Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDUSTRIAL CORRIDORS
16 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The status of Chennai-Bengaluru (CBIC), Bengaluru-Mumbai (BMIC) and Hyderabad-Bengaluru (HBIC) is as under:
1. Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC): Three nodes namely Tumakuru in Karnataka, Krishnapatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Ponneri in Tamil Nadu have been identified for development under CBIC. Status of these Nodes is as under:
Krishnapatnam Node: Project was approved by Government of India on 30th December, 2020. Detailed master planning and preliminary engineering activities for an area of 2,500 acres, as an activation area, have been completed. Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) tendering work for implementation of trunk infrastructure has been initiated.
Tumakuru Node: Project was approved by Government of India on 30th December, 2020. Detailed master planning and preliminary engineering activities for an area of 1,736 acres, as an activation area, has been completed. Environment Clearance has been obtained. EPC tendering work for implementation of trunk infrastructure has been initiated.
Ponneri Node: Consultant has been appointed for carrying out Detailed Master Planning and Preliminary Engineering for an area of 4,000 acres.
1. Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC): The Perspective Plan of BMIC has been completed. Government of Karnataka and Government of Maharashtra has confirmed availability of land for development of industrial node at Dharwad and Satara respectively. Consultants have been appointed for Detailed Master Planning and Preliminary Engineering for both the nodes.
2. Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC): Orvakal node in Andhra Pradesh has been identified for development under HBIC. Consultants have been appointed for Detailed Master Planning and Preliminary Engineering. Site survey, preparation of base map, technical assessment & land suitability, preparation of preliminary master plan, etc. have been completed by the consultant.
Above Industrial Corridors are at different stages of implementation. Out of three nodes to be developed in CBIC, land has been made available in two nodes, - Krishnapattnam and Tumakuru. These are scheduled to be developed by 2026. For other corridors/nodes, since project development activities are going on, the timelines can be ascertained after availability of land and competent approval.
The status of Amount allocated, released and spent on the development of Industrial corridors is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
s. No.
Name of the Industrial Corridor
Node/Project
State
Project Implementation Fund (PIF)
Project Development Fund (PDF) Spent *
Funds Allocated (as per CCEA Approval)
Funds Released by DPIIT to NICDIT
(Equity)
Amount transferred by NICDIT to SPV managed by State Govt.
1
Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC)
Krishnapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
Equity: 621 cr
Debt: 459 cr
533.86
522.10
9.43
Ponneri
Tamil Nadu
Not yet approved
2.50
2.50
0.51
Tumakuru
Karnataka
Equity: 608 cr
Debt: 433 cr
586.74
586.74
7.86
2
Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC)
Orvakal
Andhra Pradesh
Not yet approved
0.00
0.00
0.38
3
Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC)
Dharwad
Karnataka
Not yet approved
0.00
0.00
4.22
Satara
Maharashtra
Not yet approved
0.00
0.00
* PDF are released to NICDIT for Industrial Corridor Project and the same is spent based on the project development activities being undertaken for different projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی راہداریاں
16 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
چنئی-بنگلور (سی بی آئی سی)، بنگلورو-ممبئی (بی ایم آئی سی) اور حیدرآباد-بنگلور (ایچ بی آئی سی) کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
1. چنئی بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری (سی بی آئی سی): کرناٹک میں تماکورو، آندھراپردیش میں کرشناپٹنم اور تملناڈو میں پونیری نامی تین نوڈس کی سی بی آئی سی کے تحت ترقیات کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ا ن نوڈس کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
کرشنا پٹنم نوڈ: اس پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند نے 30 دسمبر 2020 کو منظوری دی تھی۔ ایکٹی ویشن علاقے کے طور پر ، 2500 ایکڑ کے رقبے کے لیے تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ابتدائی انجینئرنگ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں مکمل کرلی گئی ہیں۔ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نفاذ کے لیے ا نجینئرنگ، سرکاری خریداری اور تعمیرات (ای پی سی) کے ٹینڈر سے متعلق کام کا آغاز ہوگیا ہے۔
تماکورو نوڈ: اس پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند 30 دسمبر 2020 کو منظوری دی تھی۔ ایکٹی ویشن علاقے کے طور پر ،1736 ایکڑ کے رقبے کے لیے تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ابتدائی انجینئرنگ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں مکمل کرلی گئی ہیں۔ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نفاذ کے لیے ای پی سی کے ٹینڈر سے متعلق کام کا آغاز ہوگیا ہے۔
پونیری نوڈ: 4000 ایکڑ کے رقبے کے لیے تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ابتدائی انجینئر کا کام کرنے کے لیے کنسلٹنٹ کا تقرر کیا جاچکا ہے۔
1. بنگلورو ممبئی صنعتی راہداری (بی ایم آئی سی): بی ا یم آئی سی کا نظریاتی منصوبہ مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک کی سرکار اور مہاراشٹر کی سرکار نے ،بالترتیب دھارواڑ اور ستارا میں صنعتی نوڈ کے فروغ کے لیے زمین کی دستیابی کی تصدیق کردی ہے۔ دونوں نوڈس کے لیے تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ابتدائی انجینئرنگ کے کام کے لیے کنسلٹنٹ کا تقرر کیا جاچکا ہے۔
2. حیدرآباد بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری (ایچ بی آئی سی): ایچ بی آئی سی کے تحت تیاری کے لیے آندھراپردیش میں اورواکال نوڈ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور انجینئرنگ کے کام کے لیے کنسلٹنٹ کی تقرری کی جاچکی ہے۔ موقع محل کے سروے، تکنیکی جائزے اور زمین کی موافقت کے بارے میں تیاری، ابتدائی ماسٹرپلان کی تیاری وغیرہ کنسلٹنٹس کے ذریعے پوری کی جاچکی ہے۔
مذکورہ صنعتی راہداریاں نکات کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ سی بی آئی سی میں تیار کی جانے والی ان تین نوڈس میں سے، دو نوٹس کے لیے آراضی دستیاب کی جاچکی ہے جو کرشنا پٹنم اور توماکورو کے نوڈس ہیں۔ انھیں 2026 تک مکمل کیا جانا ہے۔چوں کہ پروجیکٹ کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں، اس لیے دو دیگر کوریڈوروں/ نوڈس کے بارے میں وقت کی مدت کا تعین زمین کی دستیابی اور ضروری منظوری کے بعد ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
صنعتی راہداریوں کی فروغ سے متعلق مختص رقم ، جاری کردہ رقم اور خرچ ہوئی ہوئی رقم کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
صنعتی راہداری کا نام
نوڈ/ پروجیکٹ
ریاست
پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کا فنڈ (پی آئی ایف)
خرچ شدہ پروجیکٹ ترقیاتی فنڈ (پی ڈی ایف)*
مختص کردہ فنڈ (سی سی ای ا ے اپرول کے مطابق)
این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی کو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے جاری کردہ فنڈ (ایکویٹی)
ریاستی سرکار کے زیر انتظام، این ا ٓئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے ایس پی وی کو منتقل کی گئی رقم
1
چنئی بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری (سی بی آئی سی)
کرشناپٹنم
آندھراپردیش
ایکویٹی: 621 کروڑ
قرضہ: 459 کروڑ
533.86
522.10
9.43
پونیری
تملناڈو
اب تک منظوری نہیں
2.50
2.50
0.51
تماکورو
کرناٹک
ایکویٹی: 608 کروڑ
قرضہ: 608 کروڑ433
586.74
586.74
7.86
2
حیدرآباد بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری (ایچ بی آئی سی)
اورواکال
آندھراپردیش
ابھی تک منظوری نہیں
0.00
0.00
0.38
3
بنگلورو ممبئی صنعتی راہداری (بی ایم آئی سی)
دھارواڑ
کرناٹک
ابھی تک منظوری نہیں
0.00
0.00
4.22
ستارا
مہاراشٹر
ابھی تک منظوری نہیں
0.00
0.00
*این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی کو صنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹ کے لیے پی ڈی ایف جاری کئے جاتے ہیں اور مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پروجیکٹ ترقیاتی جاری سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر اس رقم کو خرچ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔