Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces will see larger participation of women in the coming years, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event organised by FICCI Ladies Organisation
Women have a big role to play in placing India among the world’s top three economies: RM
Govt has created an enabling eco-system to allow women to forge a New India
15 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
“Armed Forces will see a larger participation of women in the coming years due to the recent steps taken by the Government,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at an event organised by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) in New Delhi on March 15, 2022. “Today, women are not only working in the Army in every wing, but now we are also giving permanent commission to them. Today, admission is being given to boys as well as girls in every Sainik School. The doors of NDA have also been opened for women. About two lakh women took the entrance exam last year with great enthusiasm. The percentage of women in the Indian Army will increase significantly in the coming times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The event ‘Celebrating Women’, on the theme ‘Women Transforming India’ was organised as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75 years of Independence.The Raksha Mantri lauded the FLO for organising the event which symbolises a ‘New India’ where men & women are making equal contribution in the overall development of the Nation. He pointed out the equal respect given to women in India since the Vedic times, stressing that women play a crucial role in the upliftment of society.He said, the Government considers women as building blocks of the future and no stone is being left unturned to ensure their multi-layered development across the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that a number of schemes dedicated to skill development, employment and entrepreneurship have been rolled out by the Government, under the leadership by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, these schemes have paved way for the holistic development of women and given them confidence to forge a new identity. “Women are now playing an active role in all spheres of life, including education, health, industry, trade, defence and sports,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri also made special mention of 23-year-old Ms Vinita Singh who left a salary package of Rs one crore and launched her own startup, which has now become a Rs 300 crore company. He said, this inspiring story has been made possible due to the policy brought out by the Government to promote startups in the country. “In 2014, only 500 startups were working in the country. By 2022, this count has crossed 60,000,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of schemes that aim to promote the entrepreneurship of the youth, especially women. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote women entrepreneurship in India, saying that according to a study, if obstacles in the way of women are removed, at least 1.5 crore new businesses can be started, creating about 6.4 crore additional jobs. He added that this ecosystem of women entrepreneurship will inspire more women and new businesses will emerge.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that women will play a major role in making India one of the top three economies in the world in the times to come. He called upon the women of the country to come forward and work shoulder-to-shoulder in the development of India. He exuded confidence that they will be equal partners in building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Raksha Mantri also welcomed the judgement of the Karnataka High Court on the Hijab issue. He said,the dress code of schools/colleges must be followed by everyone of every religion.
On the occasion, rich tributes were paid to the Armed Forces personnel who made the supreme sacrifice to safeguard the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation. Rich tributes were also paid to Bharat Ratna Late Lata Mangeshkar. Her sister Ms Usha Mangeshkar received an award on behalf of Late Lata ji. The Raksha Mantri remembered the Nightingale of India, saying that she will always be alive in the heart of every Indian. President, FLO Ms Ujjwala Singhania and other members of FLO were also present.

وزارت دفاع
فکی کی خواتین کی تنظیم کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام کے دوران رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں مسلح افواج میں خواتین کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی
دنیا کی سرکردہ تین اقتصادیات میں ہندوستان کو شامل کرنے میں خواتین کو ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنا ہے: رکشا منتری
حکومت نے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کو اپنا رول ادا کرنے کے لیے ایک ساز گار ماحول تیار کیا ہے
15 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 15 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں فکی کی خواتین کی تنظیم (ایف ایل او) کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کی وجہ سے آنے والے برسوں میں مسلح افواج میں خواتین کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج خواتین صرف آرمی کے تمام شعبوں میں ہی کام نہیں کررہی ہیں، بلکہ ہم انہیں پرمانینٹ کمیشن بھی دے رہے ہیں۔ آج ہر ایک سینک اسکول میں لڑکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لڑکیوں کو بھی داخلہ دیا جارہا ہے۔ این ڈی اے کے دروازے بھی خواتین کے لیے کھول دیئے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال تقریبا دو لاکھ خواتین نے پورے جوش وخروش سے اس کے داخلہ جاتی امتحان میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستانی فوج میں خواتین کے فیصد میں زبردست اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔’’
آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر ملک بھر میں منایا جارہا ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے حصہ کے طور پر ‘بھارت میں تبدیلی پیدا کرتیں خواتین’ تھیم پر ‘خواتین کا جشن’ منعقد کیا گیا۔ رکشا منتری نے یہ پروگرام منعقد کرنے پر ایف ایل او کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ ‘نئے بھارت’ کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے، جہاں مردو خواتین ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں یکساں رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویدک طور سے ہی بھارت میں خواتین کو عزت و احترام بخشا جاتا رہا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے کی ترقی میں عورتیں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مستقبل کی تعمیر میں خواتین کو یکساں شراکت دار سمجھتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ان کی کثیرجہتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی کوتاہی نہیں برتی جارہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےکہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ، روزگار اور صنعت کاری سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسکیموں سے عورتوں کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے اور ان کے اندر نئی شناخت حاصل کرنے کا اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘خواتین اب زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں سرگرم رول ادا کررہی ہیں، جس میں تعلیم، صحت، صنعت، تجارت، دفاع اور کھیل جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔’’
رکشا منتری نے اس موقع پر 23 سالہ مس ونیتا سنگھ کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے ایک کروڑ روپے کی تنخواہ والی نوکری چھوڑ کر خود اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کیا ہے اور اب ان کی یہ کمپنی 300 کروڑ روپے کی بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی کامیاب کہانی ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے لائی گئی پالیسی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوپائی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘سال 2014 میں ملک میں صرف 500 اسٹارٹ اپس کام کررہے تھے، لیکن 2022 تک آتے آتے یہ تعداد 60 ہزار کو پار کرچکی ہے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں، خاص کر خواتین کی صنعت کارانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی متعدد اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے بھارت میں خواتین کی صنعت کارانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق حکومت کے عزم کو نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق ، اگر خواتین کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا جائے تو کم از کم 1.5 کروڑ نئے کاروبار شروع کیے جاسکتے ہیں، جس سے تقریبا 6.4 کروڑ مزید لوگوں کو نوکریاں ملیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی صنعت کاری سے متعلق اس قسم کا ماحول مزید خواتین کو حوصلہ فراہم کرے گا، جس کی بدولت نئی تجارت کی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں خواتین بھارت کو تین بڑی اقتصادیات میں شامل کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے ملک کی خواتین سے آگے آنے اور بھارت کی ترقی میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ خواتین وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط، خوش حال اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں برابر کی شراکت دار بن کر کام کریں گی۔
رکشا منتری نے حجاب کے معاملے میں کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکولوں / کالجوں کے ذریعے طے کئے گئے ڈریس کوڈ کا ہر مذہب کو احترام کرنا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر مسلح افواج میں عظیم قربانیاں دینے والے اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے ملک کی خودمختاری اور سلامتی کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان نچھاور کردی۔ اس موقع پر بھارت رتن آنجہانی لتامنگیشکر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ ان کی بہن مس اوشا منگیشکر نے آنجہانی لتا جی کی طرف سے ایک ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے بلبل ہند کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں ہمیشہ زندہ رہیں گی۔ اس موقع پر ایف ایل او کی صدر مس اجولا سنگھانیا اور ایف ایل او کی دیگر ممبران بھی موجود تھیں۔