Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Status of Panchayat Bhawans in Gram Panchayats
Out of 2,71,179 Gram Panchayats / Rural Local Bodies across the country, 2,20,262 have their own building
Under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan scheme being implemented since 2018-19, approximately 9273 GP Bhawans for construction have been approved at 20 lakhs each
16 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Panchayat’ being State subject, providing infrastructural facilities such as Panchayat Building are primarily the responsibility of the States. However, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) supplements the efforts of the States, through its schemes and programmes of MoPR viz. Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), Central Finance Commission grants etc. on a limited scale. As per information available, out of 271179 Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) across the country, 220262 are having their own building. State-wise details of Panchayat Bhawans (GPs) are enclosed as Annexure.
Under the RGSA scheme being implemented since 2018-19, approximately 9273 GP Bhawans for construction have been approved @ 20 lakhs each.
ANNEXURE
State-wise details number of Gram Panchayats with and without Panchayat Building
Sl. No
State
No. of GPs and Traditional Bodies
GP with Gram Panchayat Bhawan
GPs without own building
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
70
59
11
2
Andhra Pradesh
13371
11162
2209
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
697
1411
4
Assam
2666
2036
630
5
Bihar
8135
1424
6711
6
Chhattisgarh
11658
11553
105
7
Goa
191
187
4
8
Gujarat
14287
14211
76
9
Haryana
6225
3166
3059
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3217
398
11
Jammu & Kashmir
4291
2903
1388
12
Jharkhand
4351
4230
121
13
Karnataka
5964
5550
414
14
Kerala
941
940
1
15
Ladakh
193
184
9
16
Lakshadweep
10
5
5
17
Madhya Pradesh
22736
22291
445
18
Maharashtra
27898
23891
4007
19
Manipur
3818
161
3657
20
Meghalaya
9015
5413
3602
21
Mizoram
834
427
407
22
Nagaland
1289
664
625
23
Odisha
6798
6798
0
24
Puducherry
108
77
31
25
Punjab
13245
8069
5176
26
Rajasthan
11307
9701
1606
27
Sikkim
185
176
9
28
Tamil Nadu
12525
11194
1331
29
Telangana
12769
4783
7986
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
38
25
13
31
Tripura
1219
1132
87
32
Uttar Pradesh
58189
54010
4179
33
Uttarakhand
7791
6610
1181
34
West Bengal
3339
3316
23
Total
271179
220262
50917
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں میں پنچایت بھونوں کی صورتحال
ملک بھر میں 271179 گرام پنچایتوں نیز دیہی مقامی اداروں میں سے 220262 کے پاس ان کی اپنی عمارت ہے
سن 19-2018 سے نافذ کی جارہی راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 9273 گرام پنچایت بھونوں کو 20 لاکھ فی کس کے ساتھ تعمیر کے لیے منظوری دی جاچکی ہے
16 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
’پنچایت‘، ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، پنچایت عمارتوں جیسی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کی ذمے داری ہے۔ البتہ، پنچایت راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) ریاستوں کی کاوشوں کی پنچایت راج کی وزارت کی اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے مدد کرتی ہے جن میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے)، مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو محدود پیمانے پر کی جاتی ہیں۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 271179 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) / دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) ادروں میں سے 220262 کی اپنی ذاتی عمارتیں ہیں۔ پنچایتوں بھونوں (جی پیز) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سن 19-2018 سے نافذ کی جارہی آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 9273 جی پی بھونوں کو@ 20 فی کس کے حساب سے تعمیر کے لیے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پنچایت عمارتوں کے ساتھ یا عمارت کے بغیر گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست
جی پیز کی تعداد اور روایتی ادارے
گرام پنچایت بھون والی گرام پنچایتیں
بغیر اپنی عمارت والی گرام پنچایت
1
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
70
59
11
2
آندھراپردیش
13371
11162
2209
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
697
1411
4
آسام
2666
2036
630
5
بہار
8135
1424
6711
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11658
11553
105
7
گوا
191
187
4
8
گجرات
14287
14211
76
9
ہریانہ
6225
3166
3059
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3217
398
11
جموں وکشمیر
4291
2903
1388
12
جھارکھنڈ
4351
4230
121
13
کرناٹک
5964
5550
414
14
کیرالہ
941
940
1
15
لداخ
193
184
9
16
لکشدیپ
10
5
5
17
مدھیہ پردیش
22736
22291
445
18
مہاراشٹر
27898
23891
4007
19
منی پور
3818
161
3657
20
میگھالیہ
9015
5413
3602
21
میزورم
834
427
407
22
ناگالینڈ
1289
664
625
23
اڈیشہ
6798
6798
0
24
پڈوچیری
108
77
31
25
پنجاب
13245
8069
5176
26
راجستھان
11307
9701
1606
27
سکم
185
176
9
28
تمل ناڈو
12525
11194
1331
29
تلنگانہ
12769
4783
7986
30
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دامن و دیو
38
25
13
31
تریپورہ
1219
1132
87
32
اترپردیش
58189
54010
4179
33
اتراکھنڈ
7791
6610
1181
34
مغربی بنگال
3339
3316
23
میزان
271179
220262
50917
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔