Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Status of Panchayat Bhawans in Gram Panchayats
Out of 2,71,179 Gram Panchayats / Rural Local Bodies across the country, 2,20,262 have their own building
Under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan scheme being implemented since 2018-19, approximately 9273 GP Bhawans for construction have been approved at 20 lakhs each
16 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Panchayat’ being State subject, providing infrastructural facilities such as Panchayat Building are primarily the responsibility of the States. However, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) supplements the efforts of the States, through its schemes and programmes of MoPR viz. Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), Central Finance Commission grants etc. on a limited scale. As per information available, out of 271179 Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) across the country, 220262 are having their own building. State-wise details of Panchayat Bhawans (GPs) are enclosed as Annexure.
Under the RGSA scheme being implemented since 2018-19, approximately 9273 GP Bhawans for construction have been approved @ 20 lakhs each.
ANNEXURE
State-wise details number of Gram Panchayats with and without Panchayat Building
Sl. No
State
No. of GPs and Traditional Bodies
GP with Gram Panchayat Bhawan
GPs without own building
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
70
59
11
2
Andhra Pradesh
13371
11162
2209
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
697
1411
4
Assam
2666
2036
630
5
Bihar
8135
1424
6711
6
Chhattisgarh
11658
11553
105
7
Goa
191
187
4
8
Gujarat
14287
14211
76
9
Haryana
6225
3166
3059
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3217
398
11
Jammu & Kashmir
4291
2903
1388
12
Jharkhand
4351
4230
121
13
Karnataka
5964
5550
414
14
Kerala
941
940
1
15
Ladakh
193
184
9
16
Lakshadweep
10
5
5
17
Madhya Pradesh
22736
22291
445
18
Maharashtra
27898
23891
4007
19
Manipur
3818
161
3657
20
Meghalaya
9015
5413
3602
21
Mizoram
834
427
407
22
Nagaland
1289
664
625
23
Odisha
6798
6798
0
24
Puducherry
108
77
31
25
Punjab
13245
8069
5176
26
Rajasthan
11307
9701
1606
27
Sikkim
185
176
9
28
Tamil Nadu
12525
11194
1331
29
Telangana
12769
4783
7986
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
38
25
13
31
Tripura
1219
1132
87
32
Uttar Pradesh
58189
54010
4179
33
Uttarakhand
7791
6610
1181
34
West Bengal
3339
3316
23
Total
271179
220262
50917
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পঞ্চায়তী রাজগী মন্ত্রালয়
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎশিংদা পঞ্চায়ৎ ভবনশিংগী ফিভম
লৈবাক পুম্বদা লৈরিবা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎ/রুরেল লোকেল বোদী ২,৭১,১৭৯গী মনুংদা ২,২০,২৬২না মখোয় মশাগী ওইবা বিলদিং লৈরে
রাস্ত্রিয়া গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিয়ানগী মখাদা ২০১৮-১৯দগী স্কিম ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌরি, লুপা লাখ ২০/২০দা চাউরাক্না জি.পি. ভবন ৯২৭৩ শানবগীদমক অয়াবা পীখ্রে
16 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Imphal
‘পঞ্চায়ৎ’ রাজ্যগী হিরম ওইবনা, পঞ্চায়ৎ বিলদিংগুম্বা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরেল ফেসিলিতীশিং ফংহনবা অসি মরুওইনা রাজ্যশিংগী থৌদাংশিংনি। অদুমওইনমক, পঞ্চায়তি রাজ মন্ত্রালয়না অকক্নবা স্কেল অমদা রাস্ত্রিয়া গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিয়ান (আর.জি.এস.এ.), সেন্ত্রেল ফাইনান্স কমিসন গ্রান্তস অসিনচিংবা পঞ্চায়তি রাজ মন্ত্রালয়গী স্কিমশিং অমসুং প্রোগ্রামশিংগী খুথাংদা রাজ্যশিংনা হোৎনরিবা অদু মতেং পাংলি। ফংলিবা ইনফোর্মেশনগী মতুং ইন্না লৈবাক পুম্বদা লৈরিবা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎ/রুরেল লোকেল বোদী ২৭১১৭৯গী মনুংদা ২,২০,২৬২না মখোয় মশাগী ওইবা বিলদিং লৈরে। রাজ্যশিংগী ওইবা পঞ্চায়ৎ ভবনশিংগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল এনেক্সচরদা য়াওরি।
২০১৮-১৯দগী ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌখিবা আর.জি.এস.এ.স্কিমগী মখাদা লুপা লাখ ২০/২০দা চাউরাক্না জি.পি. ভবন ৯২৭৩ শানবগীদমক অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
এনেক্সচর
রাজ্যশিংগী ওইবা পঞ্চায়ৎ বিলদিং লৈবা অমদি লৈতবা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎশিংগী মশিংগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল
সেরিএল নম্বর
রাজ্য
জি.পি.শিং অমসুং ত্রেদিস্নেল বোদীশিংগী মশিং
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎ ভবন লৈবা জি.পি.
মশাগী বিলদিং লৈতবা জি.পি.শিং
১
অন্দমান & নিকোবার ইথৎশিং
৭০
৫৯
১১
২
আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
১৩৩৭১
১১১৬২
২২০৯
৩
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
২১০৮
৬৯৭
১৪১১
৪
অসাম
২৬৬৬
২০৩৬
৬৩০
৫
বিহার
৮১৩৫
১৪২৪
৬৭১১
৬
ছত্তিশগর
১১৬৫৮
১১৫৫৩
১০৫
৭
গৱা
১৯১
১৮৭
৪
৮
গুজরাত
১৪২৮৭
১৪২১১
৭৬
৯
হরিয়ানা
৬২২৫
৩১৬৬
৩০৫৯
১০
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৩৬১৫
৩২১৭
৩৯৮
১১
জম্মু & কাশ্মীর
৪২৯১
২৯০৩
১৩৮৮
১২
ঝার্খন্দ
৪৩৫১
৪২৩০
১২১
১৩
কর্নাতকা
৫৯৬৪
৫৫৫০
৪১৪
১৪
কেরলা
৯৪১
৯৪০
১
১৫
লদাখ
১৯৩
১৮৪
৯
১৬
লক্ষদ্বীপ
১০
৫
৫
১৭
মধ্য প্রদেশ
২২৭৩৬
২২২৯১
৪৪৫
১৮
মহারাস্ত্র
২৭৮৯৮
২৩৮৯১
৪০০৭
১৯
মনিপুর
৩৮১৮
১৬১
৩৬৫৭
২০
মেঘলায়া
৯০১৫
৫৪১৩
৩৬০২
২১
মিজোরাম
৮৩৪
৪২৭
৪০৭
২২
নগালেন্দ
১২৮৯
৬৬৪
৬২৫
২৩
ওরিশা
৬৭৯৮
৬৭৯৮
০
২৪
পুদুচেরী
১০৮
৭৭
৩১
২৫
পঞ্জাব
১৩২৪৫
৮০৬৯
৫১৭৬
২৬
রাজস্থান
১১৩০৭
৯৭০১
১৬০৬
২৭
সিক্কিম
১৮৫
১৭৬
৯
২৮
তামিল নাদু
১২৫২৫
১১১৯৪
১৩৩১
২৯
তেলঙ্গনা
১২৭৬৯
৪৭৮৩
৭৯৮৬
৩০
দাদ্রা & নগর হভেলি অমসুং দামন & দিউ
৩৮
২৫
১৩
৩১
ত্রিপুরা
১২১৯
১১৩২
৮৭
৩২
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৫৮১৮৯
৫৪০১০
৪১৭৯
৩৩
উত্তরাখন্দ
৭৭৯১
৬৬১০
১১৮১
৩৪
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৩৩৩৯
৩৩১৬
২৩
অপুনবা
২৭১১৭৯
২২০২৬২
৫০৯১৭
ইনফোর্মেশন অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা পঞ্চায়তি রাজকী কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোরেশ্বর পতিলনা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা পীখিবনি।