Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates achievements of women in Aviation Sector
20 women achievers felicitated for their significant role in the Aviation Sector
9 new FTOs to be setup in 5 new cities: Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
16 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation, in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce Industry (FICCI),today organized an event to acknowledge and felicitate the contribution of women and to celebrate Women's Achievements in Indian Aviation sector.
The event was graced byUnion Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia asthe Chief Guest. Other dignitaries include Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Smt. AshmitaSethi, Co-Chairman, FICCI Aviation Committee & Managing Director of Pratt & Whitney India and Smt. Radha Bhatia, President, Women in Aviation – India Chapter.The ceremony was also attended by the members of Women in Aviation International – India chapter, top dignitaries of MoCA, FICCI and representatives of airlines.
The Indian Civil Aviation sector has seen an increase in the participation of women. They are showing their mark in the airline industry and are pursuing careers as aircraft engineers, pilots, firefighters, ground crew, airport security etc registering their presence in the aviation industry.
Dwelling on the achievement of women in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said “This is a landmark day to be remembered. The success of women in aviation is not confined to airports or airplanes but to a much larger ecosystem. 15% of our pilots in India are women which is 3 times more than the global average. But this 15% is not good enough as women have surpassed various odds and stereotypes and I firmly believe there must come a day in India that this 15% must reach 50% of our pilot strength in our country. For this to achieve, we must start from having easy access to STEM education to our young girls in their early education”.
The Minister further added “In next decade, the backbone of Indian infrastructure is going to be civil aviation which transports roughly 144 million people and have a growth potential double that of Indian Railways. Therefore, there is a need to train more pilots. For this, we have come out with a new FTO policy in which we are looking to setup 9 new FTOs in 5 new cities as this will help in reducing the outflow of foreign exchange in training our pilots abroad and unleashing another avenue for our women to participate much greater in civil aviation.”
20 women achievers who have played a significant role in the aviation sector, were felicitated during the event. (List in Annexure I)Apart from Felicitation ceremony, a book was also released titled “From Sarees to Strip – TrueStories of Commercial Women Pilots in India”authored by Manisha Puri depicting the ascendency of women in Indian Aviation.
Annexure-I
Ms. Neerja Sodhi
Manager Commercial (Retd.) Air India
Neerja has over 33 years of rich, diverse experience in various aspects of public relations, airline operations and management with Air India. Neerja has also spearheaded the Premium Care Unit at Delhi Airport
Capt. Kunjal Bhatt
Capt.Bhatt is the first woman 'Head of Training' at Indira Gandhi RashtriyaUranAkademi. She is currently the Chief Flying Instructor at IGRUA.
Ms. Shital Mahajan Rane
Shital Mahajan is a professional woman skydiver and Padmashri awardee 2011. Since 2012, Shital has represented India in Skydiving Championships around the world. Shital Mahajan is the first Indian woman to perform a parachute jump at the North Pole & the bottom of the world, South Pole in minus 37/38 degrees Celsius.
Dr. Sarita Ahlawat
Dr Sarita Ahlawat is the Co-Founder of Botlab Dynamics Pvt. Ltd. a Robotics start-up specializing in building drone swarm technology incubated at IIT Delhi. She is responsible for the swarm drone show at the Beating Retreat 2022.
Capt. Nivedita Bhasin (Retd.)
Capt. Nivedita Bhasin is India’s pioneer Woman Pilot of Indian Airlines (now Air India). Capt Nivedita Bhasin became the world's youngest Woman Jet Commander, and the world’s first Woman Airline Pilot to fly the Dreamliner, Boeing 787. Recently, Capt. Nivedita Bhasin superannuated after a glorious Airline flying career that spanned more than 37 years. Nivedita is one of the founding members of the women in aviation India chapter.
Ms. Neelu Khatri
Neelu Khatri - Co-Founder and Senior Vice President, Akasa Air. Akasa Air is scheduled to commence operations in the summer of 2022 . Prior to this, Ms.Khatri was the President of Honeywell Aerospace in India handling the defence, aerospace, aviation and space business.
Captain Anushree Varma
Chief of Flight Safety, Safety Manager, SpiceJet
Captain Varma literally grew up in SpiceJet to become one of the youngest Chief of Flight Safety professionals for a scheduled airline in the history of Indian Civil Aviation. She is a trainer on Boeing 737 aircraft and has headed the Pilot Recruitment Cell.
Flt. Lt. Shivangi Singh
Flt Lt Shivangi Singh was born on 24th July 1995, in Varanasi(Uttar Pradesh). She has done schooling from St. Josephs' Convent School, B.Sc. (Phy and Maths) from Sunbeam College (Varansi). Shivangi has taken part in Republic Day Parade through NCC Air wing and had the privilege of representing my country as Youth Ambassador through Youth Exchange Program in Bangladesh. She joined IAF academy at Dundigal in Jul 2016. After doing basic military training and studying ground subjects related to aviation, she started flying Pilatus PC-7 Mk-II as part of stage-1 training, in Jan 2017. By the end of stage-1 training, she was shortlisted to join Fighter Stream of Indian Airforce. After successful completion of training, Shivangi got commissioned in Fighter Streams in Dec 2017. Afterwards she flew Basic Fighter Jet, Hawk Mk-132 and got posted to a Fighter Sqn in Feb, 2019 where she flew Mig-21 Bison and became the youngest fully Operational pilot in Mig-21 Bison. She currently flies Rafale.
Tulsi Nowlakha Mirchandaney
She is the MD and Accountable Manager of Blue Dart Aviation, India’s only scheduled domestic cargo airline and longest serving private carrier. She has been actively associated with India’s airline industry for the past 52 years and with Blue Dart for 27 years.
Ritika Modi
Uniglobe Travel
Ritika as an entrepreneur, launched her own travel company - Mod Travels, in the early nineties PAN India, which today is a leading name in the Indian travel industry diaspora. She led it to confer as the Most Preferred Operator for Business Travel by CNBC Award in 2013. Under the leadership and able guidance of a travel veteran, UNIGLOBE in no time has expanded to 50+ locations across India and Bangladesh, with an annualized turnover of over INR 2,000+ Crores, making it the largest single-brand travel franchise network in the South Asia Region.
Mrs. Sophiya T V
Mrs. Sophiya Anil is a heavy equipment operator at Bird Worldwide Flight Services . She holds a heavy equipment driving license and operates the DBT/EBT and Ramp Vehicles.
Mrs. Bini T I
Bini T. I. is the General Manager, Civil Engineering, Cochin International Airport. She has been instrumental in the planning and construction of the airport from inception to full operational capability in 1999. She spearheaded the development of the New International and Domestic Terminals. She constituted a team of lady engineers to complete the runway re-carpeting in 2020.
Capt. Mayuri Deshmukh
Capt. Mayuri Deshmukh of Pawan Hans Ltd, has created history in India by becoming the country's first female Off Shore Captain. Through organizations like Pawan Hans Ltd and ONGC Capt. Deshmukh fulfilled her dream of flying offshore.
Capt. Ashima Mendiratta
Capt Ashima Mendiratta is a passionate and dedicated helicopter pilot for Pawan Hans Ltd . She is the youngest female to become Pilot In Command in Indian Civil Aviation Industry on multi engine helicopters.
Capt. Neha Malhotra
Ms. Neha is one of the first few approved DGCA Drone Instructors. She has started a DGCA approved Remote Pilot Training Organization (Drone Academy) by the name of Ganpati Aviation Solutions LLP.
Ms. Kanika Tekriwal
Ms. Kanika Tekriwal, CEO & Co-Founder, JetSetGo, which currently manages and operates India’s largest private jet and helicopter fleet.
Lt. Commander Pushpa Pandey
Lt. Commander Pushpa Pandey is with Bangalore International Airport Limited, with experience in Air Traffic Control, Airspace redesignation, Airside Operations, Aircraft Safety and Emergency Response Planning. Prior to joining BIAL, she was working as Commissioned Officer in Indian Navy (2002-2023).
Ms. Kiranjeet Jain
Ms. Kiran Jain is an aviation management professional with over 25 years of experience in aviation, in both airports and airlines. Currently, Kiran is the Chief Operating Officer of Noida International Airport, one of the first woman COOs at an airport in India and is part of the founding members of the women in aviation India chapter.
Mrs. M. Sathiyavathy
Smt. M. Sathiyavathy who hails from Chennai, is a Post Graduate & gold medalist in Mathematics from Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. She then joined the Indian Revenue Service in 1981 and thereafter the Indian Administrative Service in 1982. Ms.Sathiyavathy was the first and only female DGCA, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Ms. Parul Kulshreshtha
Head of GMR Aviation Academy.
Ms. ParulKulshreshtha is an awarded young leader with experience in Aviation, Air Cargo, Vaccine Logistics, Infrastructure, Aviation Education and Training. She is currently the Chief of GMR Aviation Academy. She is also currently the Chairman of Air Cargo Forum India (ACFI), Hyderabad Chapter.
Lt. Cdr. Swati Bhandari
Lt. Cdr. Swati Bhandari is a commissioned Indian Navy Officer. She is fully qualified on P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance &Anti Submarine Warfare (LRMR-ASW) aircraft. She holds the highest CAT 'A' qualification and is also the youngest woman in India to be awarded Mission Controller and Captain of Aircraft clearance on P8I Aircraft.
Capt. Zoya Aggarwal:
Captain Zoya Agarwal is a Commander with Air India and the youngest woman to fly Boeing 777 in 2013. In 2021 Zoya led the historic Polar flight where she led an all-women's crew across the North Pole over the longest route in the world creating World Aviation history. Zoya is a global spokesperson with UN women for generation equality. Zoya has given 11 Ted X and Ted Talks and has also been covered by platforms such as BBC, CNN, and Forbes etc.
Capt. Vandita Verma
Line Training Captain, Flight Operations, Indigo Airlines Capt. Vandita Verma, took the lead to be proactive and resourceful during the second wave of Covid and developed a website that provided extended support regarding RTPCR test, Plasma, Food for patients and family, setup of Home care unit and many more. This website validates the authenticity of such information from various sources before sharing with people who needed the most.
Ms Yasmin Ali
Lead Cabin Attendant, Inflight services, Indigo Airlines, Ms. Yasmin Ali is being felicitated for her courage, presence of mind and compassion she displayed during a road accident in which she also coordinated with the base and transport team and arranged for the casualty to be taken to a hospital while she reported to the base to operate this rescue flight she had willingly agreed to undertake.
Lucky Verrma Bhasker
Head-Airside Operations, DIAL
Started her career with Airport Authority of India and has successfully led several critical functions of Aviation business such as Airport Operations (Airside & Terminals), Hub development for Aviation Services, Course Developer & Business Development for GMR Aviation Academy. Her key achievements include first ISO certification of IGI Airport. She was also the core task force member during IC-814 hijack.
Bibiana Audreydas
Head Terminal Operations, GHIAL (RGIA)
Bibiana is a seasoned professional in the field of Quality Management, Customer Services and Operations. She has a diversified experience of around 30 years in hospitality, Tourism & Travel and aviation sector including airlines and airports. She was awarded ‘Woman Leader of the Year 2018’, by UBS Transformance.
Charulatha Pasupuleti
GM / Sr. Specialist, GHIAL (RGIA)
Charulatha, joined as GET and is currently working as GM. She is Technical Specialist in Airport Development Strategy and Design Management with Degree in Mechanical Engineering having rich expertise in design and assessment of Mechanical & Airport Systems, Aerodrome Master Planning, Operations & Terminal Planning, Capacity Planning. A core project management professional, who has spent 17 years in GMR Group. Charulatha has led various Airport Concession bids on behalf of GMR such as, Ibrahim Nasir International Airport, Male Mactan-Cebu International, Airport-Philippines, Mopa Airport, Kasteli Airport Crete – Greece, etc.
Gayathri Venkteshwaran
Jt. General Manager (Finance), AAI
Geeta Gauba
Deputy General Manager (Land Management), AAI
Jyoti Dhingra, Sr. Manager (Customer Engagement), Vistara
With Vistara since 2015 (inception phase)
COVID-19 outbreak disrupted airline operations and with that, the travel plans of thousands of our customers. Announcement of lockdown further added to the problem. She took up the challenge and was able to shift the contact center team, telephony system and technology to the homes of customer service agents within a day. Throughout Wave 1 and Wave 2 lockdown, contact center operations were running seamlessly.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने उड्डयन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाया
उड्डयन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए 20 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
5 नए शहरों में 9 नए एफटीओ स्थापित होंगे: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
16 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से आज महिलाओं के योगदान को स्वीकार करने और सम्मानित करने और भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री राजीव बंसल, सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, श्रीमती उषा पाधी, संयुक्त सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, श्रीमती अश्मिता सेठी, सह-अध्यक्ष, फिक्की एविएशन कमेटी और प्रैट एंड व्हिटनी इंडिया की प्रबंध निदेशक और श्रीमती राधा भाटिया, अध्यक्ष, वुमेन इन एविएशन - इंडिया चैप्टर भी शामिल हुए। इस समारोह में वुमेन इन एविएशन इंटरनेशनल - इंडिया चैप्टर के सदस्य, एमओसीए, फिक्की के शीर्ष गणमान्य व्यक्ति और एयरलाइंस के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
भारतीय नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि देखी गई है। वे एयरलाइन उद्योग में अपनी पहचान दिखा रही हैं और विमानन उद्योग में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराते हुए विमान इंजीनियर, पायलट, अग्निशामक, ग्राउंड क्रू, हवाई अड्डे की सुरक्षा आदि के रूप में करियर बना रही हैं।
इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, "यह एक यादगार दिन है जिसे स्मरण किया जाना चाहिए। विमानन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सफलता हवाई अड्डों या हवाई जहाजों तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि एक बहुत बड़े ईकोसिस्टम तक है। भारत में हमारे 15 प्रतिशत पायलट महिलाएं हैं जो वैश्विक औसत से 3 गुना अधिक है। लेकिन यह 15 प्रतिशत पर्याप्त नहीं है क्योंकि महिलाओं ने विभिन्न बाधाओं और रूढ़ियों को पार कर लिया है और मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि भारत में एक दिन ऐसा आना चाहिए कि यह 15 प्रतिशत हमारे देश में हमारी पायलट शक्ति के 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचना चाहिए। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमें अपनी युवा लड़कियों को उनकी प्रारंभिक शिक्षा में एसटीईएम शिक्षा तक आसान पहुंच से शुरू करना चाहिए।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "अगले दशक में, भारतीय बुनियादी ढांचे की रीढ़ नागरिक विमानन होने जा रही है, जो लगभग 144 मिलियन लोगों का परिवहन करती है और भारतीय रेलवे की तुलना में दोगुनी विकास क्षमता रखती है। इसलिए, अधिक पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए, हम एक नई एफटीओ नीति लेकर आए हैं जिसमें हम 5 नए शहरों में 9 नए एफटीओ स्थापित करने की सोच रहे हैं क्योंकि इससे विदेशों में हमारे पायलटों को प्रशिक्षण देने में विदेशी मुद्रा के विदेशों में जाने को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और हमारी महिलाओं के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन में अधिक से अधिक भाग लेने के लिए एक और रास्ता खुल जाएगा।”
आयोजन के दौरान विमानन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली 20 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया। (परिशिष्ट-1 में सूची) सम्मान समारोह के अलावा, मनीषा पुरी द्वारा लिखित "फ्रॉम साड़ी टू स्ट्रिप - ट्रू स्टोरीज ऑफ कमर्शियल वुमन पायलट्स इन इंडिया" शीर्षक से एक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के प्रभाव को दर्शाया गया है।
परिशिष्ट-I
सुश्री नीरजा सोढी
प्रबंधक वाणिज्यिक (सेवानिवृत्त) एयर इंडिया
नीरजा को एयर इंडिया के साथ जनसंपर्क, एयरलाइन संचालन और प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में 33 वर्षों से अधिक का समृद्ध, विविध अनुभव है। नीरजा ने दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट पर प्रीमियम केयर यूनिट का भी नेतृत्व किया है।
कैप्टन कुंजाल भट्ट
कैप्टन भट्ट इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय उड़ान अकादमी की पहली महिला 'प्रशिक्षण प्रमुख' हैं। वह वर्तमान में आईजीआरयूए में चीफ फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं।
सुश्री शीतल महाजन राणे
शीतल महाजन एक पेशेवर महिला स्काईडाइवर और 2011 में पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता हैं। 2012 से, शीतल ने दुनिया भर में स्काईडाइविंग चैंपियनशिप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। शीतल महाजन उत्तरी ध्रुव और दुनिया के निचले हिस्से, दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर शून्य से 37/38 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे पैराशूट से छलांग लगाने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला हैं।
डॉ. सरिता अहलावत
डॉ सरिता अहलावत बॉटलैब डायनेमिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सह-संस्थापक हैं। लिमिटेड एक रोबोटिक्स स्टार्ट-अप है जो आईआईटी दिल्ली में ड्रोन समूह प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्माण में विशेषज्ञता रखता है। उन्होंने बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2022 में ड्रोन समूह शो का नेतृत्व किया था।
कैप्टन निवेदिता भसीन (सेवानिवृत्त)
कैप्टन निवेदिता भसीन इंडियन एयरलाइंस (अब एयर इंडिया) की भारत की अग्रणी महिला पायलट हैं। कैप्टन निवेदिता भसीन दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की महिला जेट कमांडर बनीं, और ड्रीमलाइनर, बोइंग 787 को उड़ाने वाली दुनिया की पहली महिला एयरलाइन पायलट बनीं। हाल ही में, कैप्टन निवेदिता भसीन 37 वर्षों से अधिक समय के शानदार एयरलाइन फ्लाइंग करियर के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुईं। निवेदिता एविएशन इंडिया चैप्टर में महिलाओं की संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक हैं।
सुश्री नीलू खत्री
नीलू खत्री - सह-संस्थापक और वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, अकासा एयर। अकासा एयर वर्ष 2022 की गर्मियों में परिचालन शुरू करने वाली है। इससे पहले, सुश्री खत्री भारत में हनीवेल एयरोस्पेस की अध्यक्ष थीं, जो रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस, विमानन और अंतरिक्ष व्यवसाय को देखती थीं।
कप्तान अनुश्री वर्मा
उड़ान सुरक्षा प्रमुख, सुरक्षा प्रबंधक, स्पाइसजेट
कैप्टन वर्मा सचमुच स्पाइसजेट में पल्लवित-पोषित हुईं और भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन के इतिहास में एक एयरलाइन के लिए सबसे कम उम्र के चीफ ऑफ फ्लाइट सेफ्टी प्रोफेशनल बन गईं। वह बोइंग 737 विमान में एक प्रशिक्षक हैं और उन्होंने पायलट भर्ती प्रकोष्ठ का नेतृत्व किया है।
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट शिवांगी सिंह
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट शिवांगी सिंह का जन्म 24 जुलाई 1995 को वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) में हुआ था। उन्होंने सेंट जोसेफ कॉन्वेंट स्कूल और सनबीम कॉलेज (वाराणसी) से बी.एससी (भौतिक विज्ञान और गणित) की शिक्षा प्राप्त की है। शिवांगी ने एनसीसी एयर विंग के माध्यम से गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लिया है और बांग्लादेश में यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से युवा राजदूत के रूप में मेरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। वह जुलाई 2016 में डुंडीगल में आईएएफ अकादमी में शामिल हुईं। बुनियादी सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और विमानन से संबंधित जमीनी विषयों का अध्ययन करने के बाद, उन्होंने जनवरी 2017 में चरण -1 प्रशिक्षण के हिस्से के रूप में पिलाटस पीसी -7 एमके-द्वितीय चरण के अंत तक -1 प्रशिक्षण उड़ान शुरू की। उन्हें भारतीय वायु सेना के फाइटर स्ट्रीम में शामिल होने के लिए चुना गया था। प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के बाद, शिवांगी को दिसंबर 2017 में फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन मिला। बाद में उन्होंने बेसिक फाइटर जेट, हॉक एमके-132 से उड़ान भरी और फरवरी, 2019 में एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन में तैनात हो गईं, जहां उन्होंने मिग -21 बाइसन उड़ाया और पूरी तरह से सबसे कम उम्र की मिग-21 बाइसन में ऑपरेशनल पायलट बन गईं। वह वर्तमान में राफेल उड़ाती है।
तुलसी नौलखा मीरचंदानी
वह ब्लू डार्ट एविएशन, भारत की एकमात्र घरेलू कार्गो एयरलाइन और सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवा देने वाली निजी वाहक की एमडी और उत्तरदाई प्रबंधक हैं। वह पिछले 52 वर्षों से भारत के एयरलाइन उद्योग और 27 वर्षों से ब्लू डार्ट के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
रितिका मोदी
यूनीग्लोब यात्रा
एक उद्यमी के रूप में रितिका ने नब्बे के दशक की शुरुआत में पूरे भारत में अपनी खुद की ट्रैवल कंपनी - मॉड ट्रैवल्स लॉन्च की, जो आज भारतीय यात्रा उद्योग में एक प्रमुख नाम है। उन्हें 2013 में सीएनबीसी अवार्ड द्वारा बिजनेस ट्रैवल के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा ऑपरेटर के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया। एक यात्रा दिग्गज के नेतृत्व और सक्षम मार्गदर्शन के तहत, यूनीग्लोब ने कुछ ही समय में पूरे भारत और बांग्लादेश में 50 से अधिक स्थानों पर 2000 करोड़ से रुपये से अधिक वार्षिक कारोबार के साथ विस्तार किया है। यह दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा सिंगल-ब्रांड ट्रैवल फ्रैंचाइज़ी नेटवर्क है।
श्रीमती सोफिया टी वी
श्रीमती सोफिया अनिल बर्ड वर्ल्डवाइड फ्लाइट सर्विसेज में एक भारी उपकरण ऑपरेटर हैं। उसके पास हैवी इक्विपमेंट ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस है और वह डीबीटी/ईबीटी और रैम्प व्हीकल्स का संचालन करती है।
श्रीमती बिनी टी आई
बिनी टी. आई. महाप्रबंधक, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग, कोचीन अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे हैं। उन्होंने 1999 में हवाई अड्डे की स्थापना से लेकर पूर्ण परिचालन क्षमता तक योजना और निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू टर्मिनलों के विकास का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने 2020 में रनवे री-कार्पेटिंग को पूरा करने के लिए महिला इंजीनियरों की एक टीम का गठन किया।
कैप्टन मयूरी देशमुख
पवन हंस लिमिटेड की कैप्टन मयूरी देशमुख ने देश की पहली महिला ऑफ शोर कैप्टन बनकर भारत में इतिहास रच दिया है। पवन हंस लिमिटेड और ओएनजीसी जैसे संगठनों के माध्यम से कैप्टन देशमुख ने अपतटीय उड़ान के अपने सपने को पूरा किया।
कैप्टन आशिमा मेंदीरत्ता
कैप्टन आशिमा मेंदीरत्ता पवन हंस लिमिटेड के लिए एक भावुक और समर्पित हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट हैं। वह मल्टी इंजन हेलीकॉप्टरों पर भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग में पायलट इन कमांड बनने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की महिला हैं।
कैप्टन नेहा मल्होत्रा
सुश्री नेहा पहले कुछ स्वीकृत डीजीसीए ड्रोन प्रशिक्षकों में से एक हैं। उन्होंने गणपति एविएशन सॉल्यूशंस एलएलपी के नाम से डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित रिमोट पायलट ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (ड्रोन अकादमी) शुरू किया है।
सुश्री कनिका टेकरीवाली
सुश्री कनिका टेकरीवाल, सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक, जेटसेटगो, जो वर्तमान में भारत के सबसे बड़े निजी जेट और हेलीकॉप्टर बेड़े का प्रबंधन और संचालन करती है।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर पुष्पा पांडे
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर पुष्पा पांडे बैंगलोर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड के साथ हैं, जिन्हें एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल, एयरस्पेस रिडिजाइनेशन, एयरसाइड ऑपरेशंस, एयरक्राफ्ट सेफ्टी और इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस प्लानिंग में अनुभव है। बीआईएएल में शामिल होने से पहले, वह भारतीय नौसेना (2002-2023) में कमीशन अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत थीं।
सुश्री किरणजीत जैन
सुश्री किरण जैन एक विमानन प्रबंधन पेशेवर हैं, जिन्हें हवाई अड्डों और एयरलाइंस दोनों में विमानन में 25 से अधिक वर्षों का अनुभव है। वर्तमान में, किरण नोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी हैं, जो भारत में एक हवाई अड्डे पर पहली महिला सीओओ में से एक हैं और विमानन भारत अध्याय में महिलाओं के संस्थापक सदस्यों का हिस्सा हैं।
श्रीमती एम सत्यवती
चेन्नई की रहने वाली एम. सत्यवती भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास से गणित में स्नातकोत्तर और स्वर्ण पदक विजेता हैं। वह 1981 में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा में शामिल हुईं और उसके बाद 1982 में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा में शामिल हुईं। सुश्री सत्यवती नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की पहली और एकमात्र महिला डीजीसीए थीं।
सुश्री पारुल कुलश्रेष्ठ
जीएमआर एविएशन अकादमी की प्रमुख।
सुश्री पारुल कुलश्रेष्ठ एविएशन, एयर कार्गो, वैक्सीन लॉजिस्टिक्स, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एविएशन एजुकेशन और ट्रेनिंग में अनुभव के साथ एक सम्मानित युवा नेता हैं। वह वर्तमान में जीएमआर एविएशन अकादमी की प्रमुख हैं। वह वर्तमान में एयर कार्गो फोरम इंडिया (एसीएफआई), हैदराबाद चैप्टर की अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर स्वाति भंडारी
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर स्वाति भंडारी एक कमीशन प्राप्त भारतीय नौसेना अधिकारी हैं। वह पी 8 आई लंबी दूरी की समुद्री टोही और पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध (एलआरएमआर-एएसडब्ल्यू) विमान में पूरी तरह से योग्य है। वह उच्चतम कैट 'ए' योग्यता रखती है और पी 8 आई एयरक्राफ्ट पर मिशन कंट्रोलर और कैप्टन ऑफ एयरक्राफ्ट क्लीयरेंस से सम्मानित होने वाली भारत की सबसे कम उम्र की महिला हैं।
कैप्टन जोया अग्रवाल
कैप्टन ज़ोया अग्रवाल एयर इंडिया की कमांडर हैं और 2013 में बोइंग 777 उड़ाने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की महिला हैं। 2021 में ज़ोया ने ऐतिहासिक ध्रुवीय उड़ान का नेतृत्व किया, जहाँ उन्होंने विश्व विमानन में इतिहास बनाने वाले दुनिया के सबसे लंबे मार्ग पर उत्तरी ध्रुव पर एक महिला दल का नेतृत्व किया। जोया पीढ़ी समानता के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की महिलाओं की वैश्विक प्रवक्ता हैं। ज़ोया ने 11 टेड एक्स और टेड टॉक्स दिए हैं और बीबीसी, सीएनएन और फोर्ब्स आदि जैसे प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा भी कवर किया गया है।
कैप्टन वंदिता वर्मा
लाइन ट्रेनिंग कैप्टन, फ्लाइट ऑपरेशंस, इंडिगो एयरलाइंस कैप्टन वंदिता वर्मा ने कोविड की दूसरी लहर के दौरान सक्रिय और साधन संपन्न होने का बीड़ा उठाया और एक वेबसाइट विकसित की जिसने आरटीपीसीआर परीक्षण, प्लाज्मा, मरीजों और परिवार के लिए भोजन, के सेटअप, होम केयर यूनिट और भी बहुत कुछ के बारे में विस्तारित सहयोग प्रदान किया। यह वेबसाइट उन लोगों के साथ साझा करने से पहले विभिन्न स्रोतों से ऐसी जानकारी की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करती है, जिन्हें सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत है।
सुश्री यास्मीन अली
लीड केबिन अटेंडेंट, इनफ्लाइट सर्विसेज, इंडिगो एयरलाइंस, सुश्री यास्मीन अली को एक सड़क दुर्घटना के दौरान उनके साहस और करुणा के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है जिसमें उन्होंने बेस और ट्रांसपोर्ट टीम के साथ समन्वय किया और हताहत होने की व्यवस्था की। एक अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जब उसने इस बचाव उड़ान को संचालित करने के लिए आधार को सूचना दी, तो वह स्वेच्छा से शुरू करने के लिए सहमत हो गई थी।
लकी वर्मा भास्कर
हेड-एयरसाइड ऑपरेशंस, डीआईएएल
भारतीय हवाईअड्डा प्राधिकरण के साथ अपने करियर की शुरुआत की और विमानन व्यवसाय के कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों जैसे हवाईअड्डा संचालन (एयरसाइड और टर्मिनल), विमानन सेवाओं के लिए हब विकास, जीएमआर विमानन अकादमी के लिए पाठ्यक्रम डेवलपर और व्यवसाय विकास का सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व किया है। उनकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे का पहला आईएसओ प्रमाणन शामिल है। वह आईसी-814 हाईजैक के दौरान कोर टास्क फोर्स की सदस्य भी थीं।
बिबियाना ऑड्रेदास
हेड टर्मिनल ऑपरेशंस, जीएचआईएएल (आरजीआईए)
बिबियाना गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, ग्राहक सेवा और संचालन के क्षेत्र में एक अनुभवी पेशेवर हैं। उन्हें आतिथ्य, पर्यटन और यात्रा और विमानन क्षेत्र में एयरलाइंस और हवाई अड्डों सहित लगभग 30 वर्षों का विविध अनुभव है। यूबीएस ट्रांसफॉर्मेंस द्वारा उन्हें 'वुमन लीडर ऑफ ईयर 2018' से सम्मानित किया गया।
चारुलता पसुपुलेटी
महाप्रबंधक/वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ, घियाल (आरजीआईए)
चारुलता जीईटी के रूप में शामिल हुईं और वर्तमान में जीएम के रूप में काम कर रही हैं। वह मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में डिग्री के साथ हवाईअड्डा विकास रणनीति और डिजाइन प्रबंधन में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ हैं और मैकेनिकल और एयरपोर्ट सिस्टम, एयरोड्रम मास्टर प्लानिंग, संचालन और टर्मिनल योजना, क्षमता योजना के डिजाइन और मूल्यांकन में समृद्ध विशेषज्ञता रखती हैं। एक कोर प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट प्रोफेशनल, के रूप में उन्होंने जीएमआर ग्रुप में 17 साल बिताए हैं। चारुलता ने जीएमआर की ओर से विभिन्न हवाईअड्डा रियायत बोलियों का नेतृत्व किया है जैसे, इब्राहिम नासिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डा, माले मैक्टन-सेबू अंतरराष्ट्रीय, हवाईअड्डा-फिलीपींस, मोपा एयरपोर्ट, कस्तली एयरपोर्ट क्रेते-ग्रीस इत्यादि।
गायत्री वेंकटेश्वरन
संयुक्त महाप्रबंधक (वित्त), एएआई
गीता गौबा
उप महाप्रबंधक (भूमि प्रबंधन), एएआई
ज्योति ढींगरा, सीनियर मैनेजर (कस्टमर एंगेजमेंट), विस्तारा
2015 से विस्तारा के साथ (आरंभ चरण)
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप ने एयरलाइन संचालन को बाधित कर दिया और इसके साथ ही, हमारे हजारों ग्राहकों की यात्रा योजनाएँ बाधित हो गईं। लॉकडाउन की घोषणा ने समस्या को और बढ़ा दिया। उन्होंने चुनौती स्वीकार की और एक दिन के भीतर संपर्क केंद्र टीम, टेलीफोनी प्रणाली और प्रौद्योगिकी को ग्राहक सेवा एजेंटों के घरों में स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम थीं। वेव 1 और वेव 2 लॉकडाउन के दौरान, संपर्क केंद्र का संचालन निर्बाध रूप से जारी रहा था।