Ministry of Science & Technology
DST-INSPIRE Faculty fellow working on doping techniques for monolayer and bi-layer 2D-semiconductors for future 2D-electronics devices optimization
15 MAR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Divya Somvanshi, currently working at the Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (ETCE), Jadavpur University, Kolkata, is a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India. As an INSPIRE Faculty fellow, she is working on doping techniques for monolayer and bilayer 2D-semiconductors, doping enhancement using strain engineering, and the effect of stacking order on metal/2D-semiconductor contact that can guide experiments for future 2D-electronics devices optimization.
Due to the continual shrinking of the dimension of transistors, silicon (Si) technology has reached its limit; therefore, new materials systems and device designs have been explored to carry on Moore’s law. The exceptional and tunable nature of two-dimensional (2D) semiconductors has opened new possibilities for nanoelectronics, optoelectronics, and sensors applications.
In her current research work, Dr. Divya’s group compares oxide doping techniques for monolayer (1L) and bilayer (2L) 2D-semiconductors, which look very promising due to their stability, CMOS compatibility, and high device performance. They have also theoretically studied fundamental insight of the substitutional doping in 2D materials, doping enhancement using strain engineering, and the effect of stacking order on metal/2D-semiconductor contact that can replace or guide experiments for future 2D-electronics devices optimization. The 2L semiconductors are interesting for next-generation electronic device applications due to their additional degree of freedom, such as stacking order.
Her recent work on 2L- Molybdenum diselenide (MoSe2) suggested that choice of stacking order is very crucial in Au/2L-MoSe2 contact, which is critical for 2L–Transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) (a new family of 2D nanosheets) based device optimization. This work has been published in the journal ‘Solid State Communications’. Further, controlled enhancement of doping concentration represents a critical obstacle for fully utilizing 2D materials for the next-generation electronic device. The dopant formation energy (Eform) is a critical parameter that primarily influences the doping concentration. In one of her recent works, she is exploring the possibility of enhancing doping concentration by application of mechanical strain in transition metals-doped WSe2 (Tungsten diselenide) monolayer. This work has been accepted for publication in ‘Europhysics Letters’.
Dr. Divya says, “With the financial assistance from the DST-INSPIRE Faculty project grant, a 2D-Materials Atomistic Simulation Lab has been established in the Department of ETCE, Jadavpur University to carry out research activities and training of the Ph.D. / PG level students. The objective of this Lab is to study and analyze novel properties of 2D materials and their heterostructures- based electronic devices into functional technology, even if their operation is beyond existing paradigms.”
Along with that, she is also working on an experimental setup for the synthesis of different nanostructures of 2D semiconductors such as quantum dots (QDs), nanosheets, etc., using this fellowship grant.
Publication link: (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ssc.2021.114613), (https://doi.org/10.1209/0295-5075/ac4d0c)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य के 2डी-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों के अनुकूलन के लिए मोनोलेयर और द्वि-परत 2डी-अर्धचालकों के लिए डोपिंग तकनीकों पर काम कर रहे डीएसटी-इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो
15 MAR 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
संप्रति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग विभाग (ईटीसीई), जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, कोलकाता में कार्यरत डॉ. दिव्या सोमवंशी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप विजेता हैं। बतौर इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो वह मोनोलेयर और बाइलेयर 2डी-सेमीकंडक्टर के लिए डोपिंग तकनीक, स्ट्रेन इंजीनियरिंग का उपयोग करके डोपिंग यानी अपमिश्रण में बढ़ोतरी तथा धातु/ 2डी-सेमीकंडक्टर कॉन्टैक्ट पर स्टैकिंग ऑर्डर प्रभाव पर कार्य कर रही है जो भविष्य के 2डी-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों को उपयुक्त बनाने के प्रयोगों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है।
ट्रांजिस्टर के आयाम के लगातार सिकुड़ने के कारण, सिलिकॉन (एसआई) प्रौद्योगिकी अपनी सीमा तक पहुंच गई है, इसलिए, मूर के नियम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नई सामग्री प्रणालियों और उपकरण डिजाइनों की खोज की गई है। द्वि-आयामी (2डी) सेमीकंडक्टर्स यानी अर्धचालकों की असाधारण और अनुकूल बनाने की प्रकृति से नैनोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सेंसर अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नई संभावनाओं का पता चला है।
अपने मौजूदा शोध-कार्य में, डॉ. दिव्या का समूह मोनोलेयर (1एल) और बाइलेयर (2एल) 2डी-अर्धचालकों के लिए ऑक्साइड डोपिंग तकनीकों से तुलना करता है, जो उनकी स्थिरता, सीएमओएस संगति और उच्च डिवाइस प्रदर्शन के कारण बहुत आशाजनक लगती हैं। उन्होंने सैद्धांतिक रूप से 2डी सामग्री में प्रतिस्थापन डोपिंग की मौलिक परख, तनाव इंजीनियरिंग का उपयोग करके अपमिश्रण में वृद्धि और धातु/ 2डी-सेमीकंडक्टर संपर्क पर स्टैकिंग ऑर्डर प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया है, जो भविष्य के 2डी-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों के अनुकूलन के लिए प्रयोगों को प्रतिस्थापित या मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है। 2एल सेमीकंडक्टर स्टैकिंग ऑर्डर जैसी अपनी अतिरिक्त स्वतंत्रता के कारण अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दिलचस्प है।
2एल-मोलिब्डेनम डिसेलेनाइड (एमओएसई-2) पर उनके हालिया कार्य से संकेत मिला है कि एयू/2एल-एमओएसई2 संपर्क में स्टैकिंग ऑर्डर का चयन काफी अहम है, जो 2एल-ट्रांजिशन मेटल डाइक्लोजेनाइड्स (टीएमडीसीएस) (2डी नैनोशीट का एक नया परिवार) आधारित डिवाइस के अनुकूलन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह कार्य ’सॉलिड स्टेट कम्युनिकेशंस’ जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है। इसके अलावा, डोपिंग संकेंद्रण की नियंत्रित वृद्धि अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण के लिए पूरी तरह से 2डी सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए एक अहम बाधा को दर्शाती है। अपमिश्रक रचना की ऊर्जा (ईफॉर्म) एक महत्वपूर्ण पैरामीटर है जो मुख्य रूप से अपमिश्रण संकेंद्रण को प्रभावित करती है। अपने हाल के कार्यों में, वह अपमिश्रित धातुओं-डब्ल्यूएसई2 (टंगस्टन डिसेलेनाइड) मोनोलेयर में यांत्रिक तनाव के अनुप्रयोग द्वारा अपमिश्रण संकेद्रण को बढ़ाने की संभावना तलाश रही है। इस कार्य को ’यूरोफिजिक्स लेटर्स’ में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार किया गया है।
डॉ. दिव्या ने कहा, ''डीएसटी-इंस्पायर फैकल्टी प्रोजेक्ट अनुदान से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ पीएचडी/पीजी स्तर के छात्रों की अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और प्रशिक्षण को पूरा करने के लिए ईटीसीई, जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय के विभाग में एक 2डी-सामग्री परमाणु सिमुलेशन लैब की स्थापना की गई है। इस लैब का उद्देश्य 2डी सामग्री और उनके हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के नए गुणों का प्रकार्यात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी में अध्ययन और विश्लेषण करना है, चाहे उनका संचालन मौजूदा प्रतिमानों से परे हो।
साथ ही, इस फेलोशिप अनुदान का उपयोग करके वह 2डी सेमीकंडक्टर्स जैसे क्वांटम डॉट्स (क्यूडीएस), नैनोशीट आदि के विभिन्न नैनोस्ट्रक्चर के संश्लेषण के लिए एक प्रायोगिक व्यवस्था पर भी काम कर रही हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंकः (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ssc.2021.114613), (https://doi.org/10.1209/0295-5075/ac4d0c)