Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Preventive Measures for Manual Scavenging
16 MAR 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
There is no verified report of people currently engaged in manual scavenging in the country. However, manual cleaning of septic tanks and sewers is being resorted to in some areas.
A National Policy for mechanized Sanitation Eco-system has been formulated in consultation with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Department of Drinking water and Sanitation which envisages, inter alia, the following:
1. Appointment of Responsible Sanitation Authority in every District.
2. Setting up of Sanitation Response Unit (SRU) in each municipality.
3. Equipping SRUs with necessary devices, machines and vehicles required for mechanized cleaning.
4. Professionally trained manpower for mechanized cleaning.
5. 24x7 helpline to receive complaints regarding blockage of sewers and septic tanks.
6. Setting up facilities for evacuation, transportation and treatment of sludge from septic tanks.
7. Training to the staff of municipalities and contractors in the mechanized cleaning of sewers/septic tanks.
The following measures have been taken to promote 100% mechanization, specially cleaning of sewers, septic tanks, desilting of drains, garbage lifting, sludge handling, solid and medical waste disposal etc. and for the benefit of sanitation workers (including waste pickers) and their dependants to provide sustainable livelihood:-
1. Under the Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) concessional loans are provided to sanitation workers and their dependants and the urban local bodies for procurement of sanitation related equipments, machines and vehicles costing upto Rs. 50.00 lakh. The Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) has been revised from 2020-21 to provide capital subsidy upto Rs. 5.00 lakh to sanitation workers and their dependants for sanitation related projects.
1. Under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme, free short duration upskilling training is provided to the sanitation workers. The candidates are trained about mechanized cleaning and safety precautions for safe and healthy cleaning of sewers and septic tanks.
1. Workshops are organised with officers, engineers, sanitary inspectors, supervisors, contractors and sanitation workers etc. of urban local bodies and authorities responsible for cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. During the workshops the participants are made aware about the provisions under the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013”, the rules framed there under and other provisions for safe and healthy cleaning of sewers and septic tanks.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے فضلہ ڈھونے کے رُخ پر احتیاطی تدابیر
16 MAR 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ملک میں ہاتھ سے فضلہ ڈھونے میں مصروف لوگوں کی کوئی مصدقہ رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔ باوجودیکہ کچھ علاقوں میں سیپٹک ٹینکوں اور گندے نالوں کی ہاتھ سے صفائی کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی مشاورت سے مشینی صفائی ستھرائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے ایک قومی پالیسی وضع کی گئی ہے جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل چیزوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے:
i۔ہر ضلع میں ذمہ دار صفائی ستھرائی مقتدرہ کا تقرر۔
ii۔ہر میونسپلٹی میں سینی ٹیشن ریسپانس یونٹ (ایس آر یو) کا قیام۔
iii۔ مشینی صفائی کے لئے ضروری آلات، مشینوں اور گاڑیوں سے ایس آر یو کو لیس کرنا۔
iv۔مشینی صفائی کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت۔
v۔گندے نالوں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں میں رکاوٹ سے متعلق شکایات وصول کرنے کے لیے چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہیلپ لائن۔
vi۔سیپٹک ٹینکوں سے کیچڑ کو نکالنے، نقل و حمل اور ٹریٹمنٹ کے لئے عمل گاہوں کا قیام۔
vii۔میونسپلٹیوں اور ٹھیکیداروں کے عملے کو گندے نالوں/سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی مشینی صفائی کی تربیت۔
صد فیصد مشینی عمل کو فروغ دینے، خاص طور پر گٹروں، سیپٹک ٹینکوں، نالوں کی صفائی، کوڑا اٹھانے، کیچڑ کو سنبھالنے، ٹھوس اور طبی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے وغیرہ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں (بشمول کچرا چننے والے) اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے فائدے کے لئے پائیدار معاش فراہم کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
i۔ سووچھتا اُدیامی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) کے تحت صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو صفائی سے متعلق سازوسامان، مشینوں اور گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لئے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں جن کی لاگت 50.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کی باز آباد کاری کے لیے اپنا روزگار آپ اسکیم (ایس آر ایم ایس) میں 2021-2020 سے نظرثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ صفائی سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے صفائی کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت لوگوں کو 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ii۔ ریکگنیشن آف پرائیر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) پروگرام کے تحت، صفائی کے کارکنوں کو مفت مختصر دورانیہ کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ امیدواروں کو گندے نالوں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی محفوظ اور صحت مند صفائی کے لئے مشینی صفائی اور حفاظتی احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔
iii۔ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے افسران، انجینئرز، سینیٹری انسپکٹرز، سپروائزرز، ٹھیکیداروں اور صفائی ورکرز اور گندے نالوں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے ذمہ دار حکام وغیرہ کے ساتھ ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ ورکشاپس کے دوران شرکاء کو "ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ، 2013" کے تحت بنائے گئے قوانین اور گندے نالوں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی محفوظ اور صحت مند صفائی سے متعلق دیگر دفعات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔