Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Management of E-waste
14 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016, twenty-one (21) types of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) have been notified. These notified EEE at the end of their life becomes E-Waste. The input data for estimation of generation of e-waste is available only from Financial Year (FY) 2017 - 18 and for national level generation only. Information on national level e-waste generation for the financial year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 is given in the table below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Generation (Tonnes)
1.
2017-2018
7,08,445
2.
2018-2019
7,71,215
3.
2019-2020
10,14,961.2
The import and export of hazardous and other wastes is regulated under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 notified by the Ministry. Government had banned import of e-waste in the country by listing e-waste in the Schedule VI (Basel No. A1180) of the said rules.The increase in generation of e-waste is due to increase in the sales of EEE in the Country in previous years.
The management of e-waste in the Country is regulated under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016. Under the said Rules, the responsibility of disposal of e-waste in a scientific and environmentally sound manner has been assigned to Producers of notified Electrical & Electronic Equipment (EEE) as listed in Schedule – I of the said rules under the principle of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR). Under EPR regime producers of EEE, have given annual e-waste collection and recycling targets based on the generation from the previously sold EEE or based on sales of EEE as the case may be.
The compliance monitoring is done through Action Plan developed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for enforcement of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 in the Country. The major action points include identification of Non-EPRAuthorization producers, State/UT wise inventorization of e-waste, verification of system provided by producers for e-waste channelization, verification of facilities of dismantlers/recyclers, drives for checking informal activities, formulation of State Level Committee for monitoring implementation of rules and mass awareness activities etc.Under the action plan, monitoring and compliance of producers are ensured through Sate Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees. Further, under the existing rules, provisions are in place for action against the companies who are violating the said rules.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای فضلہ انتظام
14 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے :
ای فضلہ (بندوبست) ضوابط 2016 کے تحت بجلی اور الیکٹرونکس آلات (ای ای ای) کی اکیس قسموں کو مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشتہر کردہ ای ای ایز اپنا استعمال مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد ای فضلہ بن جاتے ہیں۔ ای فضلہ کتنا پیدا ہوا اس بارے میں اندازاً اعداد و شمار مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2017-18 سے ہی دستیاب ہیں ۔ اور یہ اعداد و شمار بھی صرف قومی سطح پر فضلہ کی پیداوار سے متعلق ہیں۔
مالی سال 2017-18،2018-19 اور2019-20 کے لئے قومی سطح پر ای فضلہ کی پیداوار کے بارے میں معلومات ذیل کی جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
کتنا فضلہ پیدا ہوا(ٹن میں)
1.
2017-2018
7,08,445
2.
2018-2019
7,71,215
3.
2019-2020
10,14,961.2
نقصان دہ اور دیگر قسم کے فضلہ کی درآمدات اور برآمدات کو ، وزارت کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ نقصان دہ اور دیگر قسم کے فضلات (انتظام اور سرحد کے پار نقل وحمل) سے متعلق ضوابط 2016 کے تحت منضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے متعلقہ ضوابط کے درج فہرستVI(بیسل نمبر A-1180) میں ای فضلہ کو شامل کرکے ملک میں ای فضلہ کی درآمدات پر پابندی نافذ کردی ہے۔ای فضلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ، ملک میں گذشتہ برسوں میں ای ای ای کی فروخت میں اضافے کے سبب ہورہا ہے۔
ملک میں ای فضلہ کے انتظام کو ای ۔ فضلہ (انتظام)ضوابط 2016 کے تحت منضبط کیا جاتا ہے ۔مذکورہ ضوابط کے تحت ، ای فضلہ کو سائنسی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے موافق طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کی ذمہ داری ، پیدا کرنے والے کی توسیع شدہ ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) کے اصول کے تحت مذکوہ ضوابط کے شیڈول۔1 میں شامل ، مشتہر کردہ بجلی اور الیکٹرونکس کے آلات (ای ای ای) کی پیداوار کرنے والے اداروں پر عائد کی گئی ہے ۔ای پی آر نظام کے تحت ، ای ای ای پیداکرنے والے اداروں نے گذشتہ فروخت شدہ ای ای ای یا ای ای ای کی فروخت پر مبنی ، جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو ،سے پیداوار کی بنیاد پر ایک سال سے ای۔ فضلہ کو اکٹھا کرنے اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق اہداف دئے گئے ہیں۔
اس عمل کی نگرانی کی تعمیل منصوبہ عمل کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جسے آلودگی پر قابو پانے سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ(سی پی سی بی) نے ملک میں ای فضلہ (بندوبست) سے متعلق ضوابط 2016 کے نفاذ کی غرض سے تیار کیا ہے۔ منصوبہ عمل کے اہم نکات میں غیر ۔ای پی آر اے اجازت والے پروڈیوسرز کی نشاندہی ،ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لھاظ سے ای فضلہ کی جدت طرازی ، ای ۔ فضلہ کو چینل پر مبنی بنانے کی گرض سے پیدا کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ تصدیق کا نظام اور ضوابط اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر عمل درآمد پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ منصوبہ عمل کے تحت ، پیداوار کرنے والے کی نگرانی اور تعمیل کئے جانے کو آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے ریاستی بورڈس اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے والی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ موجودہ ضوابط کے تحت ، مذکورہ ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے خلاف اقدامات کے لئے التزام وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔