विद्युत मंत्रालय
बजट 2022 नए भारत में नवीन और टिकाऊ विकास की दिशा में हमारे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के सफर तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन के संघर्ष को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है : विद्युत मंत्री
तापीय बिजली संयंत्रों में पांच से सात प्रतिशत बायोमास पेलेट्स की को-फायरिंग का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जिससे सालाना 38 एमएमटी सीओ2 की बचत होने का अनुमान है
उद्योग के लिए कोयले के गैसिफिकेशन और कोयले को रसायन में बदलने की चार पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी
बड़ी व्यावसायिक इमारतों में एनर्जी सर्विस कंपनी (ईएससीओ) की स्थापना के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता और बचत उपाय
ईवी इको-सिस्टम में दक्षता के लिए बैटरी अदला-बदली नीति
हरित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए संसाधन जुटाने के लिए सॉवरेन हरित बॉन्ड जारी किए जाएंगे
01 FEB 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार का लक्ष्य अमृत काल के दौरान ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और क्लाइमेट एक्शन को प्रोत्साहन देने के विजन को हासिल करना है। आज संसद में आम बजट, 2022-23 पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस विजन पर जोर दिया और इसे आगे बढ़ने के लिए देश की प्राथमिकताओं में एक बताया।
विशेष रूप से बिजली और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बजट में किए गए प्रावधानों पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय विद्युत और एमएनआरई मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा, वित्त मंत्री को भविष्यन्मोखी आम बजट 2022-23 के लिए बधाइयां। 2022 के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बजट ने भारत के अमृतकाल का ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार किया है, जिसमें इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटलीकरण, कृषि, राजकोषीय प्रबंधन, तकनीक और विनिर्माण पर जोर दिया गया है। बजट 2022 नए भारत में नवीन और टिकाऊ विकास की दिशा में हमारे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के सफर तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन से संघर्ष को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
बजट 2022-23 में कार्बन न्यूट्रल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर परिवर्तन; बिजली और नवीकरण ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए मुख्य बातें :
1. केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तापीय बिजली संयंत्रों में पांच से सात प्रतिशत बायोमास पेलेट्स की को-फायरिंग का प्रस्ताव किया है, जिससे सालाना 38 एमएमटी सीओ2 की बचत होगी। इससे किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय और स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर भी उपलब्ध होंगे। साथ ही खेतों में पराली जलाने से बचा जा सकेगा।
2. उद्योग के लिए कोयले के गैसिफिकेशन और कोयले को रसायन में बदलने की चार पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए तकनीक और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
3. बड़ी व्यावसायिक इमारतों में एनर्जी सर्विस कंपनी (ईएससीओ) की स्थापना के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता और बचत उपायों से ऊर्जा ऑडिट, प्रदर्शन अनुबंध तथा सामान्य माप एवं सत्यापन प्रोटोकॉल के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता का प्रसार आसान हो जाएगा।
4. जगह की कमी को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यापक स्तर पर चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से एक बैटरी अदला-बदली योजना लागू की जाएगी और इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी मानक तैयार किए जाएंगे। निजी क्षेत्र को एक सेवा के रूप में बैटरी या एनर्जी के लिए एक टिकाऊ और नवीन बिजनेस मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
5. 2022-23 में सरकार की समग्र बाजार उधारी के तहत, हरित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए संसाधनों को जुटाने के लिए सॉवरेन ग्रीन बांड जारी किए जाएंगे। इससे हुई प्राप्तियों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं में लगाया जाएगा, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में कार्बन के स्तर में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Power
Budget 2022 is a step towards innovative & sustainable development in New India to strengthen our Energy Transition journey and fight climate change: Power Minister
Proposal to Co-fire five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants; CO2 savings of 38 MMT expected
Four Pilot Projects for Coal Gasification and Conversion of Coal into Chemicals to also come up
Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings
Battery Swapping Policy for efficiency in the EV eco-system
Sovereign Green Bonds will be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure
01 FEB 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims to attain the vision of promoting energy transition and climate action during the Amrit kaal. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on this vision and put the same as one of the important priorities of the country for moving forward.
Speaking on the budget specially on provisions for Power and renewable energy sector Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh said "Congratulations to Finance Minister on a forward-looking Union Budget 2022-23. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Ka Budget of 2022 has laid the blueprint for India’s Amrit Kaal, covering areas like infrastructure, digitization, agriculture, fiscal management, technology & manufacturing. Budget2022 is a step towards innovative & sustainable development in New India to strengthen our Energy Transition journey and fight climate change."
Transition to Carbon Neutral Economy ; major highlights for Power and renewable energy sector in the Budget 2022-23 :
1. Co-firing of five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants has been proposed by Union Minister that will result in CO2 savings of 38 MMT annually. This will also provide extra income to farmers and job opportunities to locals and help avoid stubble burning in agriculture fields.
2. Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry have also been proposed to evolve technical and financial viability.
3. Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings will also facilitate capacity building and awareness for energy audits, performance contracts, and common measurement & verification protocol.
4. Considering the constraint of space in urban areas for setting up charging stations at scale, a battery swapping policy will be brought out and interoperability standards will be formulated. The private sector will be encouraged to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’. This will improve efficiency in the EV eco-system.
5. As a part of the government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23, sovereign Green Bonds will be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure. The proceeds will be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy.