Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shortage of Clean Drinking Water
14 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country by 2024, through tap water connection at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 5.93 Crore (30%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last 30 months. Thus, as of date, out of 19.31 Crore rural households in the country, 9.16 Crore (47.42%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The water sources inter alia which include groundwater (open well, borewell, tube well, handpumps, etc.), ancient & traditional surface water (river, reservoir, lake, pond, springs, etc.) and rain water stored in small tanks are being used as sources for drinking water supply schemes. Further, provisions for taking up augmentation and strengthening of local & ancient drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes at village level viz. MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc. have also been envisaged under the JJM.
In addition, provisions have been made for drinking water source development/ strengthening/ augmentation; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources, apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure.
Further, important measures taken by the Central Government for conservation, management of ground water and effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country are available in public domain at:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے صاف پانی کی قلت
14 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن (JJM) ہر گھر جل پر عملدرآمد کررہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ہندوستان کے ہر دیہی کنبے کو پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرایا جاسکے، جو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ دیئے جائیں گے۔ اس میں روزانہ فی کس 55 لیٹر پانی دستیاب کرانے کی گنجائش ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے اعلان کے وقت 18.93 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ (سترہ فی صد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دسیتاب تھے۔ اب تک 5.93 کروڑ ( تیس فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کو گزشتہ 30 مہینوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ میں ملک کے 19.31 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 9.16 کروڑ (47.42 فی صد ) کنبوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کا پانی حاصل ہے۔
آبی وسائل جن میں دیگر کے علاوہ زیر زمین پانی ، قدیم اور روایتی زمین کے اوپر کے پانی کے زخیرے اور چھوٹے ٹینکوں میں اکھٹا بارش کا پانی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیم میں وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ دیہی سطح پر پانی کے قدیم اور روایتی ذرائع اور وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں، مربوط واٹر شیڈ بندوبست پروگرام، ریاستی اسکیموں وغیرہ کو گرانٹس سے جوڑا۔اس کے علاوہ ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں پانی کی قلت سے یا جو ریگستانی علاقے ہیں وہاں پینے کے پانی کی سہولت کے لئے پانی کے ذرائع کو ترقی دینے ، اس میں بہتری لانے اور استحکام لانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اس کے علاوہ ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے زیر زمین پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور اس کے بندوبست کے علاوہ ملک میں رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے مؤثر عملدرآمد کے لئے جواقدامات کئے گئے ہیں وہ پبلک ڈومین میں موجود ہیں۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔