Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSGENDERS
15 MAR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Census 2011, 4,87,803 Persons have been classified as ‘others’ which includes Transgender Persons.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” for protection of rights of transgender people and their welfare, and provisions of the same came into force on 10th Jan, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020 were formulated and published in Gazette of India on 29 September, 2020.
Ministry has launched a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on 12.02.2022, which includes sub scheme - ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
On 21st Aug, 2020, National Council for Transgender Persons was constituted to advise Government on policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons.
The Ministry has launched National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November, 2020. Any Transgender applicant can obtain Certificate of Identity and Identity Card without any physical interface with the office of issue. The person who has been issued a certificate of identity are entitled to change the first name in the birth certificate and all other official documents relating to the identity of such person.
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely 'Garima Greh': Shelter Home for Transgender Persons. The main aim of these shelter homes is to provide safe and secure shelter to Transgender persons in need. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Ministry has provided full financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes which provide basic amenities like food, shelter, medical care, recreational facilities and also conduct capacity-building and skill development programmes for Transgender persons. No such information is available with the Ministry.
The Ministry has planned to impart skill development training to the Transgender beneficiaries of the SMILE Scheme through PM-DAKSH - a skill development scheme of the Ministry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ٹرانس جینڈرز کی ترقی وبہبود
15 MAR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
دو ہزار گیارہ کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 487803 افراد کو ’’دیگر‘‘ زمرے میں رکھا گیا جن میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور انکی بہبود کے لئے ’’ ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنس (حقوق کے تحفظ) ایکٹ 2019 کو لاگو کیا اور اس کی دفعات پر دس جنوری 2020 سے عملدرآمد شروع ہوا۔ ٹرانس جینڈر (حقوق کے تحفظ) ضابطے 2020 وضع کئے گئے اور 29 ستمبر 2020 کو یہ گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کئے گئے۔
وزارت نے 12.02.2022 کو ایک اسکیم SMILE ۔ درکنار افراد کو روزگار اور کاروبار میں مدد، کا آغاز کیا جس میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی بازآبادکاری اور بہبود کی ذیلی اسکیم بھی شامل ہے۔
اکیس اگست 2020 کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی قومی کونسل تشکیل دی گئی جس کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے بارے میں حکومت کو پالیسیوں ،پروگراموں، قوانین اور منصوبوں کے بارے میں صلاح دینا تھا۔
وزارت نے 25 نومبر 2020 کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لئے نیشنل پورٹل شروع کیا ۔ کوئی بھی ٹرانس جینڈر شخص اپنی شناخت کا سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ دفتر جائے بغیر حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ ایسے افراد کو اپنے پیدائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ میں اپنا پہلا نام بدلنے کی اجازت ہوگی اور تمام متعلقہ شناختی دستاویزات میں بھی وہ یہ تبدیلی کرسکتاہے۔
وزارت نے گریما گرہ کے نام سے بارہ پائلٹ شیلٹر ہوم قائم کئے ہیں جہاں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد رہ سکتے ہیں ۔ ان شیلٹر ز کا مقصد ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو ضرورت پڑنے پر رہنے کی محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ شیلٹر ہوم مہاراشٹر ، گجرات، دلی ، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور اڑیشہ میں ہیں۔
وزارت نے SMILE اسکیم کے تحت ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو وزارت کی ہنر مندی کی اسکیم پی ایم ۔ دکش کے تحت ہنرمندی کی تربیت دینے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارعت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔