उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा मात्रा 30 जून, 2022 तक लगाई
केंद्र ने इससे पहले दिनांक 08 अक्टूबर, 2021 के अपने आदेश के माध्यम से खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा को अधिसूचित किया था और यह 31 मार्च, 2022 तक वैध है
04 FEB 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को और कम करने के प्रयास में कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें नवीनतम 3 फरवरी, 2022 को सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित एक आदेश है। इसमें 30 जून, 2022 तक खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की स्टॉक सीमा मात्रा निर्दिष्ट की गई है।
सरकार ने इससे पहले दिनांक 08 अक्टूबर, 2021 के अपने आदेश के तहत खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा अधिसूचित की थी और यह 31 मार्च 2022 तक वैध है। हालांकि, तेल और तिलहन की स्टॉक सीमा की मात्रा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उपलब्ध स्टॉक और खपत पैटर्न के आधार पर तय की जानी बाकी थी। इस आदेश की समीक्षा करने पर यह देखा गया कि केवल छह (06) राज्य अर्थात उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान और बिहार ने अपने राज्य में केंद्रीय आदेश के अनुसरण में स्टॉक सीमा आदेश लागू किया था। चूंकि सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्टॉक सीमा का कार्यान्वयन आखिरी उपभोक्ताओं को मूल्य नियंत्रण का पूरा लाभ हस्तांतरित करने के लिए आवश्यक है, इसलिए केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2022 के अपने आदेश द्वारा ऊपर उल्लिखित छह (06) राज्यों को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की स्टॉक सीमा की मात्रा निर्दिष्ट की है।
यह फैसला केंद्र सरकार और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के भंडारण और वितरण को विनियमित करने का अधिकार देगा। इससे सरकार को देश में खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की जमाखोरी रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे पहले, सरकार ने क्रूड पाम ऑयल, क्रूड सोयाबीन ऑयल और क्रूड सनफ्लावर ऑयल के बेसिक ड्यूटी को 2.5% से घटाकर शून्य करने की घोषणा की थी। इन तेलों पर कृषि उपकर को भी कच्चे पाम तेल के लिए 20% से घटाकर 7.5% और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए 5% कर दिया गया था। इस कटौती के परिणामस्वरूप, कच्चे पाम तेल के लिए कुल शुल्क अब 7.5% और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए 5% है। आरबीडी पामोलिन तेल पर मूल शुल्क हाल ही में 17.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 12.5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। रिफाइंड सोयाबीन और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर मूल शुल्क 32.5 फीसदी से घटाकर 17.5 फीसदी कर दिया गया है। यह पाया गया कि शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत करने का अधिकतम लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को नहीं दिया गया था और सरकार की यह नवीनतम पहल इस दिशा में एक और कदम है।
खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की मात्रा को निर्दिष्ट करने वाली स्टॉक सीमा आदेश, 2022 को तत्काल प्रभाव से 3 फरवरी, 2022 से जारी किया गया है। इस आदेश के तहत, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, डीएएचडी और डीओसीए जैसे सभी संबंधित विभागों के परामर्श से स्टॉक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। निम्नलिखित स्टॉक सीमाएं लागू की गई हैं:-
खाद्य तेलों के लिए, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्टॉक सीमा 30 क्विंटल, थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 500 क्विंटल, अधिक उपभोक्ताओं के खुदरा आउटलेट यानी खुदरा विक्रेताओं की बड़ी चेन और दुकानों के लिए 30 क्विंटल और इसके डिपो के लिए 1000 क्विंटल होगी। खाद्य तेलों का प्रसंस्करण करने वाले अपनी भंडारण क्षमता के 90 दिनों का स्टॉक कर सकेंगे।
खाद्य तिलहनों के लिए, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्टॉक की सीमा 100 क्विंटल, थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 2000 क्विंटल होगी। खाद्य तिलहन के प्रसंस्करणकर्ता अपनी दैनिक इनपुट उत्पादन क्षमता के अनुसार खाद्य तेलों के 90 दिनों के उत्पादन का स्टॉक कर सकेंगे।
निर्यातकों और आयातकों को कुछ चेतावनियों के साथ इस आदेश के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है।
इस आदेश में आगे कहा गया है कि यदि संबंधित कानूनी संस्थाओं द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक हैं तो इसे खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) पर घोषित करना होगा। इस अधिसूचना के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर इसे इस नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुसार निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा तक लाना होगा।
इस आदेश में जिन छह (6) राज्यों को छूट दी गई है, उनकी संबंधित वैध संस्थाओं को राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा का पालन करना है और उपरोक्त पोर्टल पर इसकी घोषणा भी करनी है।
उपरोक्त उपाय से बाजार में जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी आदि जैसे किसी भी अनुचित व्यवहार पर अंकुश लगने की उम्मीद है। इससे खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में किसी वृद्धि को रोका जा सकता है। उपरोक्त उपाय से कीमतों में और कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी बशर्ते यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि शुल्क में कमी का अधिकतम लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाए।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022
Centre earlier notified the stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds vide its Order dated 08th October, 2021 and it is valid upto 31st March, 2022
04 FEB 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to further cool down the prices of edible oils, the Government has taken various steps, latest being an Order notified by the Government on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022.
The Government had earlier notified the stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds vide its Order dated 08th October, 2021 and it is valid upto 31st March 2022. However, the quantities of stock limits of oils and oilseeds were left to be decided by the States/UTs on the basis of available stock and consumption pattern. On review of this Order, it was observed that only six (06) States viz. Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan and Bihar had imposed the stock limit order in pursuance of the Central Order in their State. Since implementation of stock limits across all States/UTs is necessary to transfer the full benefit of price control to end consumers, the Union Government has vide its Order dated 3rd February, 2022 specified the quantities of stock limits of edible oils and oilseeds for all States/UTs except the above mentioned six (06) States.
This decision would empower the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This would also help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country. Earlier, the Government had announced reduction in the basic duty of Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils was also brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. Consequent upon this reduction, the total duty is now 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil has been slashed to 12.5% from 17.5% recently. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from 32.5%. It was observed that the maximum benefit of rationalization of duty had not been passed on to the end consumers and this latest initiative of the Government is another step in this direction.
The stock limits specifying the quantities of edible oils and oilseeds Order, 2022 has been issued with immediate effect from 3rd February, 2022. Under this Order, the stock limits have been set in consultation with the stakeholder Departments viz. DA&FW, DAHD and DoCA. The following stock limits have been promulgated:-
For edible oils, the stock limit would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit would be 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity.
Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
The Order further states that in case the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then it has to be declared on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits in this Control Order within 30 days of the issue of this notification.
The respective legal entities of the six (6) States which have been exempted in this Order are to follow the stock limits prescribed by the State Administration and declare the same on the above mentioned portal.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. The above would also contribute to further reduction in prices by ensuring that maximum benefit of the duty reduction is passed on to the end consumers.