Ministry of Education
Bal Bhavans
14 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy 2020 paves way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country. The salient features of New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 are as follows :-
-
-
- New Policy promotes Multilingualism in both schools and HEIs; Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation to be set up.
-
-
- New Policy aims for 100 % GER in school education by 2030.
-
-
- New 5+3+3+4 school curriculum with 12 years of schooling and 3 years of Anganwadi/ pre-schooling.
-
-
- Emphasis on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, no hard separation between academic streams, extracurricular, vocational streams in school; Vocational Education to start from Class 6 with Internships.
-
-
- Assessment reforms with 360 degree Holistic Progress Card and tracking Student Progress for achieving Learning Outcomes. A National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development), to be set-up as a standard-setting body for transforming Assessment.
-
-
- Setting-up of State School Standards Authority (SSSA) to establish a minimal set of standards based on basic parameters (namely, safety, security, basic infrastructure, number of teachers across subjects and grades, financial probity, and sound processes of governance), which shall be followed by all schools.
-
-
- Teacher education to move into a multi-disciplinary environment and four year B.Ed. integrated to become a minimum degree qualification for school teachers by 2030.
-
-
- Achieving 100% youth and Adult literacy.
-
-
- GER in higher education to be raised to 50 % by 2035.
-
-
- Higher Education curriculum to have Flexibility of Subjects.
-
-
- Multiple Entry / Exit, and transfer of credit through an Academic Bank of Credits.
-
-
- National Research Foundation to be established to foster a strong research culture.
- Light but Tight Regulation of Higher education, single regulator with four separate verticals for different functions- the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI).
- A stage-wise mechanism for granting graded autonomy to colleges, through a transparent system of graded accreditation, will be established.
- NEP 2020 advocates increased use of technology with equity; National Educational Technology Forum to be created.
- NEP 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups.
Para 7.11 of NEP 2020, recommends that every State will be encouraged to strengthen existing or establish “Bal Bhavans” where children of all ages can visit once a week (e.g., on weekends) or more often, as a special daytime boarding school, to partake in art-related, career-related, and play-related activities.
It would be pertinent to mention here that Education is in the Concurrent list of the Constitution of India and setting up of the schools and related institutions are in the jurisdiction of the State and UTs. Therefore, it is for the respective State Government to take decision on setting up of Bal Bhavans within its jurisdictional area.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بال بھون
14 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ملک میں اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام میں مکمل تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. نئی پالیسی اسکولوں اور ایچ ای آئیز دونوں میں کثیر لسانیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹرانسلیشن اینڈ انٹرپریٹیشن قائم کیا جائے گا۔
2. نئی پالیسی کا مقصد 2030 تک اسکولی تعلیم میں 100 فیصد جی ای آر کرنا ہے۔
3. 12 سال کی اسکولی تعلیم اور 3 سال آنگن واڑی/ پری اسکولی تعلیم کانیا 5+3+3+4 اسکولی نصاب ۔
4. بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی پر زور، اسکول میں تعلیمی اسٹریم، غیر نصابی، پیشہ ورانہ اسٹریمز کے درمیان کوئی سخت علیحدگی نہیں؛ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم انٹرنشپ کے ساتھ چھٹی جماعت سے شروع ہوگی۔
5. 360 ڈگری مجموعی پروگریس کارڈ کے ساتھ تشخیصی اصلاحات اور لرننگ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے طالب علم کی پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنا۔ مکمل تشخیص کے لئے معیار قائم کرنے والے ایک ادارے کے طور پر پرکھ ( مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کارکردگی کا جائزہ، تجزیہ اور تعلیمی انالیسیس)، کے نام سے ایک قومی تشخیصی مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔
6. معیارات کا کم از کم سیٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے بنیادی پیمانہ (یعنی حفاظت، تحفظ، بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر، مضامین اور گریڈز میں اساتذہ کی تعداد، مالی قابلیت اور حکمرانی کے درست عمل) کےلئے اسٹیٹ اسکول اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی (ایس ایس ایس اے) قائم کرنا ہے جس پر تمام اسکولوں کو عمل کرناگا۔
7. 2030 تک اسکولی اساتذہ کے لئے کم از کم ڈگری کوالیفکیشن کے لئے اساتذہ کی تعلیم کو کثیر شعبہ جاتی ماحول اور چار سالہ بی ایڈ انٹریگریٹیڈ میں منتقل کرنا۔
8. 100 فیصد نوجوانوں اور بالغوں کی خواندگی کا حصول۔
9. اعلیٰ تعلیم میں جی ای آر کو 2035 تک 50 فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
10. اعلیٰ تعلیمی نصاب میں مضامین کی لچک ہو۔
11. اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ کے ذریعے ایک سے زیادہ اندراج / اخراج، اور کریڈٹ کی منتقلی۔
12. ایک مضبوط تحقیقی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کیا جائے گا۔
13. اعلی تعلیم کا ہلکا لیکن سخت ضابطہ، مختلف کاموں کے لیے چار الگ الگ عمودی کے ساتھ واحد ریگولیٹر- ہائیر ایجوکیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ایچ ای سی آئی)۔
14. گریڈڈ ایکریڈیشن کے شفاف نظام کے ذریعے کالجوں کو درجہ بندی کی خود مختاری دینے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے گا۔
15. این ای پی 2020 مساوات کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی حامی ہے۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم بنایا جائے گا۔
16. این ای پی 2020پسماندہ علاقوں اور گروپوں کے لیے صنفی شمولیت فنڈ، خصوصی تعلیمی زونز کے قیام پر زور دیتی ہے۔
این ای پی 2020کا پیرا 7.11، تجویز کرتا ہے کہ ہر ریاست کو موجودہ "بال بھون" کو مضبوط بنانے یا قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی جہاں ہر عمر کے بچے ہفتے میں ایک بار (مثلاً، اختتام ِ ہفتہ ) یا اکثر ، ایک خصوصی دن کے بورڈنگ اسکول کے طور پر آرٹ سے متعلق، کیریئر سے متعلق، اور کھیل سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے جاسکیں۔
یہاں یہ بتانا مناسب ہوگا کہ تعلیم بھارت کے آئین کے عین مطابق ہے اور اسکولوں اور متعلقہ اداروں کا قیام ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ لہذا، یہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کا کام ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں بال بھونوں کے قیام کا فیصلہ کرے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔