নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নির্ভয়া তহবিল
16 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
নির্ভয়া তহবিলের আওতায় বরাদ্দকৃত ৬২১২.৮৫ কোটি টাকা (২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের জন্য বরাদ্দ ৫০০ কোটি টাকা সহ)-র মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তরের মাধ্যমে ৪৩৪০.২৫ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে এবং ৩০৬৯.৯৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে বলে জানা গেছে। সম্ভবতো, তহবিলের আরও অর্থ বাস্তবে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, তবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/ বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলি সাধারণ আর্থিক বিধি (জিএফআর)-র সংস্থান অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ ব্যবহারের শংসাপত্র এবং ব্যয়ের বিবরণী জমা দেয়নি। তাই রাজ্য/ বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে নিয়মিত এগুলি জমা করতে বলা হয়েছে।
নির্ভয়া তহবিলের আওতায় বাস্তবায়িত প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। নির্ভয়া তহবিলের জন্য গঠিত পরিকাঠামোর আওতায় আধিকারিকদের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি সময়ে সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/ বিভাগ/ বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে একত্রে অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণের অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করে থাকে। এমনকি সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/ বিভাগ/ বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা তাদের নিজ নিজ প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের কোন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে তা পর্যালোচনা করে থাকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nirbhaya Fund
16 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nirbhaya Fund, out of an allocation of Rs.6212.85 crore (including Rs. 500 crore allocated to the Ministry of Women and Child Development in the Financial Year 2021-22), a sum of Rs.4340.25 crore has been disbursed/ released by the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments and a sum of Rs.3069.97 crore has been reported to be utilized. It is possible that more funds have been actually utilised, but Utilisation Certificates (UCs) and Statement of Expenditure (SoE), as required, as per provisions of General Financial Rules (GFR) have not been submitted by the concerned States/ Implementing Agencies (IAs). The States/ IAs are regularly followed up to submit UCs and SoEs.
The projects/ schemes being implemented under Nirbhaya Fund are at various stages of implementation. The Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers constituted under the Framework for Nirbhaya Fund reviews the status of implementation of approved projects from time to time in conjunction with the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ Implementing Agencies (IAs). Further, the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ IAs, also review the implementation of their respective projects/ schemes at their levels.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.