২০১৮-তে ৯১ থেকে কমে ২০২১-এ ৪২ হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ জঙ্গিদের বিরুদ্ধে সক্রিয় অভিযান চালানো এবং তাদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয় ও আর্থিক সহায়তা থেকে বঞ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেন। সন্ত্রাস দমন অভিযান আরও কার্যকর ভাবে পরিচালনা তথা কারাগার থেকে জঙ্গিদের কাজকর্মে তীক্ষ্ণ নজরদারির জন্য শ্রী শাহ নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ও পুলিশ প্রশাসনকে আরও সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে মাদক দমন ব্যুরোর কাজকর্ম আরও নিবিড় করার নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেন, মাদক-সন্ত্রাস বন্ধে আরও কঠোর পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে।
সীমান্ত পারের অনুপ্রবেশের ঘটনা শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনতে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ চিরতরে নির্মূল করতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও আঁটোসাঁটো করার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করার ওপর জোর দেন।