Ministry of Steel
Steel Scrap Recycling policy
16 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy was notified in the Gazette of India on 7th November, 2019. The Policy provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing & recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources. The policy framework provides standard guidelines for collection, dismantling and shredding activities in an organized, safe and environmentally sound manner in order to curb pollution and prevent health hazards.
Under the Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, the role of Government is that of a facilitator to create conducive eco-system for the entrepreneurs and investors to establish scrapping centres in the country.
Details of the number of registered and unregistered set ups working in the field of steel recycling and scrapping, state-wise and year-wise is not available with the Government. The scrapping centres are approved by the State Governments/Union Territories.
Government of India has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) [HOWM] Rules, 2016 to ensure safe storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous and other wastes in an environmentally sound manner without causing adverse effect to environment and human health.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an eco-system to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles.
Bureau of Indian Standards has formulated IS 2549:1994–Code of Classification of Processed Ferrous Scrap-for classification of scrap.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ کی پالیسی
16 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں 7 نومبر 2019 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پالیسی ہندوستان میں مختلف ذرائع سے تیار کردہ فیرس اسکریپ کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لئے میٹل اسکریپنگ مراکز کے قیام کو آسان بنانے اور فروغ دینے کا ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی فریم ورک آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور صحت کے خطرات کو روکنے کے لئے منظم، محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے چیزیں جمع کرنے، ختم کرنے اور ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے رُخ پر معیاری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی ری سائیکلنگ اور اسکریپنگ کے شعبے میں سرگرم رجسٹرڈ اور غیر رجسٹرڈ کارگاہوں کی تعداد کتنی ہے اس کی تفصیلات ریاست وار اور سال بہ سال حساب سے حکومت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ اسکریپنگ مراکز ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے منظور شدہ ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے ماحول اور انسانی صحت پر منفی اثر ڈالے بغیر ماحول کے لحاظ سے محفوظ طریقے سے خطرناک اور دیگر کچروں کو محفوظ طور سے جمع کرنے، ٹریٹمنٹ کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خطرناک اور دیگر نوعیت کی گندگیوں کے (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) سے متعلق 2016 کے ضابطوں کو نوٹیفائی کر دیا ہے۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے۔جس میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق کے حق میں مراعات/ ترغیبات کا نظم شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پرانی، ناکارہ آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو ختم کرنا۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے پروسیسرڈ فیرس سکریپ کی درجہ بندی کا ضابطہ آئی ایس- 2549:1994 تیار کیا ہے جو اسکریپ کی درجہ بندی کے لئے ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔