Ministry of Mines
Production of Iron ore in India Increased By 27% During 2021-22 (April-January)
Policy Reforms Undertaken to Enhance Production
16 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise production of iron ore during 2018-19 to 2020-21(P) and 2020- 21 (April-January) vis-à-vis 2021-22 (April-January) is provided at Table in Annexure. The total production of iron ore in India increased during 2019-20 as compared to 2018- 19, but it decreased in 2020-21(P) as compared to 2019-20. The reason for decline in the production of iron ore was that the year 2020-21 was affected by the pandemic as well as large number of leases expiring on 31.03.2020. However, total production of iron ore in India increased by 27% during 2021-22 (April-January) as compared to the same period of the previous year. In the states of Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Maharashtra, the production of iron ore decreased during this period.
The Government has taken various steps to increase production and availability of iron ore, which inter-alia include Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to ensure enhanced production, early auction & operationalization of expired mines, ease of doing business, seamless transfer of all valid rights & approvals, incentivizing for starting of mining operation & dispatch, transfer of mining leases, allowing captive mines to sell upto 50% of the minerals produced, enhancing exploration activities, etc.
..2/-
Annexure
Table: State-wise Production of iron ore from 2018-19 to 2020-21 and 2020-21 (April-January) vis-à-vis 2021-22 (April-January)
(Qty in '000 tonnes)
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-
21(P)
2020-21 (Apr
Jan) (P)
2021-22 (Apr
Jan) (P)
%
growth in
2021-
22
over
2020-
21(Apr
-Jan)
(P)
Andhra Pradesh
654
825
360
315
266
-15.56
Chhattisgarh
34,893
34,728
36,989
27,831
32,315
16.11
Goa
0
0
94
94
0
-100.00
Jharkhand
23,433
25,015
21,434
17,573
20,680
17.68
Karnataka
29,823
31,392
34,542
28,544
33,911
18.80
Madhya
Pradesh
2,802
3,343
4,094
3,187
5,504
72.70
Maharashtra
660
1,131
1,249
699
664
-5.01
Odisha
1,13,119
1,46,637
1,04,631
81,226
1,09,675
35.02
Rajasthan
1,108
1,012
1,088
873
1,020
16.84
Telnagana
2
0
0
0
0
-
All India: Total
2,06,495
2,44,083
2,04,482
1,60,341
2,04,035
27.25
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ، 22-2021 (اپریل سے جنوری) کے دوران خام لوہے کی پیداوار میں 27 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی اصلاحات کی گئیں
16 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
سن 19-2018 سے 21-2020 (پی) کے دوران اور 21-2020 (اپریل سے جنوری) کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 (اپریل سے جنوری) کے دوران خام لوہے کی ریاست وار پیداوار کی تفصیل ضمیمے کی ٹیبل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں لوہے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں 19-2018 کے مقابلے 20-2019 میں اضافہ ہوا لیکن 20-2019 کے مقابلے 21-2020 (پی) میں پیداوار میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔ خام لوہے میں پیداوار کی کمی کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ سال 21-2020 وبا سے متاثر رہا تھا اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں لیزز کی میعادیں 31 مارچ 2020 کو ختم ہو رہی تھیں۔ البتہ، ہندوستان میں خام لوہے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 (اپریل سے جنوری) کے دورارن 27 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ آندھراپردیش، گوا اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں میں اسی عرصے کے دوران خام لوہے کی پیداوار میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
حکومت نے خام لوہے کی پیداوار اور دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں کانکنی اور معدنیاتی پالیسی کی اصلاحات شامل ہیں، تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، میعاد ختم ہونے والے کانوں کی جلد نیلامی اور آپریشنلائیزیشن، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، تمام جائز حقوق کی بلا رکاوٹ منتقلی اور منظوری، کانکنی کے آپریشن اور ڈسپیچ کو شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دینا، کانکنی کی لیز کی منتلی، کیپٹیو کانوں کو پیدا ہونے والی معدنیات کا 50 فیصد تک کا حصہ فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دینا اور جستجو کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے وغیرہ کے کام شامل ہیں۔
..2/-
ضمیمہ
ٹیبل: 19-2018 سے 21-2020 تک او ر 21-2020 (اپریل سے جنوری) کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 (اپریل سے جنوری) تک خام لوہے کی ریاست وار پیداوار
(مقدار 000 ٹن میں)
ریاست
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (پی)
2020-21 (اپریل سے
جنوری) (پی)
2021-22
(اپریل
جنوری) (پی)
21-2020 (اپریل سے جنوری) (پی) کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 میں فیصد کا اضافہ
آندھراپردیش
654
825
360
315
266
-15.56
چھتیس گڑھ
34,893
34,728
36,989
27,831
32,315
16.11
گوا
0
0
94
94
0
-100.00
جھارکھنڈ
23,433
25,015
21,434
17,573
20,680
17.68
کرناٹک
29,823
31,392
34,542
28,544
33,911
18.80
مدھیہ پردیش
2,802
3,343
4,094
3,187
5,504
72.70
مہاراشٹر
660
1,131
1,249
699
664
-5.01
اڈیشہ
1,13,119
1,46,637
1,04,631
81,226
1,09,675
35.02
راجستھان
1,108
1,012
1,088
873
1,020
16.84
تلنگانہ
2
0
0
0
0
-
کل ہند: میزان
2,06,495
2,44,083
2,04,482
1,60,341
2,04,035
27.25
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کوئلے، کانکنی، اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔