নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মহিলা ও শিশুদের অনলাইন সাইবার সুরক্ষার প্রশিক্ষণ
16 MAR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
ইন্টারনেট যত বেশি জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে, ততই আরও বেশি করে ভারতীয় অনলাইনে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন এবং মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধের ঘটনাও তত বাড়ছে। সাইবার পরিসর বিশাল ও সীমানাহীন হওয়ায় এর চ্যালেঞ্জও নানাবিধ। ইন্টারনেট যাতে সব ভারতীয়র কাছে মুক্ত, নিরাপদ, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ও দায়বদ্ধ থাকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার বিভিন্ন নীতি ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো (এনসিআরবি) থেকে প্রকাশিত “ক্রাইম ইন ইন্ডিয়া”য় যাবতীয় অপরাধের পরিসংখ্যান পাওয়া যায়। ২০২০ সালে প্রকাশিত সর্বশেষ প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী শিশুদের উপর ২০১৯ সালে ৩০৫টি এবং ২০২০ সালে ১ হাজার ১০২টি সাইবার অপরাধের ঘটনা নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। একই সময়ে মহিলাদের নিয়ে সাইবার অপরাধের সংখ্যা যথাক্রমে ৮ হাজার ৩৭৯ এবং ১০ হাজার ৪০৫।
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফসিল অনুসারে ‘পুলিশ’ এবং ‘আইনশৃঙ্খলা’ রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারে। সাইবার অপরাধ সহ যে কোনো অপরাধের প্রতিরোধ, চিহ্নিতকরণ, তদন্ত এবং দোষীদের শাস্তি দেওয়ার প্রাথমিক দায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিরই। তারা তাদের আইন বলবৎকারী সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে এই দায়িত্ব পালন করে থাকে। এই সংস্থাগুলি দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে আইনী ব্যবস্থা নেয়। বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আর্থিক অনুদান দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই কাজে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করে থাকে। অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধ দমন এবং তাদের সুরক্ষা বিধানের লক্ষ্যে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিষয়টি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ও কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছে। শিশুরা যাতে অনলাইনে নিজেদের সুরক্ষিত রাখতে পারে সেজন্য স্কুলের পাঠ্যসুচিতে সাইবার সুরক্ষাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য শিক্ষা মন্ত্রককে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পর্ষদকে নির্দেশ দেবে। একইভাবে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকেও তাদের সংশ্লিষ্ট স্কুল বোর্ডগুলিকে এই নির্দেশ জারি করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সার্বিক ও সুসমন্বিতভাবে মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শের পর যেসব ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে তা হলো :
১. অনলাইনে শিশুদের যৌন নির্যাতনের বিষয়বস্তু প্রকাশ, প্রেরণ বা দেখার জন্য তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০-এর ৬৭বি ধারায় কঠোর শাস্তির সংস্থান রয়েছে।
২. তথ্য প্রযুক্তি (মধ্যস্থতাকারী নির্দেশিকা ও ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এথিক্স কোড) নিয়ম, ২০০১-এ মধ্যবর্তী ব্যবহারকারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিকে তাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য দায়বদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। এই নিয়ম অনুযায়ী মধ্যবর্তী পক্ষগুলিকে সময় নির্দিষ্ট শক্তিশালী অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে।
৩. সার্বিক ও সুসমন্বিতভাবে সাইবার অপরাধের মোকাবিলা করতে সরকার স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অধীনে সাইবার অপরাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি আইন বলবৎকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা করবে।
৪. নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যবহার করে সরকার মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ আটকানোর লক্ষ্যে একটি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এতে সাইবার অপরাধ নিয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রচার চালানো হয় এবং প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
৫. সাইবার অপরাধের শিকার হলে মানুষ যাতে অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন, সেজন্য এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় একটি জাতীয় সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল (www.cybercrime.gov.in) খোলা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালেও বিশেষ নজর রাখা হয়েছে, মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে হওয়া সাইবার অপরাধের উপর।
৬. অনলাইনে সাইবার অভিযোগ জানাতে একটি টোল ফ্রি নম্বর ১৯৩০ (আগে যা ছিল ১৫৫২৬০) চালু করা হয়েছে।
৭. সাইবার অপরাধ নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এজন্য @cyberDost নামে একটি ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল খোলা হয়েছে, রেজিওতে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ও কিশোর-কিশোরীদের জন্য হ্যান্ডবুক প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
৮. কেন্দ্রীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পর্ষদ সিবিএসই ১৮.০৭.২০১৭ তারিখে ইন্টারনেটের সুরক্ষিত ব্যবহার নিয়ে স্কুলগুলিকে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকায় স্কুলগুলিকে প্রতিটি কম্পিউটারে যথাযত ফায়ারওয়াল এবং ফিল্টারিং ও মনিটরিং সফ্টওয়্যার বসানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৯. তথ্য সুরক্ষা শিক্ষা ও সচেতনতা শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে সাইবার সুরক্ষা নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়াবার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। এজন্য একটি বিশেষ ওয়েবসাইট (https://www.infosecawareness.in) খোলা হয়েছে।
১০. সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের শিশু পর্নোগ্রাফি থাকে এমন ওয়েবপেজ ও ওয়েবসাইটগুলিকে ব্লক করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
১১. টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তর সব ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীকে তাদের গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা প্রসারের ব্যবস্থা করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। অভিভাবকরা যাতে তাদের শিশুদের অনলাইন ব্যবহারের উপর নজরদারি করতে পারেন তার ব্যবস্থা করতেও বলা হয়েছে।
১২. ভারতে ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো (এনসিআরবি) এবং আমেরিকার ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর মিসিং অ্যান্ড এক্সপ্লয়টেড চিল্ড্রেন (এনসিএমইসি)-র মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Online Cyber Grooming of Women and Young Children
16 MAR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With the expansion of internet and more and more Indians coming online, the incidents of cyber crimes against women and children is also increasing. The challenges of cyber space are many which flow from its vastness and borderless character. That is why the government is committed to policies and actions that ensure that Internet in India is always Open, Safe, Trusted and Accountable for all Indians. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2020. As per data published by NCRB, a total of 305 and 1102 cases of cyber crime against children were registered during the year 2019 and 2020 respectively. During the same period, the cyber crimes against women have been registered as 8379 and 10405.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. States/ Union Territories (UTs) are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). These LEAs take legal action as per provisions of law against the offenders. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the State Governments through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building. The Ministry of Women and Child Development takes up the matter with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) and Ministry of Education for taking appropriate actions to curb the menace and to ensure safety and security of women and young children on online platforms. In order to equip children in negotiating the online world with adequate safety, Ministry of Education was requested to issue necessary directions to Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for incorporating suitable content pertaining to cyber safety in the school curriculum of children and advise State Governments to do the same through their School Boards.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken measures in consultation with various stakeholders which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. Section 67B of the Information Technology ( IT) Act, 2000 provides stringent punishment for publishing, transmitting or viewing Child sexual abuse material online.
2. The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 empower the users of Intermediaries and makes the social media platforms accountable for their safety. These Rules require the intermediaries to adopt a robust grievance redressal mechanism including time-bound disposal of grievances. The Intermediaries need to convey their terms and conditions which must include communication to users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that is inter alia harmful, defamatory, obscene, invasive of another‟s privacy, harm minors in any way or are otherwise unlawful. Intermediaries are also expected to remove any information violative of any law in India as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by an appropriate government or its authorised agency. The Rules also require Significant Social media Intermediary (SSMI) to endeavour to deploy technology based measures to proactively identify child sexual abuse material.
3. The Government has established Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under Ministry of Home Affairs, to provide for a framework and ecosystem for LEAs to deal with the cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
4. Under the Nirbhaya Fund, the Government implements a project namely, 'Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)', through which steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes, issuance of alerts/ advisories, capacity building/ training of law enforcement personnel/ prosecutors/ judicial officers, improving cyber forensic facilities etc. are undertaken.
5. A National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched as a part of the project, to enable public to report incidents of cyber crimes, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
6. A toll free number 1930 (earlier 155260) has been operationalized for providing assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. Incidents reported on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal are routed automatically to the respective States based on information furnished by the applicant in the incident report for further handling.
7. To spread awareness on cybercrime, MHA has taken several steps that include dissemination of messages on cybercrime through Twitter handle @cyberDost, radio campaign, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents / Students.
8. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has issued guidelines on 18.08.2017 to schools on the safe and secure use of Internet. This circular directs schools to install effective firewalls, filtering and monitoring software mechanisms in all the computers and deploy effective security policies.
9. MeitY through a program, namely, Information Security Education & Awareness (ISEA), has been creating awareness among users including women and children highlighting the importance of digital safety while using Internet. A dedicated website for information security awareness (https://www.infosecawareness.in) provides relevant awareness material.
10. Government has issued an order to concerned Internet Service Providers (ISPs) ordering them to implement Internet Watch Foundation (IWF), UK or Project Arachnid, Canada list of CSAM websites/ webpages on a dynamic basis and block access to such child pornography webpages/websites.
11. Department of Telecommunications has requested all Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to make suitable arrangement to spread awareness among their subscribers about the use of parental control filters in the end-user machines through messages of email, invoices, SMS, website, etc.
12. A MoU is signed between the NCRB, India and National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), USA regarding receiving of Tipline report on online child pornography and child sexual exploitation contents from NCMEC. The Tip lines, as received from NCMEC, are being shared with Stats/UTs online through Nation Cybercrime Reporting Portal for taking further action.
The Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 has a provision to deal with menace of fake calls and messages made through internet as medium. Section 66D of the IT Act, 2000 provides for punishment of imprisonment up to three years and fine for cheating by personation.
The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act contains effective provisions to curb the menace of child abuse. The Act provides mandatory reporting, child friendly provisions of recording of statement and evidence and speedy trial of the cases. There are adequate legal penal provisions including POCSO Act, 2012 for the sexual offences against the children, as per the gravity of offences.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.