Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh tells authorities to expedite Road Highway projects in J&K
13 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Khellani-Goha road National Highway-244 work will be done in double shift, in order to make up for the delay on account of pandemic and to ensure that the entire project is completed partly within this year and partly by next year.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister and MP Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh after he received a briefing and update about the status of the various NHIDCL (National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited ) projects in Jammu & Kashmir from the Managing Director (MD) NHIDCL, Chanchal Kumar.
Chanchal Kumar said that the Minister had very minutely gone into the details of each of the ongoing NHIDCL projects both in Jammu as well as in Kashmir regions and had spent nearly one and a half hour discussing every small detail of every aspect. He said, the Minister was keen that efforts must be made to expedite the projects so that COVID related delay could be made up to the maximum extent.
As far as the Khellani-Goha project is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh was of the strong opinion that considering the importance of the project, the work should be undertaken in two shifts. Accordingly, Chanchal Kumar assured the Minister that he will immediately issue the necessary orders and try to elicit maximum cooperation in this regard from the construction agencies and concerned contractors.
Goha-Khellani-Khannabal National Highway NH-244 linking Chenani-Sudhmahadev-Khellani-Chattroo-Khannabal will provide an alternative route of road transport, which will not only provide ease of travel and revenue but would also be important from the security point of view. As per the timeline fixed after the pandemic, phase-I of Goha-Khellani road is likely to be completed by December this year, while the further stretch upto Chattroo in district Kishtwar is likely to be completed by February 2023.
Meanwhile, the two-laning of Chenani-Sudhmahadev road section of NH-244 is likely to be completed by March this year except for a major bridge. Construction of bi-directional tunnel on the Khellani-Khannabal section has also been undertaken and it is likely to be completed by October this year at a cost of Rs 76.49 crore. Among the projects in Jammu district, the MD NHIDCL gave the Minister an update about the four-laning of Jammu-Akhnoor section of National Highway-144A.
The major NHIDCL projects in Kashmir valley about which the Minister was apprised include Zojila bi-directional tunnel, Z-Morh tunnel, upgradation of of Baramulla-Gulmarg Section of NH-701A, construction of new two-lane Anantnag Bypass connecting NH-244 and NH-44.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے حکام سے جموں –کشمیر میں سڑک قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی لانے کو کہا
13 MAR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13؍مارچ2022:
کھیلانی –گوہاسڑک قومی شاہراہ-244 کا کام ڈبل شفٹ میں کیا جائےگا، تاکہ وباء کی وجہ سے ہوئی تاخیر کی تلافی کی جاسکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مکمل پروجیکٹ جزوی طورسے اِس سال کے اندر اور جزوی طور سے اگلے سال تک پورا ہوجائے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور ممبرپارلیمنٹ اُدھم پور-کٹھوعہ –ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں جموں و کشمیر میں متعدد این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل (قومی شاہراہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ)پروجیکٹوں کی صورتحال کے بارے میں این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر(ایم ڈی) چنچل کمار سے بریفنگ اور اَپ ڈیٹ حاصل کرنے کے بعد یہ خلاصہ کیا۔
چنچل کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر محترم نے جموں و کشمیر دونوں خطوں میں چل رہے این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل پروجیکٹوں میں سے ہر ایک کے بارے میں بہت باریکی سے تفصیل طلب کی اور ہر پہلو پر غورو وخوض کرنے میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ گھنٹے کا وقت صرف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر محترم چاہتے ہیں کہ پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی لانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہوائی تاخیر کی تلافی کی جاسکے۔
جہاں تک کھیلانی-گوہا پروجیکٹ کا تعلق ہے، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا پختہ خیال ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے دو پالی میں کام کیا جانا چاہئے۔ چنانچہ چنچل کمار نے وزیر موصوف کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ فوری ضروری احکامات جاری کریں گے اور تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں اور متعلقہ ٹھیکے داروں سے اس سلسلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
گوہا –کھیلانی-کھنہ بل قومی شاہراہ این ایچ -244 چینانی-سُدھ مہادیو –کھیلانی –چٹرو-کھنہ بل کو جوڑنے والی شاہراہ آمدو رفت کا امتبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گی، جس سے نہ صرف سفر اور خرچ میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی، بلکہ تحفظ کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی یہ اہم ہوگا۔ وباء کے بعد طے شدہ وقت کی حد کے مطابق گوہا –کھیلانی شاہراہ کا پہلا مرحلہ اس سال دسمبر تک پورا ہونے کی امید ہے، جبکہ کشتوار ضلع میں چٹرو تک کے آگے کے حصے کے فروری 2023ء تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس دوران این ایچ -244کے چینانی –سُدھ مہادیو روڈ ڈویژن کو دو لین کا بنانے کا کام ایک بڑے پل کو چھوڑ کر اِس سال مارچ تک پورا ہونے کی امید ہے۔کھیلانی –کھنہ بل سیکشن پر دو سمتی سُرنگ کی بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور اِس سال اکتوبر تک 76.49کروڑ کی لاگت سے اس کے مکمل ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔ جموں ضلع کے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے وزیر موصوف کو نیشنل ہائی وے 144-اے کے جموں –اخنور سیکشن کے چار لین ہونے کے بارے میں پیش رفت سے مطلع کیا۔
وادی کشمیر میں اہم این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل پروجیکٹ ، جن کے بارے میں وزیر محترم کو معلومات فراہم کی گئی، ان میں زوجی -لا دو سمتی سُرنگ ، زیڈ-موڑ سُرنگ ، این ایچ -701 اے کے بارہمولہ-گلمرگ سیکشن کی جدیدکاری ، این ایچ -244 اور این ایچ -44کو جوڑنے والے نئے دو لین اننت ناگ بائی پاس کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔