रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों में आने वाले वर्षों में महिलाओं की बड़ी भागीदारी होगी: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फिक्की महिला संगठन द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कहा
भारत को दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में रखने में महिलाओं की बड़ी भूमिका है: रक्षा मंत्री
महिलाओं को एक नया भारत बनाने में सक्षम करने के लिए सरकार ने एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया है
15 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 15 मार्च 2022 को फिक्की महिला संगठन (एफएलओ) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में अपनी बात रखते हुए कहा, "सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में उठाए गए कदमों के कारण आने वाले वर्षों में सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की बड़ी भागीदारी होगी।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "आज महिलाएं न केवल सेना के हर विंग में काम कर रही हैं, बल्कि अब हम उन्हें स्थायी कमीशन भी दे रहे हैं। आज हर सैनिक स्कूल में लड़कों के साथ-साथ लड़कियों को भी प्रवेश दिया जा रहा है। एनडीए के दरवाजे भी महिलाओं के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं। पिछले साल करीब दो लाख महिलाओं ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ प्रवेश परीक्षा दी थी। भारतीय सेना में महिलाओं का प्रतिशत आने वाले समय में काफी बढ़ जाएगा।"
आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में 'वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया' विषय पर 'सेलिब्रेटिंग वीमेन' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एफएलओ की सराहना की जो एक प्रतीक है 'नए भारत' का जहां पुरुष और महिलाएं राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में समान योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने वैदिक काल से भारत में महिलाओं को दिए गए समान सम्मान की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि महिलाएं समाज के उत्थान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार महिलाओं को भविष्य के बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक के रूप में मानती है और इसमें कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जा रही है। देश भर में उनका बहुस्तरीय विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा कौशल विकास, रोजगार और उद्यमिता के लिए समर्पित कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इन योजनाओं ने महिलाओं के समग्र विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है और उन्हें एक नई पहचान बनाने का विश्वास दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "महिलाएं अब शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, उद्योग, व्यापार, रक्षा और खेल सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रही हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने 23 वर्षीय विनीता सिंह का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने एक करोड़ रुपये का सैलरी पैकेज छोड़ दिया और अपना स्टार्टअप लॉन्च किया, जो अब 300 करोड़ रुपये की कंपनी बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा, यह प्रेरक कहानी देश में स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा लाई गई नीति के कारण संभव हुई है। "2014 में, देश में केवल 500 स्टार्टअप काम कर रहे थे। 2022 तक यह संख्या 60,000 को पार कर गई है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कई योजनाओं के नाम लिए जिनका उद्देश्य युवाओं, विशेषकर महिलाओं की उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने भारत में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, यदि महिलाओं के रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया जाता है, तो कम से कम 1.5 करोड़ नए व्यवसाय शुरू किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे लगभग 6.4 करोड़ अतिरिक्त नौकरियां पैदा हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला उद्यमिता का यह इकोसिस्टम अधिक महिलाओं को प्रेरित करेगा और नए व्यवसाय सामने आएंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में भारत को विश्व की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनाने में महिलाएं प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने देश की महिलाओं से आगे आने और भारत के विकास में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार एक मजबूत, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में समान भागीदार होंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिजाब मुद्दे पर कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के फैसले का भी स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा, स्कूल/कॉलेजों के ड्रेस कोड का पालन हर धर्म के सभी लोगों को करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई। भारत रत्न स्वर्गीय लता मंगेशकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी गई। स्वर्गीय लता जी की ओर से उनकी बहन उषा मंगेशकर को पुरस्कार दिया गया। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत कोकिला को याद करते हुए कहा कि वह हर भारतीय के दिल में हमेशा जिंदा रहेंगी। अध्यक्ष, एफएलओ सुश्री उज्ज्वला सिंघानिया और एफएलओ के अन्य सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces will see larger participation of women in the coming years, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event organised by FICCI Ladies Organisation
Women have a big role to play in placing India among the world’s top three economies: RM
Govt has created an enabling eco-system to allow women to forge a New India
15 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
“Armed Forces will see a larger participation of women in the coming years due to the recent steps taken by the Government,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at an event organised by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) in New Delhi on March 15, 2022. “Today, women are not only working in the Army in every wing, but now we are also giving permanent commission to them. Today, admission is being given to boys as well as girls in every Sainik School. The doors of NDA have also been opened for women. About two lakh women took the entrance exam last year with great enthusiasm. The percentage of women in the Indian Army will increase significantly in the coming times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The event ‘Celebrating Women’, on the theme ‘Women Transforming India’ was organised as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75 years of Independence.The Raksha Mantri lauded the FLO for organising the event which symbolises a ‘New India’ where men & women are making equal contribution in the overall development of the Nation. He pointed out the equal respect given to women in India since the Vedic times, stressing that women play a crucial role in the upliftment of society.He said, the Government considers women as building blocks of the future and no stone is being left unturned to ensure their multi-layered development across the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that a number of schemes dedicated to skill development, employment and entrepreneurship have been rolled out by the Government, under the leadership by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, these schemes have paved way for the holistic development of women and given them confidence to forge a new identity. “Women are now playing an active role in all spheres of life, including education, health, industry, trade, defence and sports,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri also made special mention of 23-year-old Ms Vinita Singh who left a salary package of Rs one crore and launched her own startup, which has now become a Rs 300 crore company. He said, this inspiring story has been made possible due to the policy brought out by the Government to promote startups in the country. “In 2014, only 500 startups were working in the country. By 2022, this count has crossed 60,000,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of schemes that aim to promote the entrepreneurship of the youth, especially women. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote women entrepreneurship in India, saying that according to a study, if obstacles in the way of women are removed, at least 1.5 crore new businesses can be started, creating about 6.4 crore additional jobs. He added that this ecosystem of women entrepreneurship will inspire more women and new businesses will emerge.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that women will play a major role in making India one of the top three economies in the world in the times to come. He called upon the women of the country to come forward and work shoulder-to-shoulder in the development of India. He exuded confidence that they will be equal partners in building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Raksha Mantri also welcomed the judgement of the Karnataka High Court on the Hijab issue. He said,the dress code of schools/colleges must be followed by everyone of every religion.
On the occasion, rich tributes were paid to the Armed Forces personnel who made the supreme sacrifice to safeguard the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation. Rich tributes were also paid to Bharat Ratna Late Lata Mangeshkar. Her sister Ms Usha Mangeshkar received an award on behalf of Late Lata ji. The Raksha Mantri remembered the Nightingale of India, saying that she will always be alive in the heart of every Indian. President, FLO Ms Ujjwala Singhania and other members of FLO were also present.