Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of drugs at reasonable price
16 MAR 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes the ceiling price of scheduled medicines as per provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013. In case of non-scheduled medicines, a manufacturer is at liberty to fix the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) launched by it, but is not allowed to increase the MRP of such formulations by more than 10% per annum. NPPA has fixed ceiling prices of 886 scheduled formulations & 4 scheduled medical devices and fixed retail prices of 1,817 new drugs. In addition, it has fixed the ceiling price of Orthopedic Knee Implants under Para 19 of DPCO, 2013 in public interest. Moreover, under “Trade Margin Rationalisation” Approach, the NPPA has fixed Trade Margin of non-scheduled formulations of 42 select Anti-cancer medicines and recently during COVID-19 pandemic, regulated the prices of Oxygen Concentrators, Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer and Glucometer.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been launched by the Government wherein dedicated outlets are opened to provide quality generic medicines at cheaper rates to the citizens. Under the Scheme, till 28.02.2022, about 8,689 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) have been opened across the country, covering all districts of the country. Jan Aushadhi Medicines are cheaper by 50 -90% of market prices of branded medicines. During the current financial year (till 28.02.2022), total sales of Rs. 814.21 cr. has been achieved, which has led to estimated savings of approximately Rs. 4,800 cr. to the citizens.
In order to attain self-reliance in the pharmaceutical sector, develop global champions and to retain the position of the country as ‘Pharmacy of the world’, the government has launched two Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes. PLI scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs)/ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) was launched with a total financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crore. Under the scheme, 49 applicants have already been approved. The other PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals has a total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore. Under this scheme, 55 applicants have been selected. In addition, the department has launched a Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks with a total outlay of Rs. 3,000 cr wherein financial assistance is to be provided for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 15/03/2022.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
معقول قیمت پر دواؤں کی دستیابی
16 MAR 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیرجناب مان سکھ منڈاویا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے زیراہتمام نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی) ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں کی حد مقرر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی) کو طے کرسکتا ہے ، لیکن اس طرح کے فارمولیشنز کی ایم آرپی میں سالانہ 10% سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ این پی پی اے نے 886 طے شدہ فارمولیشنز اور 4 شیڈولڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کی قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں اور 1,817 نئی ادویات کی ریٹیل قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس نے عوامی مفاد میں ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پیرا 19 کے تحت آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، "تجارتی مارجن ریشنلائزیشن" اپروچ کے تحت،این پی پی اے نے 42 منتخب اینٹی کینسر دوائیوں کی غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشنوں کا تجارتی مارجن طے کیا ہے اور حال ہی میں کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز، پلس آکسی میٹر، بلڈ پریشر مانیٹرنگ مشین نیبولائزر، ڈیجیٹل تھرمامیٹر اور گلوکوومیٹر کی قیمتوں کو ریگولیٹ کیا ہے۔
معیاری جنرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت کی طرف سے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) شروع کی گئی ہے جس میں شہریوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف آؤٹ لیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، 28.02.2022 تک، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 8,689 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر(پی ایم بی جے کیز) کھولے گئے ہیں، جس میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع شامل ہیں۔جن اوشدھی ادویات برانڈڈ ادویات کی بازاری قیمتوں سے 50-90% تک سستی ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران (28.02.2022 تک) 814.21 کروڑ روپے کی کل فروخت حاصل کی گئی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سےشہریوں کے لیے تقریباً 4800کروڑکروپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے، عالمی چیمپئن بننے اور ملک کے مقام کو ‘‘دنیا کی فارمیسی’’ کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیےحکومت نے دو پروڈکشن سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایمز) / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئز)/ ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئز) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کا کل تخمینہ جاتی مالیاتی خرچ 6,940 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 49 درخواست دہندگان کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ دوسری پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکلز کا کل مالی تخمینہ جاتی خرچ15,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 55 درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ نے بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس پر کل 3,000 کروڑروپے کا خرچ ہے، جس میں 3 بلک ڈرگ پارکس میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔